PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

naseap
18 Aug 2009, 22:35
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
18 Aug 2009, 23:48
Does the HP bios sp44198 for an HP laptop 6735s already have a 2.1 slic. I asked before but did not get a confirmation. It is my friends laptop and I don't want to flash the bios unless I know first. Thanks.
Hi,

1: check by yourself if you have a SLIC table visible on your machine with this tool (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925)

2: If your table is here in version 2.0 then upgrade your BIOS.

3: if your table is not here, then you need to use the HP DMI tool (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111622&postcount=302)

It's up to you now.

soretito
19 Aug 2009, 03:49
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
19 Aug 2009, 04:08
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
19 Aug 2009, 04:21
I think that this thread is not really going anywhere.
Few very good pages & lots of question from newbies that can not bother to click Search button or read the posts in this thread

Maybe admin could create CLOSED sticky with the vital info about HP Phoenix bios and let the rest of it go?

sebus

soretito
19 Aug 2009, 04:28
Hi!

This BIOS already has SLIC 2.1 table...
Please, use instruction above (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=115712&postcount=404)your post...

These posts are for people that already have the notebook at hand, not my case, but thanks for letting me know that the 5101 have the slic2.1 tables already in there :)


I think that this thread is not really going anywhere.
Few very good pages & lots of question from newbies that can not bother to click Search button or read the posts in this thread

Maybe admin could create CLOSED sticky with the vital info about HP Phoenix bios and let the rest of it go?

sebus

I see advances, not as fast as a few days ago, but advances nonetheless... anyway, Im not an admin to decide on this issue...

halaween
19 Aug 2009, 04:33
I think that this thread is not really going anywhere.
Few very good pages & lots of question from newbies that can not bother to click Search button or read the posts in this thread

Maybe admin could create CLOSED sticky with the vital info about HP Phoenix bios and let the rest of it go?

sebus

Hi,

I totally agree with you sebus, this thread should be concentrated on solving the problem of the chronic COMPAQ bios, which is not responded to the various attempts.

Regards

Yen
19 Aug 2009, 04:47
I think that this thread is not really going anywhere.
Few very good pages & lots of question from newbies that can not bother to click Search button or read the posts in this thread

Maybe admin could create CLOSED sticky with the vital info about HP Phoenix bios and let the rest of it go?

sebus

I agree, the progress seems to be stuck at the moment. Since MDL has got a lot of new members it's almost not avoidable to get newbie questions in between.....
This issue is concerning other threads as well. To handle all these is quite complex.

On the other hand all breakthroughs have started at such threads.....

I call on everybody to use the search function of the board, before posting.....

It's public holiday time. Most of the Moderators are on vacancy..I'll have a look if I can extract all important posts to a new thread....but to close it isn't useful..it would stop any progress....

Any ideas? I'm open for any good ones....what about to create an essential thread, make it sticky and to release this one?

cali310
19 Aug 2009, 04:49
Hi,

I totally agree with you sebus, this thread should be concentrated on solving the problem of the chronic COMPAQ bios, which is not responded to the various attempts.

Regards

I agree 100%. I have one of the problematic BIOS (6510b) and check this thread a couple times a day in hopes of a solution. Seeing all the requests gets pretty annoying.

Yen
19 Aug 2009, 04:58
It's of course frustrating when somebody posts here a request and it works for him...;)

On the other hand, THERE ARE a lot of members that are WILLING to help and are posting answers. If there were no answers, nobody would ask again....

I'll observe this thread a few more days.........I'm glad for any constructive idea...

andmail
19 Aug 2009, 05:17
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
19 Aug 2009, 05:18
I'll observe this thread a few more days.........I'm glad for any constructive idea...

As I said, closed sticky with all the solutions that are known so far

And another thread as open discusssion

It has nothing to do with frustration because it works for somebody

It is frustration that members do not bother to search or even read, all they do is ask straight away (like 4 year old)

sebus

Yen
19 Aug 2009, 05:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

yasanagy
19 Aug 2009, 11:34
Why the 6510b/6710b needs to flash twice the bios i was checking the bin file and i see that it repeats a lot of strings, for that reason we have 2 slic marks, i did an experiment, replacing all the values that repats whit FFFFF, install and when i boot it send an error saying that the bios update fail, check the procedure cause the bios need to update twice consecutive.

Sorry for my english

EDIT:Well i reflashed whit the original F:15 bios and now it did'nt boot so i guess now its bricked, when i try to turn on it doesn display any, anyone know a recovery procedure?

