How to Use New Phoenix Bios Mod Tool to Modify Phoenix/Dell/Insyde/EFI Bios Files

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Busykid508, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. King_Jay16

    King_Jay16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    92
    4
    0
    Link is incomplete for the official website for slics and certs, thanks for a great post tho
     
  2. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
    Thank you for letting me know and it has been corrected.:)
     
  3. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    This is great, been waiting for phoenix modding.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ratdig

    ratdig MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    Works perfect (Samsung) !!! Thank you very very much for this tool and the steps how to do it.
     
  5. ralphb

    ralphb MDL Novice

    Oct 27, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Thank you. Works great. HP DV2313CL.:)
     
  6. griffo1000

    griffo1000 MDL Novice

    Dec 2, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    cant get it to work with a Sony VAIO VGN-FS38GP
     
  7. Allo

    Allo MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    129
    43
    10
    Thanks to all behind this great tool! Glad that it is finally make available to all...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
  9. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    386
    18
    10
    Does the New Phoenix Bios Mod tool work with HP dv6646us laptop? when i extract the xxx.exe, i saw two xxx.wph (30CFF32A.WPH, and 30CFF32B.WPH). Which one do i select to mod bios or mod both? thx
     
  10. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
    You mod both of them but I am almost certain this bios has been modified and tested and proven to work.....

    After modification, rename the files back to their original names.
     
  11. catdog215

    catdog215 MDL Senior Member

    Oct 21, 2009
    386
    18
    10
    #12 catdog215, Dec 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017 at 01:56
  12. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
    #13 Busykid508, Dec 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017 at 01:56
    (OP)
  13. griffo1000

    griffo1000 MDL Novice

    Dec 2, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Hi Busykid.

    The link in the other post 404's.

    Like I said in the other post, I created one and it says that it is OK, but when I go to install it (running Winplash from extracted folder) it tells me that the new and old are the same and stops.

    Is there another method I should try??
     
  14. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
    try the link once again...I just reupped the file for a 3rd time...the server is screwing up badly....use the same link as before:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5864&highlight=phoenix&page=1035
     
  15. griffo1000

    griffo1000 MDL Novice

    Dec 2, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Got it this time. Thanks. As soon as I get a chance I'll give it a go.

    One last question. Obviously I try and flash with the BIOS in the modified BIOS folder, but do I use the BIOS.WPH or the R0084J1.WPH.

    Sorry for all the questions. Just don't want to brick it.
     
  16. Busykid508

    Busykid508 MDL Guru

    Jun 4, 2009
    5,562
    358
    180
    Follow the direction of which I gave and the rest will follow without problems.
     
  17. ziphead

    ziphead MDL Novice

    Dec 3, 2009
    6
    0
    0
    Toshiba M305-S4910

    I did the bios mod on Toshiba, but there are no Toshiba ultimate slp keys yet.

    I tried the other keys for ultimate, but they come back invalid for activation.

    I tried the toshiba home premium key and it recognized it as valid if I re-load to home premium.

    Do I have to re-doo the bios mod under a key that exists like Dell or Lenova? I tried to do that and got "unable to integrate" error.

    Any help offered appreciated.
     
  18. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,613
    2,971
    300
    You also need certificate