PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Silverstreak
18 Apr 2011, 05:33
How would I go about flashing a ROM bios from DOS on a Compaq Presario. Do i need a specia HP tool? I already created a bootable USB drive.

Thanks

TTAV134
18 Apr 2011, 20:04
How would I go about flashing a ROM bios from DOS on a Compaq Presario. Do i need a specia HP tool? I already created a bootable USB drive.

Thanks

there is hundreds of presario models, so how to answer.

Knallfrosch
21 Apr 2011, 11:32
You need to login to view this posts content.

Silverstreak
24 Apr 2011, 21:35
there is hundreds of presario models, so how to answer.

Yes sorry. It's a SR1750NX.

TTAV134
24 Apr 2011, 22:41
You need to login to view this posts content.

SPProbookS
28 Apr 2011, 04:30
Is there a modded F.0F bios for the Probook 4520S available yet? I haven't been able to find one but there are a lot of places to look and I might have missed it...

I think it would be based on SP52015.exe dated 23-Feb-2011.

Also, in the notes for this Bios Update, it says under the Fixes area:

- Removes the Warning message that is displayed during system startup (after the
HP Logo is displayed) when the notebook does not have a wireless LAN (WLAN) card
installed.

I'm guessing that doesn't mean it removed the "whitelist" does it?:eek:

Thanks VERY MUCH in advance.

Silverstreak
29 Apr 2011, 08:52
Installation Instructions:
1. Click the Download Only button.
2. At the File Download screen, click the Save button.
3. At the Save As screen, save the file to your Desktop.
4. If a message appears stating that the file already exists, click YES to overwrite file.
5. Double-click the icon for the update downloaded to your desktop, and then click NEXT.
6. Follow on-screen instructions.
7. If prompted to restart the system upon completion of the update, click YES and allow system to restart.


I guess I was too general. My bad.

I have a modded BIOS I would like to flash. Since it's a ROM file and not EXE, I need help. My research shows this needs to be flashed through DOS, but what command and utility I need to run is where I'm stuck. I made a USB boot disk and added the ROM file to it. What do I do next?

SeiferCQGL
03 May 2011, 14:13
Hi, I have a HP Pavillion HDx with the 8800m GTS video card.

The card is artifacting and I am wanting to replace it with the fastest possible card. Can anyone tell me whether there is a tried and tested method to get a faster card (260m, 280m) to work in this laptop? If so, can you please let me know, as I will probably need to do this ASAP. Thanks heaps.

nando4
04 May 2011, 19:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

digitallyfe
06 May 2011, 10:44
Hi guys! It's me again..

Is there any chance of incorporating a fix for UDMA-5 (I'm using hp8710p with 2nd hdd in optical bay caddy from newmodeus) ?

If I try to manually switch to UDMA5 with hdparm -X udma5 /dev/sdb bios resets drive to mdma2 mode again, until I do this with baredit:

h t t p://i. imgur. com / zzshy . jpg

Also I need to update device configuration in windows and ONLY after that do again hdparm -X udma5 /dev/sdb.

The settings of Bar-Edit follows:
Addr1=8000F954
Val1=00001011

I've managed to solve it partially with work-around on startup but it works not always and bit weird..

Is there any chance of patching BIOS to include this value ?

I know it's not the usual task.. But you guys are genious... Maybe you could work it out please ? Thanks again for all your hard work.

phu_dj
11 May 2011, 23:44
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
12 May 2011, 00:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

phu_dj
12 May 2011, 09:20
You need to login to view this posts content.

mayo32
14 May 2011, 17:59
Hi,

I have Pavilion DV2630EA with BIOS F.2E (HP SLIC2.0). When I flash a modded SLIC2.1 F.2E the SLIC version stays unchanged (2.0)

What I am doing wrong?

mayo32
15 May 2011, 12:54
Thanks for fast reply TTAV134,

unfortunately still the same result. :(

TTAV134
15 May 2011, 15:18
Thanks for fast reply TTAV134,

unfortunately still the same result. :(

Remove any loader if you have one, upload a ACPI RW report, give informations to make a correct diagnostic.

note: you are posting a the wrong place, for BIOS mod request it SHOULD be here:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/5864-Phoenix-bios-SLIC-mod-requests-%28*.WPH-or-*.ROM-files%29.

bwc
17 May 2011, 07:23
So, is SLIC 2.1 on a dc7800p basically a lost cause without using a [email protected]?

TTAV134
17 May 2011, 13:11
So, is SLIC 2.1 on a dc7800p basically a lost cause without using a [email protected]?

good analysis.

phu_dj
18 May 2011, 12:16
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
18 May 2011, 13:35
You need to login to view this posts content.

keemax
18 May 2011, 14:49
Hello, sorry for my English ... :(
I have a HP NC6400 and I flashing the bios with the version F.0B (ATI) whitelist removed.
I installed this card Sierra Wireless MC8790 WWAN mini cards on my laptop, but the operating system does not detect. Can you help me?
Thanks.

TTAV134
18 May 2011, 15:38
Hello, sorry for my English ... :(
I have a HP NC6400 and I flashing the bios with the version F.0B (ATI) whitelist removed.
I installed this card Sierra Wireless MC8790 WWAN mini cards on my laptop, but the operating system does not detect. Can you help me?
Thanks.

Once turned off in bios, the option seems difficult to be turned on again:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/25341-WWAN-Option-Missing-in-BIOS?p=392623&viewfull=1#post392623

may be by removing the Cmos battery to clear NV ram.
I do not have the solution.

keemax
18 May 2011, 15:59
Thank you for responding :-)
This card is not supported for you?
From hp site the card supported is HP hs2300 HSDPA Broadband Wireless Module.
I thought that with modified bios, the card was supported: (
Its original card is a 3.6 mbps against what I'm trying to run a 7.2.
Directly from HP website says:
Upgradeable design and two 800/900/1800/1900/2100-MHz antennas integrated in the top of the display panel support current and future WWAN technologies.

TTAV134
18 May 2011, 16:31
Thank you for responding :-)
This card is not supported for you?
From hp site the card supported is HP hs2300 HSDPA Broadband Wireless Module.
I thought that with modified bios, the card was supported: (
Its original card is a 3.6 mbps against what I'm trying to run a 7.2.
Directly from HP website says:
Upgradeable design and two 800/900/1800/1900/2100-MHz antennas integrated in the top of the display panel support current and future WWAN technologies.

This card is not supported for you? i never say that!!!!

same problem here:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/25341-WWAN-Option-Missing-in-BIOS?p=392623&viewfull=1#post392623

i have no solution.

keemax
18 May 2011, 17:14
Thanks, but I do not want to offend you ...
My english is not perfect ...

Interceptor
20 May 2011, 23:27
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
21 May 2011, 00:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

Interceptor
21 May 2011, 01:27
TTAV134,
you don't trust me when i say that any attempt to modify the bios will brick it I trust you, but I read some information (forum.biosflash.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1318), that I want to try, maybe you don't tried this before.
As I understand there are more than one different wi-fi modules for my notebook:

572509-001 Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200 802.11a/g/n WLAN module
572510-001 Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200 802.11 a/b/g WLAN module (for use only in Russia and the Ukraine)
572511-001 Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 802.11a/g/n WLAN module
582564-001 Broadcom 4322 802.11a/b/g/n 2x2 WLAN module

For every module (in older notebook models, I don't know about this) bios contain VEN, DEV, SUBSYS and some bytes for revisions.
So main idea is not to disable whitelist check at all, but just replacing current (intel) wi-fi module ID to the new. Yes, checksum will change too, but we can recover old checksum by changing ID of another wi-fi module (broadcom for example). In this way checksum will stay same and we don't do anything with code.
If you tried this way or think that it will not work I will not try it.

What do you mean under "brick the laptop or turn it in automatic recovery mode"? I need some kind of restore disk before trying? Can you give me contact information of the requester

but i've already tried some months ago --> requester bricked the laptop
just want to know what I need to do for recover laptop before trying flash.
Thank you.