Thanks in advance

potatohead
19 Aug 2009, 13:44
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 14:54
Why the 6510b/6710b needs to flash twice the bios i was checking the bin file and i see that it repeats a lot of strings, for that reason we have 2 slic marks, i did an experiment, replacing all the values that repats whit FFFFF, install and when i boot it send an error saying that the bios update fail, check the procedure cause the bios need to update twice consecutive.

Sorry for my english

EDIT:Well i reflashed whit the original F:15 bios and now it did'nt boot so i guess now its bricked, when i try to turn on it doesn display any, anyone know a recovery procedure?

Thanks in advance
hi,


try this if your machine is still alive HP BIOS RECOVERY PROCEDURE (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=112105&postcount=308)


please report

yasanagy
19 Aug 2009, 15:10
Thank you very much, my lap its working again, i was lucky cause have an usb floppy, with usb pen did'nt work.

haxvn
19 Aug 2009, 15:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 17:04
i can upgrade to SLIC v 2.1 on my NC4400

Thanks TTAV134@
great,

NC4400/TC4400 added to the LIST (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111460&postcount=291)

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 18:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

roadrunner_uk_ak
19 Aug 2009, 20:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
19 Aug 2009, 20:50
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 22:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
19 Aug 2009, 22:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

Remco Koot
19 Aug 2009, 22:47
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 22:54
Hmm,

Think the hpqflash tool should set all BPL bits to 0 to be able to write all area's.
In the document it says that at startup all bits are set to 1 to prevent writes, so that means you can als set all to 0.
Can such a routine be found in HPQflash?

Ciao
hi,

I've search a lot, and the flashing routine is not so easy to understand. But we are on the right direction.

regards

bilal101
19 Aug 2009, 23:02
ooh... finally this thread is getting me a little excited with the prospect of a solution to our HP Phoenix woes!

TTAV134
19 Aug 2009, 23:26
@ YEN

I suggest to remove "PHOENIX" from the title of this thread as we are only trying to solve "HP COMPAQ" bios's flashing issues with HPQFlash/Rompaq

regards

Hotpepper
19 Aug 2009, 23:59
Another important question for me is the following:

What does the notebook when it's restarted after the BIOS flash? HP notebooks restart several times when a new BIOS has been installed. Does HPQFlash only write to a temporary region? If so, then I think the configuration which ares should be written is found in the Image itself. That would be a problem for us though.

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 03:48
hi,

I think I've found THE solution, i cant test it tonight (gmt+1) because I've completely explode my laptop 6910p searching an hypothetic hardware solution and now that will take a couple of hours to make it working again. So as soon as possible i will explain the way to unlock the protected zone of the BIOS.

see you soon.

DAPBENJAMIN
20 Aug 2009, 03:59
hi,

I think I've found THE solution, i cant test it tonight (gmt+1) because I've completely explode my laptop 6910p searching an hypothetic hardware solution and now that will take a couple of hours to make it working again. So as soon as possible i will explain the way to unlock the protected zone of the BIOS.

see you soon.
That's right get us hitting refresh every 15 seconds :-)

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 06:30
hi,

I think you are waiting the solution, my machine is still out of order, but for those who wants to play, build a bootable USB stick as describe here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111622&postcount=302) and type HPBI103 read VPRO, it's an hidden command of this wonderful tool.

good night

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 07:14
hi,

My machine works now but I'm a bit disappointed because the command HPBI103 write VPRO ON crash.

anyway a HPBI103 read VPRO returns the following message:

Assets Utility Version 1.02 Copyright (c) 2006 Hewlett-Packard Corporation
VPro Disabled
Descriptor locked
Management Engine disabled
Flash Protection Override disabled

May be the write routine have been removed from the tool or something else, i'am sure a lot of people will investigate soon.

@gregg, mutante, if you have some time to spend on this subject, can you have a look with IDA.

regards

gregg
20 Aug 2009, 07:56
Really interesting tool...

I'm looking asm code but this tool is really not easy to understand. Maybe mutante can help us.

We just need to find a way to enable Flash Protection Override, right?

PS: On my laptop, VPro is enabled :confused:. But I really don't know theses tools and what is Vpro...
PS2: Are you sure this tool is made for our laptops? Maybe some other HP DMI Tools are available...

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 08:20
Really interesting tool...

I'm looking asm code but this tool is really not easy to understand. Maybe mutante can help us.

We just need to find a way to enable Flash Protection Override, right?

