PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 22:31
Can anybody tell me which is the message rompaq prints when fail?

Thanks

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=73286#post73286

mutante
10 Aug 2009, 22:56
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
10 Aug 2009, 23:41
Please keep in mind: You have to use the right version of rompaq..there are different versions, it must fit to your bios to update!!!

mutante, which one are you trying to patch? It comes originally from which bios?

mutante
10 Aug 2009, 23:43
Please keep in mind: You have to use the right version of rompaq..there are different versions, it must fit to your bios to update!!!

mutante, which one are you trying to patch? It comes originally from which bios?

From sp41954 v4.78 I think ...

mutante
10 Aug 2009, 23:45
Missed. It doesn't work. Error readind file... Try re-create...

Is it the same original error message ?

To everyboy please post the error messages exactly :-), so I can follow them

gregg
10 Aug 2009, 23:58
Is it the same original error message ?

To everyboy please post the error messages exactly :-), so I can follow them

Hello mutante.

The original message for SP41954.exe (rompaq.exe v4.78) is:


c:>rompaq /u
Reading file...
(here some seconds of process)
Error in file content from disk.
Please try recreating file or disk.
c:>

mutante
11 Aug 2009, 00:11
Hello mutante.

The original message for SP41954.exe (rompaq.exe v4.78) is:


c:>rompaq /u
Reading file...
(here some seconds of process)
Error in file content from disk.
Please try recreating file or disk.
c:>

Ok thank you, and if you use my rompaq_ the message is the same?

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 00:13
Ok thank you, and if you use my rompaq_ the message is the same?

I'll try your rompaq in 2 or 3 hours at home. I'll report my results ASAP

Thanks mutante...

jordan.turner1974
11 Aug 2009, 00:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 01:55
Here are some photos:

Maybe can you use /u switch. I think it's easer for mutante to follow code without graphical interface.
Try rompaq /u

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 02:27
hello,

HP laptop 6910p SLIC 2.1 bios update

After the successful bios update of the HP NC6400 (see POST (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=7681&page=10)) i am now trying to update my HP 6910p.

I used the same method, but bad news the SLIC table is still in version 2.0 after reboot.

There is 2 occurrences of the marker in the BIOS file, this confirms that this type of BIOS will be more difficult to patch.

Anyway I've made a backup of the patched BIOS with Rompaq. Strange, the first occurrence is in version 2.1 and the second one in version 2.0 and for your information this backup is not accept if I try to make a Rompaq restore with it. ( I've hope that the backup process will fix any CRC/checksum in the moded bios)

tbc

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 02:33
Ok thank you, and if you use my rompaq_ the message is the same?

Hi again Mutante.

So, I boot with a UsbKey and type rompaq /U
I have a new message...


C:>ROMPAQ /U
Reading file...
(some seconds)


The code used to verify the integrity of your BIOS does not
match what is currently on your system. This could cause
parts of the BIOS to be skipped when updating leading to
unpredictable results including failure to boot. It is very
strongly recommended that you not proceed with the update.


Press
F10=Continue, ESC=Cancel


Can you confirm me that is the message you except (following dissassembly code). If you're OK, I'll press F10... (and pray)...

Thanks mutante

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 02:41
Hi again Mutante.

So, I boot with a UsbKey and type rompaq /U
I have a new message...


C:>ROMPAQ /U
Reading file...
(some seconds)


The code used to verify the integrity of your BIOS does not
match what is currently on your system. This could cause
parts of the BIOS to be skipped when updating leading to
unpredictable results including failure to boot. It is very
strongly recommended that you not proceed with the update.


Press
F10=Continue, ESC=Cancel


Can you confirm me that is the message you except (following dissassembly code). If you're OK, I'll press F10... (and pray)...

Thanks mutante

OMG it's so exciting.....:D:) the bioscode is remained original....it's the marker that has changed...

andmail
11 Aug 2009, 03:10
Hi again Mutante.

So, I boot with a UsbKey and type rompaq /U
I have a new message...


