PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

jordan.turner1974
14 Aug 2009, 03:14
Try it. I have NEVER done things like that before, and it went well for me. - Only, HxD HAS to be started as Administrator. :)

Why not just post the already modded HP530?

Call me Chicken :D

sylar74
14 Aug 2009, 03:26
I'm looking for a modded bios for a HP computer, with a P5BW-LA motherboard.
P5BW-LA version 5.08 (3/30/2007).

Thank you !

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 03:34
Why not just post the already modded HP530?

Call me Chicken :D
hello,

Comming soon, be patient.

byby

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 03:38
I'm looking for a modded bios for a HP computer, with a P5BW-LA motherboard.
P5BW-LA version 5.08 (3/30/2007).

Thank you !
Hi,

P5B ---> ASUS

sylar74
14 Aug 2009, 03:39
Hi,

P5B ---> ASUS

Yes, but where can i find the modded bios ?

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 03:42
Yes, but where can i find the modded bios ?
Hi,

Who knows, try google, search button.

sylar74
14 Aug 2009, 03:43
Hi,

Who knows, try google, search button.

:)

I tried, but i just found a modded bios for P5BW-LA v3.17

andmail
14 Aug 2009, 03:58
You need to login to view this posts content.

ckv
14 Aug 2009, 04:31
Hi,

If you make a try for a 6710b, i will be glad to test it. :-)

immerzu
14 Aug 2009, 05:13
I need a (Slic 2.1) Bios for Acer extensa 5220. v. 1.35

thanks

gregg
14 Aug 2009, 05:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
14 Aug 2009, 06:14
We have an latest mod's for the 8710w? Happy to test if need!

pasw6
14 Aug 2009, 06:20
You need to login to view this posts content.

DAPBENJAMIN
14 Aug 2009, 06:47
You need to login to view this posts content.

DAPBENJAMIN
14 Aug 2009, 06:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

chingaso
14 Aug 2009, 07:32
hello,

For your HP530 there is a working method here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91)

please report success
regards

:( doesn't work with HP 530, impossible to modify hpqflash

naseap
14 Aug 2009, 10:09
Anyone have a 2.1 slic mod for a hp 6735s bios. It is my friends laptop and he hasn't told me what bios version it is yet. Thanks

Hotpepper
14 Aug 2009, 13:43
Anyone have a 2.1 slic mod for a hp 6735s bios. It is my friends laptop and he hasn't told me what bios version it is yet. Thanks

For the 6735s there should be available an official update to SLIC 2.1 because it's on the HP list for eligible notebooks. Another problem with this model is, that even if there's a slic already in it, there's no way to patch it at the moment because the 6735s has a UEFI BIOS.

motion55
14 Aug 2009, 13:51
I figure if there is an SLIC 2.1 available for 6735s as there is for my 6730b, you have to fool the erompaq.exe program to see the "right" SKU that will allow it to upgrade the SLIC from 2.0 to 2.1.

Baran
14 Aug 2009, 14:00
Hi

Does anybody got any experience with updating HP Pavilion dr6636nr to SLIC 2.1?

I've tried to search some moded bios but with no ressult. Is there a bios for whole family of HP Pavilion dv6XXX?

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 14:08
:( doesn't work with HP 530, impossible to modify hpqflash
Hi,

An other post report a success http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106142&postcount=88.

You wrote "impossible to modify hpqflash" , can you give more details.

Anyway I will publish a "one click" moded BIOS for HP 530 Laptop around 18 GMT+1, it's allready done by i cant upload it from my office.

regards

immerzu
14 Aug 2009, 14:15
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
14 Aug 2009, 14:59
I figure if there is an SLIC 2.1 available for 6735s as there is for my 6730b, you have to fool the erompaq.exe program to see the "right" SKU that will allow it to upgrade the SLIC from 2.0 to 2.1.

Regarding SKU somebody should try to use the EEPROM tools provided here at MDL, set SKU to XP, flash the bios, set SKU back and flash the mod.
IMO the SKU for Vista and W7 isn't different.


Anybody want to try?

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 15:18
Hi

Does anybody got any experience with updating HP Pavilion dr6636nr to SLIC 2.1?

I've tried to search some moded bios but with no ressult. Is there a bios for whole family of HP Pavilion dv6XXX?
Hi,

It's a phoenix BIOS, have a look Here first (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5766) and here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5864) for the request.

regards

Hotpepper
14 Aug 2009, 16:34
Has anyone noticed that HPQFlash expands a FlashDLL.dll into temp folder when running?

Perhaps this is another file that should be disassembled...

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 17:52
Has anyone noticed that HPQFlash expands a FlashDLL.dll into temp folder when running?

Perhaps this is another file that should be disassembled...
Hi,

It seems have been done by MUTANTE and the creator of ADDCC to bypass rom.sig in ROM.CAB.

Have a look here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=105426&postcount=65), in fact the differences listed are in FlashDLL.dll embed in HPQFash.exe (V 4.2.5.3)

E00EE: B8 |----> mov eax, 1
E00EF: 01 |
E00F0: 00 |
E00F2: 00 |
E00F3: 50 -----> push eax

EAX=1 ===> rom.sig Verifying signature is always OK.
Actually ver.sig is checked and i think it's safer like this.

In other terms, HPQFlash doesnt check any CRC/CHECKSUM in the BIOS file, so the way to mod double slice BIOS is probably in the bios file himself.

regards

gregg
14 Aug 2009, 17:54
Hi,

It seems have been done by GREGG to bypass Ver.sig and rom.sig in ROM.CAB.