PS: On my laptop, VPro is enabled :confused:. But I really don't know theses tools and what is Vpro...
PS2: Are you sure this tool is made for our laptops? Maybe some other HP DMI Tools are available...
hi,

thats the only tool from HP DMI collection who works on my 6910p, it's often use to make visible SLIC tables with the command HPBI103 write slp on. This hidden VPRO command will certainly help us to enable Flash Protection Override. If the write command have been removed we can anyway analyze the read command and see witch part of the DMI table is concerned. I'm pretty sure the solution is here, hidden but here.


can you please give the model of your laptop and send a copy of what is return by the command on your machine, (type hpbi103 vpro> result.txt)

thanks for the help

gregg
20 Aug 2009, 09:15
can you please give the model of your laptop and send a copy of what is return by the command on your machine, (type hpbi103 vpro> result.txt)


HP 8710w

Assets Utility Version 1.02 Copyright (c) 2006 Hewlett-Packard Corporation
VPro Enabled
Descriptor locked
Management Engine enabled
Flash Protection Override disabled

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 09:18
HP 8710w

Assets Utility Version 1.02 Copyright (c) 2006 Hewlett-Packard Corporation
VPro Enabled
Descriptor locked
Management Engine enabled
Flash Protection Override disabled
hi,

May be we have to learn how using this new command.

thanks

Snakke
20 Aug 2009, 14:15
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 14:28
I believe that this enable the vPro function build into the Intel CPU

see here for more information
hi,

I agree, but the Flash Protection Override disabled/enable information flag is in the DMI table and we have to find the way to change it.

With IDA i aim to find the read routine of this flag and then make a small com file to change it. May be I'm wrong.

sebus
20 Aug 2009, 17:34
This command (HPBI103 read vpro) of course does NOT work on 6715b which is AMD Turion based

sebus

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 19:06
HI?

Not really important but an other way to read the flash protection flag

HPBI103 read vpro override_state

motion55
20 Aug 2009, 19:53
Is it possible that flag protection override enable/disable is only for the VPro feature?

If so it might only work with those laptops with the vPro feature.

TTAV134
20 Aug 2009, 19:56
This command of course does NOT work on 6715b which is AMD Turion based

sebus
hi,

witch command, HPBI103 with other arguments or HPBI103 read vpro ?

sebus
20 Aug 2009, 22:51
HPBI103 read vpro

andmail
21 Aug 2009, 01:43
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
21 Aug 2009, 01:58
hi,

I fill bad and I'm stopping investigations.

it was a pleasure

gdyag
21 Aug 2009, 03:14
Hi
thank you all for your great work to mod HPs bios

i have an old TC4400 so bios mod should be possible
i have downloaded the bios modded by TTAV134 (thanks!) but im a bit concerned about flashing it
i started hpqflash and pressed next once to check the slic table with hxden and then closed the program without flashing and got the Windows error message
"HPQFlash.exe doesnt work anymore"
details:

Problemsignatur:
Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
Anwendungsname: HPQFlash.exe
Anwendungsversion: 4.2.5.3
Anwendungszeitstempel: 48a07d25
Fehlermodulname: FlashDLL.dll
Fehlermodulversion: 4.2.5.3
Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 48a049c4
Ausnahmecode: c0000005
Ausnahmeoffset: 00007867
Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7100.2.0.0.256.1
Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
Zusatzinformation 1: 0a9e
Zusatzinformation 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Zusatzinformation 3: 0a9e
Zusatzinformation 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

i don't get this error msg when using the original HPQFlash!
im using windows 7 RC

is this problem already known, TTAV134? does the flasher work anyway? has someone allready reportet success - and what OS did he use to flash the bios?

thanks

sebus
21 Aug 2009, 04:08
Just flash it, in worse case you can just recover.
It is not terminal even if it goes wrong

sebus

sebus
21 Aug 2009, 04:09
hi,

I fill bad and I'm stopping investigations.

it was a pleasure

Do not feel bad, pity for all the users that are left behind.
Maybe one day something good will turn up

One can always hope....

Thanks for your help

sebus

andmail
21 Aug 2009, 04:31
Do not feel bad, pity for all the users that are left behind.
Maybe one day something good will turn up

One can always hope....

Thanks for your help

sebus

I think like you.

All is not lost...

As Yen wrote here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=107578#post107578)

The second occurrance of SLIC.....
...what about to make the bios to read the first SLIC? I'll have a look...

Maybe there is a solution, except this (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=107508)...

In any case,
it was a pleasure