C:>ROMPAQ /U
Reading file...
(some seconds)


The code used to verify the integrity of your BIOS does not
match what is currently on your system. This could cause
parts of the BIOS to be skipped when updating leading to
unpredictable results including failure to boot. It is very
strongly recommended that you not proceed with the update.


Press
F10=Continue, ESC=Cancel


Can you confirm me that is the message you except (following dissassembly code). If you're OK, I'll press F10... (and pray)...

Thanks mutante

I pressed F10, updating ROM starts..., and SLIC 2.0 after after reboot

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 03:24
usage: Rompaq [/D] [/U] [/B] [/R] [/X] [/C | /!] [/P xx.bin]
where: /D = Dock (operation applies to docking station)
/U = Update System BIOS with new version
/B = Backup BIOS (save to disk)
/R = Restore BIOS (program with backup image)
/X = reset CMOS/ECMOS to factory defaults
/F = force docking station recovery
/C = do not allow exit to DOS (power cycle)
/! = do not allow exit to DOS (power off)
/P xx.bin = admin password is read from encrypted file xx.

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 03:42
I pressed F10, updating ROM starts..., and SLIC 2.0 after after reboot

This is hard!:mad:
We need to figure it how to correct the checksums. IMHO all the flash tools notice about modifications and hence they skip the Marker. Or we need to patch the flasher even more..

mutante
11 Aug 2009, 04:38
This is hard!:mad:
We need to figure it how to correct the checksums. IMHO all the flash tools notice about modifications and hence they skip the Marker. Or we need to patch the flasher even more..

Did you know where are they?

Hummm I can't understand why is not working "in memory patch", have to think a follow code :-) ...

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 04:43
This is hard!:mad:
We need to figure it how to correct the checksums. IMHO all the flash tools notice about modifications and hence they skip the Marker. Or we need to patch the flasher even more..

So if you BIOS has two SLIC's we still can't patch it?

If you have one SLIC we can with the method below? Has this been confirmed to work?

1. take the original sp41953
2. launch the hpqflash.exe and press "Next"
in HxDEN: open RAM and load HPQFlash.exe
3. search and replace the original slic parts on parts of slic2.1 (see Attached Thumbnails)
4. save changes
5. in HPQlash windows press "Next" -> updating ROM starts
after rebooting SLIC 2.0.

From @andmail, can someone please explain step 3? Bit of a n00b when it comes to this.

Thanks guys :)

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 04:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 05:05
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 05:07
You need to login to view this posts content.

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 05:13
That's a pretty old BIOS for the 8710w?


Yes of course

F.06 -> 29 november 2007
F.0B -> 12 february 2008

sebus
11 Aug 2009, 05:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 05:13
Ahh ok. Interesting.

So stupid question, can we not just modd both the SLIC's in the BIOS file? Im assuming you guys have tried this.

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 05:14
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
11 Aug 2009, 05:18
Bios F.06 has only one SLIC marker

Are you sure?
I found 2 Slic markers in it.

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 05:23
Are you sure?
I found 2 Slic markers in it.

Well... You're right. Sorry.
I think my Hex editor made me a joke... Or my eyes...

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 05:27
I don't give up that fast! I couldn't try for my ideas since the flashtools refused to flash so my corrected sums couldn't take effect to the second check.

Tomorrow I'll try it again!:D Patched flasher of mutante and the corrected sums!!!
See you all again! ;)

basavesh
11 Aug 2009, 05:40
Hi, it would be great if you can share moded nc6400 bios

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 05:49
Hi, it would be great if you can share moded nc6400 bios
hello,

For HP NC6400 SLIC 2.1 BIOS update see Here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91)

have fun

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 05:50
You need to login to view this posts content.

basavesh
11 Aug 2009, 05:59
hi TTAV134, thank you very much, superb!!

basavesh
11 Aug 2009, 06:05
hi TTAV134, how do i know which are the original slic parts, sorry for nagging you. I am not good with hex stuff.

sebus
11 Aug 2009, 06:10
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 06:12
hi TTAV134, how do i know which are the original slic parts, sorry for nagging you. I am not good with hex stuff.
hello,

Have a look here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106092&postcount=84) there is some print sreens for better understanding.

it's up to you now

it's mid night for me i going to bed.