It was mutante HpqFlash.exe patched version that ignore *.sig in rom.cab. I just increased log verbosity

bilal101
14 Aug 2009, 19:33
Has anyone successfully modded their HP 8510p to SLIC 2.1?

it has the 68MVD BIOS and so far after a good flash it still shows me SLIC 2.0

chingaso
14 Aug 2009, 19:41
Hi,

An other post report a success http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106142&postcount=88.

You wrote "impossible to modify hpqflash" , can you give more details.

Anyway I will publish a "one click" moded BIOS for HP 530 Laptop around 18 GMT+1, it's allready done by i cant upload it from my office.

regards
here are the details:
open hpqflash in HxDen, load the bin ,copy the octets ,search hpqoemslic in hpqflash... then try to paste or replace :( it cant be modified.

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 20:09
here are the details:
open hpqflash in HxDen, load the bin ,copy the octets ,search hpqoemslic in hpqflash... then try to paste or replace :( it cant be modified.
Hi,

Does HXden launched as ADMINISTRATOR ?

chingaso
14 Aug 2009, 21:04
Hi,

Does HXden launched as ADMINISTRATOR ?

First time tried in XP, in W7 as administrator works!, found the Hpqoemslic... and replaced, saved and installed, but now the key "22tkd..." doesn't works...:eek:

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 21:09
Is a bios with SLIC2.1, for a HP 6710b Laptop possible? - And where?
Hi,

Unfortunately we can not mod this BIOS for the moment, we are trying to find a way.

sorry

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 21:11
First time tried in XP, in W7 as administrator works!, found the Hpqoemslic... and replaced, saved and installed, but now the key "22tkd..." doesn't works...:eek:
Hi,

Have you check the SLIC version, send a print screen please.

Geezzer
14 Aug 2009, 21:19
For the 6735s there should be available an official update to SLIC 2.1 because it's on the HP list for eligible notebooks. Another problem with this model is, that even if there's a slic already in it, there's no way to patch it at the moment because the 6735s has a UEFI BIOS.Why would you need to patch 6735s BIOS that includes SLIC 2.1. At least slic table in the newest 6735s BIOS matches to HP certificate that can be found in here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5952)... so no additional BIOS modding needed? Just flash the official BIOS that includes SLIC 2.1 and you are done... or am I missing something?

Hotpepper
14 Aug 2009, 21:28
Why would you need to patch 6735s BIOS that includes SLIC 2.1. At least slic table in the newest 6735s BIOS matches to HP certificate that can be found in here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5952)... so no additional BIOS modding needed? Just flash the official BIOS that includes SLIC 2.1 and you are done... or am I missing something?

Of course you're right. What I mean is that when there would be no BIOS with SLIC 2.1, there would be not chance to patch that BIOS at the moment. That might be valid for other models than the 6735s that use the same BIOS technology but lack support of SLIC 2.1...you understand?

chingaso
14 Aug 2009, 21:42
Hi,

Have you check the SLIC version, send a print screen please.

i forgot that!!, i just follow the steps again, and this time it seems that worked, please send a link about check and i'll do!

Geezzer
14 Aug 2009, 22:10
Of course you're right. What I mean is that when there would be no BIOS with SLIC 2.1, there would be not chance to patch that BIOS at the moment. That might be valid for other models than the 6735s that use the same BIOS technology but lack support of SLIC 2.1...you understand?Ok. Got it.

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 22:10
i forgot that!!, i just follow the steps again, and this time it seems that worked, please send a link about check and i'll do!
hi,

It's hard, read the post (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91) and you will find the link for the tool.

byby

esseeayen
14 Aug 2009, 22:28
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
14 Aug 2009, 23:01
You need to login to view this posts content.

Hotpepper
14 Aug 2009, 23:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

kdh812
14 Aug 2009, 23:29
You need to login to view this posts content.

esseeayen
14 Aug 2009, 23:31
Please use the right thread for your request. This thread is dedicated to HP BIOS.

Whoops sorry just realised myself i posted in the wrong window, had a few windows open and got it in the wrong one!

roadrunner_uk_ak
14 Aug 2009, 23:33
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
14 Aug 2009, 23:50
You need to login to view this posts content.

naseap
14 Aug 2009, 23:57
Is the HP bios F.0B already slic 2.1. If it is, can I simply add the corresponding OEM cert and use the Lenovo key to activate? Thanks.

kdh812
15 Aug 2009, 00:11
Please, try this tool (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925).

Waiting for your results...
Hi, andmail.

I'm using 64bit Windows 7 Ultimate.
SLIC Dump ToolKit v1.08 said 'Dump Error!(SLIC Table Not Find!)'.
In my case, Everest also show no SLIC Table in ACPI tab.

And, there is something strange in SLIC Diagonosis section.
It said my OS is '32bit'.
Is this normal operation?

sonificator
15 Aug 2009, 00:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
15 Aug 2009, 00:30
Please identify your bios properly! No Dell Phoenix here and no Phoenix here! Thanks.

andmail
15 Aug 2009, 00:43
Hi, andmail.

I'm using 64bit Windows 7 Ultimate.
SLIC Dump ToolKit v1.08 said 'Dump Error!(SLIC Table Not Find!)'.
In my case, Everest also show no SLIC Table in ACPI tab.

And, there is something strange in SLIC Diagonosis section.
It said my OS is '32bit'.
Is this normal operation?

Please, post here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925).

Still waiting for your result...