PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Yen
06 Aug 2009, 15:33
You need to login to view this posts content.

soretito
07 Aug 2009, 02:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
07 Aug 2009, 05:23
I want to replace slic 2.0 to slic 2.1 in HP Compaq 8710p BIOS

See my post here: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6580

sebus
07 Aug 2009, 05:43
It would be nice to find out:

- if HP actually use CRCxx check
- which block of the BIOS HEX HP uses for the CRC32


Correcting just checksum32 is easy (as per Yen's links above), have to try rompaq with such "corrected" BIOS bin file

sebus

edit - having the same checksum32 as original file makes no difference to the rompaq, still refuses to accept the bin file

halaween
07 Aug 2009, 19:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

rief
08 Aug 2009, 00:13
Hi Yen,

Hopefully you are making progress as ADDCC tools do not work for new update in ROMPaq BIOS.

Please help us.

mbuhgakeruh
08 Aug 2009, 00:29
can anyone show the tutorial how to this on their own?
with picture will be perfect.

sebus
08 Aug 2009, 00:39
ADDCC was only to be used when enabling different wifi cards.
The changes usually were 4 or so bytes & somehow the routine was able to correct the crc/checksum using 8 selected bytes
I can say from testing that when changing the slic from 2.0 to 2.1 same routine is not able to correct the crc

In fact I do not even understand what the ADDCC was using for calculating additiv checksum (it certainly is NOT checksum32 or CRC32)

I can manually correct checksum32, but rompaq refuses to accept the file, so I think it is CRC that is being checked

sebus

sebus
08 Aug 2009, 00:39
can anyone show the tutorial how to this on their own?
with picture will be perfect.

Sure, when we learn how to do it.....

ckv
08 Aug 2009, 01:09
Is a bios with SLIC2.1, for a HP 6710b Laptop possible? - And where?

jiriteach
08 Aug 2009, 05:42
I am exactly in the same boat. I managed to get my BIOS modded to SLIC 2.1 but I can't find a way to load it now!

HPQFlash complains about the check!

I tryed the modded HPQFlash in ADDCC and that fails saying the specified driver cannot be found.

Any other ideas?

Yen
08 Aug 2009, 05:54
I am exactly in the same boat. I managed to get my BIOS modded to SLIC 2.1 but I can't find a way to load it now!

HPQFlash complains about the check!

I tryed the modded HPQFlash in ADDCC and that fails saying the specified driver cannot be found.

Any other ideas?

We need to correct the checksums. It's not dangerous to play with, since the flashtool refuses to flash if it's not right. To add the sum to unused area should be safe, we need to play like we needed at Dell before...I'll have a look at it again when I have the time therefore. Any new info about the sums would be great!

I've managed to make the sums equal to the original according to checksum checker provided at first page, but it didn't do the trick!

jiriteach
08 Aug 2009, 06:04
I can send you my moddd BIOS if that helps? I have the original and the moddd SLIC 2.1. Let me know.

halaween
08 Aug 2009, 07:16
Hi Yen,

If you remember we came to a point that somebody has to dismantle the rompaq.exe to find which routine it is using on checking the BIOS.BIN file.

Unfortunately i have no knowledge and experience to do that

Yen
08 Aug 2009, 08:48
Hi Yen,

If you remember we came to a point that somebody has to dismantle the rompaq.exe to find which routine it is using on checking the BIOS.BIN file.

Unfortunately i have no knowledge and experience to do that

Yes. me too. Andy hasn't replied yet, I guess he is very busy with this tool.

@all
Yes please upload a bios to play with sums, they are quickly to test. Either it flashes or not!

wuhoatu
08 Aug 2009, 12:16
One more matter with HP Laptop (Free DOS series such as some 6530s), HP 6530s latest BIOS (F.0F date 24JUN2009) contain itself SLIC 2.1 but after phlashed, HP 6530s Free-DOS still have no SLIC Table. Is there any tool to unlock it before phlash??? With DELL, we can use DELL Service Tag reset tool do unlock.

jiriteach
08 Aug 2009, 13:38
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
08 Aug 2009, 18:47
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
08 Aug 2009, 19:16
Yup! Still looking for a way. I'm sure there will be one very soon :)

I got the modded BIOS with SLIC 2.1 from a mate. He did a bundle of others for me as well which all work well.

The others work since I can use WinFlash. It's just these specific models!

navino87
08 Aug 2009, 19:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

haiduongbk
08 Aug 2009, 22:33
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
08 Aug 2009, 23:20
@haiduongbk and @navino87

Theres no point even trying to mod your BIOS to SLIC 2.1. You won't be able to load it. This is the current problem.

The guys are trying to come up with a solution. Hopefully we can find a way to load modded BIOS's but until then, having a modded BIOS is no good :)

Pyotr
09 Aug 2009, 04:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

ckv
09 Aug 2009, 05:21
Sounds nice. Will i then be possible to get one that has the bios for a 6710b ?

andmail
09 Aug 2009, 06:43
You need to login to view this posts content.

Pyotr
09 Aug 2009, 07:44
It doesn't works for 8710p (reading file... and that's all)
Your rompaq.exe ver.4.69

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=7265&page=4
read 1-st and 2-nd posts

I read that thread. Seems like u have to find compatible rompaq with model of laptop.
Your one 8710p seems to by next generation after nc8430 yours using i965pm chipset and nc8430 i945pm so may be the rompaq ver.4.69 is compatible only with model year which was using chipset i945pm... the rompaq 4.69 is actually from nx9420 which is also i945pm chipset. That possible means will probably work only with all i945 chipset based laptops.

chenxuwen
09 Aug 2009, 10:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
09 Aug 2009, 16:28
Yup it's having the right rompaq thats the problem. All the ones I have found are not for these models.

andmail
09 Aug 2009, 20:15
Pyotr

You seem to be right.
The earliest version rompaq.exe for 8710p is 4.6D, which is doesn't work.
Earlier versions, such as 4.69, 4.68, 4.63, 4.61 are not working too.
So, it seems, modded rompaq.exe (such as 4.6D) needed for 8710p.

