This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Yen, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,602
    9,838
    340
    It was a couple of days ago when I was reading here last time....

    I need a short update.

    -override state , nobody is able to set it to enable, right?

    -official biosupdate from SLIC2.0 to SLIC 2.1? An example found, I guess no?

    The future of bioses: (to hide special tools from the public..only effective protection.....)

    What about that odd uniflash? Is it compatible?

    What I still don't get: Why are there still 2 SLICs inside the bios? One at the protected area would be enough....
    At other Phoenix bioses I've found similar matter. There is written a SLIC Marker onto the chip using special tools (LENOVO). The biosupdate itself doesn't contain the SLIC marker...anyway, we can mod them, since we are able to decompose and rebuild the modules.......

    Thanks...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. yasanagy

    yasanagy MDL Novice

    Sep 29, 2008
    14
    0
    0
    Cause the bios needs to be flashed twice, i dont know why but i made my own experiment replacing repetitive strings whit FFFFF, result, boot but send that error message, maybe it make some kind of check i donĀ“t know really, anyway i try the vpro command and doesn't work on my 6710b, so is there any other test-alternative to check?
     
  3. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,450
    1,597
    180
    I am sure vpro has nothing to do with anything, as it is related to Intel processor and ie 6715b which is AMD based has the same double slic BIOS that can not be "updated" to 2.1 in any way

    6715b does NOT have vpro, hence my statement

    sebus
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,602
    9,838
    340
    #505 Yen, Aug 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017 at 01:56
    (OP)
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Notam

    Notam MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2009
    71
    2
    0
    I have HP dx2280 mt
    any idea how to update the bios to slic 2.1
     
  6. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    Is there a guide on how to mod Phoenix bios?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    Its fairly simple to mod a Pheonix bios with only one SLIC marker, but the majority of the new bioses have a second occurence of a SLIC and for some reason it seems to be hardware locked...
     
  8. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    Does anyone have an Pheonix HP bios that comes with SLIC 2.1 natively? There's something I want to test out.
     
  9. TTAV134

    TTAV134 MDL Expert

    Mar 1, 2009
    1,559
    623
    60
    hi,

    Are you really talking of PHOENIX bios or HP COMPAQ bios?
     
  10. bonghernz

    bonghernz MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2009
    26
    0
    0
    my HP 520 laptop notebook still can't activate win 7..

    i think i need to flash with slic 2.1

    please enlighten me
     
  11. TTAV134

    TTAV134 MDL Expert

    Mar 1, 2009
    1,559
    623
    60
    #514 TTAV134, Aug 29, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017 at 01:56
    hi,

    You'll find it HERE

    have fun.
     
  12. bonghernz

    bonghernz MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2009
    26
    0
    0
    #515 bonghernz, Aug 29, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017 at 01:56
    already installed the bios. installed slic 2.1 after.

    still 27 days left appeared.

    what will i do next sir?

    the lower of my screen says test mode windows 7 build 7600
     
  13. TTAV134

    TTAV134 MDL Expert

    Mar 1, 2009
    1,559
    623
    60
    hi,
    Please it is a NON REQUEST THREAD, for activation read this

    regards
     
  14. bonghernz

    bonghernz MDL Novice

    Aug 29, 2009
    26
    0
    0
    tried all then loaders and slic option.

    but nothing seems to work.

    already did a format and clean install.
    but it doesnt help.

    please enlighten me
     
  15. yasanagy

    yasanagy MDL Novice

    Sep 29, 2008
    14
    0
    0
    try with wow7 it works on my 6710b
     
  16. mirza

    mirza MDL Novice

    May 16, 2008
    28
    0
    0
    I enabled SLP on my FreeDOS 6720s and when i wanted to reflash the BIOS i got message says that new BIOS is different to that i have on system,and continuing is strongly not recomended.Is this normal message or i have to stop here?