TTAV134
21 May 2011, 02:03
TTAV134, I trust you, but I read some information (forum.biosflash.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1318), that I want to try, maybe you don't tried this before.
As I understand there are more than one different wi-fi modules for my notebook:

572509-001 Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200 802.11a/g/n WLAN module
572510-001 Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6200 802.11 a/b/g WLAN module (for use only in Russia and the Ukraine)
572511-001 Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 802.11a/g/n WLAN module
582564-001 Broadcom 4322 802.11a/b/g/n 2x2 WLAN module

For every module (in older notebook models, I don't know about this) bios contain VEN, DEV, SUBSYS and some bytes for revisions.
So main idea is not to disable whitelist check at all, but just replacing current (intel) wi-fi module ID to the new. Yes, checksum will change too, but we can recover old checksum by changing ID of another wi-fi module (broadcom for example). In this way checksum will stay same and we don't do anything with code.
If you tried this way or think that it will not work I will not try it.

What do you mean under "brick the laptop or turn it in automatic recovery mode"? I need some kind of restore disk before trying? Can you give me contact information of the requester

just want to know what I need to do for recover laptop before trying flash.
Thank you.

as i do not want to waste my time and your's, just replace a useless letter in a txt string of any of the 2 modules have mention is previous post. Flash the resulting bios and see what happens.

sady2010
21 May 2011, 16:41
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
21 May 2011, 17:29
You need to login to view this posts content.

sady2010
21 May 2011, 19:10
thanks very very much.

It's Works very well

tcntad
21 May 2011, 23:12
Hi,

Method for a HP BIOS RECOVERY:

Prerequisite:
The BIOS recovery procedure requires a USB diskette drive and a formatted diskette.
USB pen ----> doesn't work

Download you BIOS from HP, please note the model 68xxx

Copy the bin file of the BIOS on the diskette. eg:68YHV.BIN and not ROM.BIN

Press the 4 harrow keys (up, down, right, left) on the keyboard and power ON.

Wait ~2, 3 seconds an release the keys.

Wait the end of the process ( 2 minutes)

Wow Got myself som diskettes today and a floppy i borrowed from a friend..
I tried some times but its not working and not the caps lock led isnt even blinking/flashing, how come? Even more screwed up then before?

Im trying to recover a NC6400.

TTAV134
21 May 2011, 23:28
Wow Got myself som diskettes today and a floppy i borrowed from a friend..
I tried some times but its not working and not the caps lock led isnt even blinking/flashing, how come? Even more screwed up then before?

Im trying to recover a NC6400.

Some old laptops have no recovering capabitlity. Seems NC6400 is in the list if procedure doesnt work, there is no software solution.

tcntad
21 May 2011, 23:45
Some old laptops have no recovering capabitlity. Seems NC6400 is in the list if procedure doesnt work, there is no software solution.

Thats why Im trying the USB Floppy method.
At first it just kept rebooting (fan spinning up and down, flashing 2 leds and reading from floppy all the time) and nothing happened.
I decided to try again with another file and im not sure what happened but now its just the fan spinning on high RPM and no LEDs..

I also tried the HP Crisis recovery, havent worked sofar..

But I dont have any .rom files.. Only cabs or exes if I download from HP's website, does the method described on page 8 require a bin file with 68xxx ? If so how to get one?

tcntad
22 May 2011, 00:35
Now it seems that the power LED turns off (!!) after awhile but the fan keeps spinning at high rpm.

Edit: Well the LED "dims" but its not turned off completely.

TTAV134
22 May 2011, 00:50
Thats why Im trying the USB Floppy method.
At first it just kept rebooting (fan spinning up and down, flashing 2 leds and reading from floppy all the time) and nothing happened.
I decided to try again with another file and im not sure what happened but now its just the fan spinning on high RPM and no LEDs..

I also tried the HP Crisis recovery, havent worked sofar..

But I dont have any .rom files.. Only cabs or exes if I download from HP's website, does the method described on page 8 require a bin file with 68xxx ? If so how to get one?

the method described on page 8 require a bin file with 68xxx ? If so how to get one
download the BIOS Rompaq for DOS you will have diectly the 68xxx.bin file, or extract the content of the .cab then rename Rom.bin as it should be!

tcntad
22 May 2011, 00:53
the method described on page 8 require a bin file with 68xxx ? If so how to get one
download the BIOS Rompaq for DOS you will have diectly the 68xxx.bin file, or extract the content of the .cab then rename Rom.bin as it should be!

