This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Yen, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,574
    9,794
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,574
    9,794
    340
    Please keep in mind: You have to use the right version of rompaq..there are different versions, it must fit to your bios to update!!!

    mutante, which one are you trying to patch? It comes originally from which bios?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mutante

    mutante MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    From sp41954 v4.78 I think ...
     
  4. mutante

    mutante MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    Is it the same original error message ?

    To everyboy please post the error messages exactly :), so I can follow them
     
  5. gregg

    gregg MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    #106 gregg, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    Hello mutante.

    The original message for SP41954.exe (rompaq.exe v4.78) is:

    Code:
    c:>rompaq /u
    Reading file...
    (here some seconds of process)
    Error in file content from disk.
    Please try recreating file or disk.
    c:>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mutante

    mutante MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    #107 mutante, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    Ok thank you, and if you use my rompaq_ the message is the same?
     
  7. gregg

    gregg MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    I'll try your rompaq in 2 or 3 hours at home. I'll report my results ASAP

    Thanks mutante...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. gregg

    gregg MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    Maybe can you use /u switch. I think it's easer for mutante to follow code without graphical interface.
    Try rompaq /u
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. TTAV134

    TTAV134 MDL Expert

    Mar 1, 2009
    1,559
    623
    60
    HP laptop 6910p

    hello,

    HP laptop 6910p SLIC 2.1 bios update

    After the successful bios update of the HP NC6400 (see POST) i am now trying to update my HP 6910p.

    I used the same method, but bad news the SLIC table is still in version 2.0 after reboot.

    There is 2 occurrences of the marker in the BIOS file, this confirms that this type of BIOS will be more difficult to patch.

    Anyway I've made a backup of the patched BIOS with Rompaq. Strange, the first occurrence is in version 2.1 and the second one in version 2.0 and for your information this backup is not accept if I try to make a Rompaq restore with it. ( I've hope that the backup process will fix any CRC/checksum in the moded bios)

    tbc
     
  10. gregg

    gregg MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    #112 gregg, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    Hi again Mutante.

    So, I boot with a UsbKey and type rompaq /U
    I have a new message...

    Code:
    C:>ROMPAQ /U
    Reading file...
    (some seconds)
    
    
    The code used to verify the integrity of your BIOS does not
    match what is currently on your system.  This could cause
    parts of the BIOS to be skipped when updating leading to
    unpredictable results including failure to boot.  It is very
    strongly recommended that you not proceed with the update.
    
    
    Press
    F10=Continue, ESC=Cancel
    
    Can you confirm me that is the message you except (following dissassembly code). If you're OK, I'll press F10... (and pray)...

    Thanks mutante
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,574
    9,794
    340
    #113 Yen, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    OMG it's so exciting.....:D:) the bioscode is remained original....it's the marker that has changed...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. andmail

    andmail MDL Junior Member

    May 11, 2008
    83
    2
    0
    #114 andmail, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    I pressed F10, updating ROM starts..., and SLIC 2.0 after after reboot
     
  13. TTAV134

    TTAV134 MDL Expert

    Mar 1, 2009
    1,559
    623
    60
    Rompaq usage

    usage: Rompaq [/D] [/U] [/B] [/R] [/X] [/C | /!] [/P xx.bin]
    where: /D = Dock (operation applies to docking station)
    /U = Update System BIOS with new version
    /B = Backup BIOS (save to disk)
    /R = Restore BIOS (program with backup image)
    /X = reset CMOS/ECMOS to factory defaults
    /F = force docking station recovery
    /C = do not allow exit to DOS (power cycle)
    /! = do not allow exit to DOS (power off)
    /P xx.bin = admin password is read from encrypted file xx.
     
  14. Yen

    Yen Administrator
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    10,574
    9,794
    340
    This is hard!:mad:
    We need to figure it how to correct the checksums. IMHO all the flash tools notice about modifications and hence they skip the Marker. Or we need to patch the flasher even more..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mutante

    mutante MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    27
    0
    0
    Did you know where are they?

    Hummm I can't understand why is not working "in memory patch", have to think a follow code :) ...
     
  16. jiriteach

    jiriteach MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    49
    0
    0
    So if you BIOS has two SLIC's we still can't patch it?

    If you have one SLIC we can with the method below? Has this been confirmed to work?

    1. take the original sp41953
    2. launch the hpqflash.exe and press "Next"
    in HxDEN: open RAM and load HPQFlash.exe
    3. search and replace the original slic parts on parts of slic2.1 (see Attached Thumbnails)
    4. save changes
    5. in HPQlash windows press "Next" -> updating ROM starts
    after rebooting SLIC 2.0.

    From @andmail, can someone please explain step 3? Bit of a n00b when it comes to this.

    Thanks guys :)
     
  17. gregg

    gregg MDL Novice

    Aug 7, 2009
    29
    0
    0
    #119 gregg, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. jiriteach

    jiriteach MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2009
    49
    0
    0
    #120 jiriteach, Aug 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017 at 1:44 PM