Pyotr
09 Aug 2009, 22:15
Andmail

Don’t know, but just checked romaq which I used to flash my mod bios with rompaq from HP website for nx9420 in winHex and they are exactly the same so therefore my rompaq is not modified as I originally thought and that means there is something else involved..

Funny is you can have original slic 2.0 table from hp in bios but it not necessary means vista will be activated because for some reason it can’t see slic even is there.
There is something which working together with rompaq.exe and updating/enabling certain parts of bios which is located not like on normal pc in one chip but more small eprom chips where each one take care of some part of laptop like: screen settings, tpm module , bios passwords etc... and I think there is something which HP pre set somewhere and it vary from model to model configuration which telling to rompaq which part to update and which not.

Another strange thing is the error message 104-unsupported wireless network device when you install unbranded wifi card and it hang and wouldn’t boot.
There are fixes on net how to go around but most interesting one is boot laptop with old card normally then put it in to sleep mode change card for new one power it up it will of course find new HW and install drivers and u can use it. But most strange part is it still working even after restart even you take battery out and unplug power lead and next time you power up it still work and there is no 104 massage. So how that work???
So what the hell the Compaq bios is????

MSbetatester
10 Aug 2009, 00:12
My m8330f Pavilion does not have a bios file on the HP site. I can't find it anywhere.

When it boots, it says Phoenix-Award at the top and it has a working Slic 2.0. I was able to create a Winphlash16 backup and I posted a 2.1 request in the Phoenix request thread. But, once modded, can I then Winphlash it back into my system? All these checksum issues make me wonder.

MSBT :confused:

TTAV134
10 Aug 2009, 00:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

Hotpepper
10 Aug 2009, 01:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
10 Aug 2009, 01:53
You need to login to view this posts content.

mutante
10 Aug 2009, 01:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 02:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

mutante
10 Aug 2009, 02:49
Unfortunately doesn't bypass the rom.sig resolve the checksum issue.:(

Hummm have you test it? I't doesn't show any error ... at least on my computer :-) you now ...

gregg
10 Aug 2009, 02:58
Hummm have you test it? I't doesn't show any error ... at least on my computer :-) you now ...

Well, your patched HPQFl*sh version works without error for me.
I tried to patch my HP 8710w laptop with this modded ROM: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=103218&postcount=17

HPQFl*sh sayed he flashed my bios but after rebooting, RW Everything or SLIC Dump Toolkit show SLIC version 2.0, not 2.1

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 03:09
Hummm have you test it? I't doesn't show any error ... at least on my computer :-) you now ...

I cannot try since I haven't got HP-Phoenix bios. But halaween has tried a patched HPQ-flash already.....hmmm yours is different..maybe I'm wrong and it works....will have a look...

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 03:15
Well, your patched HPQFl*sh version works without error for me.
I tried to patch my HP 8710w laptop with this modded ROM: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=103218&postcount=17

HPQFl*sh sayed he flashed my bios but after rebooting, RW Everything or SLIC Dump Toolkit show SLIC version 2.0, not 2.1

Stay tuned please... I'll make another mod....

Hotpepper
10 Aug 2009, 03:24
Hi Yen,

In a Chinese forum they told another way should be in memory patching of the bios image when running HPQFlash. Of course there is the BIOS image in the memory and the flash tool only checks the Rom.sig when starting and loading the image. But do you see a change that this also fixes the checksum problem? What is the status of this checksum problem? Did you find a solution?

Best regards,
Hotpepper

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 03:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 03:49
Hi Yen,

In a Chinese forum they told another way should be in memory patching of the bios image when running HPQFlash. Of course there is the BIOS image in the memory and the flash tool only checks the Rom.sig when starting and loading the image. But do you see a change that this also fixes the checksum problem? What is the status of this checksum problem? Did you find a solution?

Best regards,
Hotpepper

This sounds good to me. AFAIK is the checksum check before it flashes as well, so you may edit the physical memory....or better we have to know how to patch the flasher.....

gregg
10 Aug 2009, 03:52
You need to login to view this posts content.

halaween
10 Aug 2009, 03:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

Hotpepper
10 Aug 2009, 03:54
Hi Yen,

thanks for your answer. Of course it's very uncomfortable to edit memory. Having a patched flash program is even better!

One question that I have before I want to try it with memory patching is that if I patch the SLIC correctly, will the BIOS work and not render my laptop unusable? I've read something that HP BIOS will check it's checksum on boot and will not work if something is wrong.

What is your point of view about that?

gregg
10 Aug 2009, 03:56
Hi,

Can you upload somewhere else, the link is no more valid and even i cann't download from rapidshare

Hi.

I uploaded patched HPQFl*sh with modded Bios. But it's not working on my laptop. If you can try...
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=105232&postcount=44

wasserkool
10 Aug 2009, 04:05
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 04:10
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 04:17
At the bios 68YVD.BIN there is only one occurrence of marker and he used a patched rompaq.exe instead of the HPQFlash.exe.
We should know how to patch your rompaq.exe for a new try...
gregg, the above rompaq.exe doesn't work for you?