Well I downloaded it, unpacked the .cab and copied the rom.bin and finally renamed it to 68YCU.bin = Check
Plug the usbfloppy in a usbport = check
Hold 4 keys OR Win/Fn+b= check
Recovery = Fail..

Like I wrote above not much happens :/ Dimmed powerled, no caps flashing, no led on usbfloppy blinking..

Edit: The LEDs arent completely dead or so, they flash once when pressing the powerbutton.

TTAV134
22 May 2011, 01:07
Well I downloaded it, unpacked the .cab and copied the rom.bin and finally renamed it to 68YCU.bin = Check
Plug the usbfloppy in a usbport = check
Hold 4 keys OR Win/Fn+b= check
Recovery = Fail..

Like I wrote above not much happens :/ Dimmed powerled, no caps flashing, no led on usbfloppy blinking..

Edit: The LEDs arent completely dead or so, they flash once when pressing the powerbutton.

so I've nothing to add to this previous post: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=436036&viewfull=1#post436036

tcntad
22 May 2011, 01:10
so I've nothing to add to this previous post: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=436036&viewfull=1#post436036

Im sure this one can be recovered using USB Floppy.. It started reading diskette but kept rebooting and caps led kept blinking most likely to wrong file. I turned off and tried/renamed others and now well you know..

Although the powerled isnt dim anymore...

sady2010
24 May 2011, 12:04
Hello, TTAV134

I'm interested, how do you remove the white list, and could teach us?

A famous saying in China,It' better to teach a man fishing than to give him fish. ha ha.

TTAV134
24 May 2011, 12:22
Hello, TTAV134

I'm interested, how do you remove the white list, and could teach us?

A famous saying in China,It' better to teach a man fishing than to give him fish. ha ha.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=435650&viewfull=1#post435650
but to find where to patch in modules you must have a good knowledge of assembly language and a disassembler.

slon1977
01 Jun 2011, 05:12
Hello! Is it possible to remove the whitelist from nx6125? I could find only one WLAN-Card in the latest BIOS-file.
Thank you.

Novacentrum
03 Jun 2011, 19:19
Thank you for n620c mod bios. Is working now with my wireless minipci card! :)) Thanks a lot!

kakaro
07 Jun 2011, 02:41
Hello TTAV134 i have a Comapq Presario C700. I need the whitelist bios for this laptop.

Thanks for you cooperation

TTAV134
07 Jun 2011, 15:21
Hello TTAV134 i have a Comapq Presario C700. I need the whitelist bios for this laptop.

Thanks for you cooperation

request place is here:http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/20223-Remove-whitelist-check-add-ID-s-to-break-hardware-restrictions-mod-requests.

p4bus800
18 Jun 2011, 18:50
please help me clear pass Admin bios for my HP Probook 6555b
thanks

dbogdan
22 Jun 2011, 23:03
Hallow! I need help! I can't recovery bios on HP Mini 5101.
I flashed BIOS with wrong checksum
Bios type: Compaq
BIOS family: 68DGI

I tried recovery BIOS using USB Flash drive, USB FDD, but leptop steel in Crisis recovery mode (Caps Lock lamp is blinking).
For creating floppy disk i use image from HP web site but no success...
Time to time leptop trying to read floppy drive (about 1 second) then reboot and start from the begining.

johnson888
01 Jul 2011, 09:59
can't download now

0rez
01 Jul 2011, 13:36
TTAV134.

I have a dv7-4294nr(not requesting here)

I've been tinkering and trying to mod my whitelist while getting it past the sig check. I know you've been saying that type of bios is unackable and is almost a guaranteed brick. The new beta of Andy's tool says it does HP encryption, per Andy. Do you think his new improvements give the bios a better chance of not bricking or is it still hopeless?

Very curious as to your thoughts, Thanks!