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 06:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

basavesh
11 Aug 2009, 06:16
thanks very much, cheers,

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 06:21
You need to login to view this posts content.

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 06:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
11 Aug 2009, 06:30
I just flashed my Bios with patched RomPaq. My 8710w restarted but unfortunaly, SLIC is 2.0, not updated

Patched RomPaq warmed me I can destroy my Bios (press F10 blabla) and original RomPaq was unable to patch.
Maybe another checksum is hidden in Bios.

I'm sure we can find howto patch these Bios!!!

Thanks Yen

Yes, thanks for trying. There are some different ways to set the bytes for the sum. This time I've used two sums right after the 2 markers. Tomorrow we can try just one sum at the end of the bios. I have to go to sleep now. See you tomorrow!
One partial success we've got already...to patch bioses with one marker only....good night to all!

sebus
11 Aug 2009, 06:43
I have also corrected the 4 byte additive checksum (with help of ADDCC v2). Used one 8 byte block for it

Original rompaq did not bite, did not try the patched one, sorry

I think the rompaq does some other check ie. CRC32 of the file or part of it (that what ie. Dell does with their server BIOS).
I do not believe that the 4 byte additive checksum is at all valid/used here

sebus

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 06:52
Yes, thanks for trying. There are some different ways to set the bytes for the sum. This time I've used two sums right after the 2 markers. Tomorrow we can try just one sum at the end of the bios. I have to go to sleep now. See you tomorrow!
One partial success we've got already...to patch bioses with one marker only....good night to all!

Great work guys. Looks like we are nearly there :)

Pyotr
11 Aug 2009, 07:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

basavesh
11 Aug 2009, 07:05
TTAV134, thanks very much for screenshots, it worked like charm..:D

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 07:09
TTAV134, thanks very much for screenshots, it worked like charm..:D

You got the in memory update to work? For what model?

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 07:27
You got the in memory update to work? For what model?
Hello,

It is for HP NC6400 here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91)

jiriteach
11 Aug 2009, 07:29
Hello,

It is for HP NC6400 here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91)

Ok thanks! Dam. My BIOS has two occurances. Will have to wait till the guys figure something out soon :)

yasanagy
11 Aug 2009, 07:31
I tried that method on my 6710b & didn't work, maybe its like your 6910p.:(

gregg
11 Aug 2009, 08:13
I've made some additionnal tests

I tried to revert my Bios from F.0F to F.0E (original)
With original rompaq.exe, I have an error... Rompaq don't want update my Bios because my Bios is newer than F.0E.
With patched rompaq.exe (by mutante), my bios is successfully flashed without message (no question, nothing) and I "update" my Bios from F.0F to F.0E.

After that, I tried to update to F.0F with patched Bios (by Yen) but my SLIC is always 2.0.

Last test, I patch a F.0E Bios with custom SLIC and try to update from F.0F to F.0E. Rompaq complaints:

C:>ROMPAQ /U
Reading file...
(some seconds)


The code used to verify the integrity of your BIOS does not
match what is currently on your system. This could cause
parts of the BIOS to be skipped when updating leading to
unpredictable results including failure to boot. It is very
strongly recommended that you not proceed with the update.


Press
F10=Continue, ESC=Cancel

I pressed F10, my Bios is F.0E version but my SLIC is 2.0.

So, I think different checksums are inserted in Bios and rompaq don't flash SLIC part because appropriate checksum is wrong.
If Mutante (our asm killer) can investigate message show by rompaq (press F10 blabla) and find which part of bios file are checked, I think we can find a solution.

Thanks all... and good night

TTAV134
11 Aug 2009, 14:52
hello,

HPQ Flash command line usage: