PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

TTAV134
12 Nov 2010, 14:24
would this make it possible with a 8530w whitelist removed?
Thanks!

@MIVLives
The download place is still there (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=333358#post333358)

@Dunne
HP Compaq 8730w is also in the list of above link.
PM sent.

regards

Yen
16 Nov 2010, 02:30
First post updated with new links.

ckergald
17 Nov 2010, 05:42
Unable to send PM as I don't have enough posts yet,
I have one of these large 20 inch pavilion HDX notebooks that I would like to see a modded bios for.

It has slic 2.0 in it right now but not 2.1.
I am not certain which version I have because this was given to me when I worked for HP and it's a prototype model. I should be able to dump the bios I have on the system currently if you think you can mod this.

dpderr
17 Nov 2010, 15:44
thank's for your interesed, all these bios's are not EFI and not InSyde, and HP550 is in the list

There is no link for download on HP550 because it must test with success.
PM me a request and i'll give you the link

regards

TTAV134,

I will PM to be an HP 550 beta tester. Thanks!

bozo2467
17 Nov 2010, 16:41
;340711']NC6000 BIOS works great! :) Thanks a lot TTAV134! :)I tried the nc6000 BIOS but it didn't go so well. The power led goes on but that's it. I can't even use the BIOS recovery procedure. 4 arrow keys then Power, or Fn+B then Power, or Windows+B then Power. Beware of this BIOS.

TTAV134
17 Nov 2010, 17:26
You need to login to view this posts content.

bozo2467
17 Nov 2010, 17:49
Windows flashing seems to be the cause, gabris[LT] flash it with Rompaq DOS tool, anyway i've removed the link to this antique model.
Seems these old machines don't have recovery capabilities, you must flash the bios with an eeprom burner, PM to gabris[LT] for details.

I should have noticed the Windows flasher was not used. I will need to replace the SST serial flash--I have several spares so I will attempt to reflash using the DOS tool instead. Thanks. Would you recommend using the same method for N620c? I am asking mysql by PM and will forward what find.

EDIT: Interesting picture. My nc6000's BIOS chip is soldered onto the power button board. I can't post URLs yet, so I will attempt to obfuscate it (replace " - " with "/"): machinaelectronics.com - items - img - NL001204_1XL.JPG

mysql
18 Nov 2010, 00:53
I should have noticed the Windows flasher was not used. I will need to replace the SST serial flash--I have several spares so I will attempt to reflash using the DOS tool instead. Thanks. Would you recommend using the same method for N620c? I am asking mysql by PM and will forward what find.

Sorry about your mishap. I updated the bios in dos but didn't use the dos flasher suggested in the forum. I created a boot floppy disk using the latest ROMPaq I downloaded from HP, and replaced the BIN file on the floppy (keeping the same file name) with the patched bios image, Rom.bin that I extracted from TTAV134's ROM.cab file, then booted with an external USB floppy to flash the bios. I hope this helps.

TTAV134
18 Nov 2010, 01:38
Sorry about your mishap. I updated the bios in dos but didn't use the dos flasher suggested in the forum. I created a boot floppy disk using the latest ROMPaq I downloaded from HP, and replaced the BIN file on the floppy (keeping the same file name) with the patched bios image, Rom.bin that I extracted from TTAV134's ROM.cab file, then booted with an external USB floppy to flash the bios. I hope this helps.

A patched BIOS CANNOT be flash by rompaq from HP, that's one of the reasons of the creation of this thread, you will have this error message "Error in file content read from disk" it MUST be with done with the patched rompaq from this place (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111460#post111460), i cant let propagate false informations.

regards

gabris[LT]
18 Nov 2010, 06:21
as I remember rompaq is without checksum checking, so you can flash even .txt renamed to .bin.... once i screwed up when modifying the bios, and it flashed succesfully with rompaq(original from HP site), but then notebook won't boot because there was error in checksum. and about BIOS bugs I think there's somwhere will be some kind of checksum checking subprogram witch prevent BIOS from booting up....
I'll try to ask HP if there's some bios recovery procedure for nc6000.

TTAV134
18 Nov 2010, 07:17
;343674']as I remember rompaq is without checksum checking, so you can flash even .txt renamed to .bin.... once i screwed up when modifying the bios, and it flashed succesfully with rompaq(original from HP site), but then notebook won't boot because there was error in checksum. and about BIOS bugs I think there's somwhere will be some kind of checksum checking subprogram witch prevent BIOS from booting up....
I'll try to ask HP if there's some bios recovery procedure for nc6000.


FALSE read the post above, i've spend a long time to disassemble and patch rompaq to allow flashing moded bios in DOS. Rompaq check the integrity (cheksums) of bios and display "Error in file content read from disk" if something is modify, dont make confusion with the four bits additive checksum who cause black screen after flashing if not set correctly. Read ADDCC (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/529-Bios-Tools?p=201676#post201676) documentation that's instructive.
And concerning "BIOS bugs" complain to HP.

gabris[LT]
18 Nov 2010, 13:17
Ok. maybe for someone nc6000 patched bios works till now? :P :)


@TTAV134
Is it possible to flash nc6000 bios chip from HP desktop with HP bios by hot swap method? :D (will it bypass AC adapter check)

Mplus
18 Nov 2010, 22:03
Hi! help me plz patch my bios (version F.16) for nc6000

OLD PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4320&SUBSYS_12F4103C

NEW PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_50101468

big tnx

TTAV134
18 Nov 2010, 22:41
Hi! help me plz patch my bios (version F.16) for nc6000

OLD PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4320&SUBSYS_12F4103C

NEW PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_50101468

big tnx

to much troubles with this machine, NC6000 BIOS mod removed from this place (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=333358#post333358).
waiting feedback.

regards

Mplus
18 Nov 2010, 23:38
TTAV134, thank you

mysql
19 Nov 2010, 01:34
A patched BIOS CANNOT be flash by rompaq from HP, that's one of the reasons of the creation of this thread, you will have this error message "Error in file content read from disk" it MUST be with done with the patched rompaq from this place, i cant let propagate false informations.

regards
I should've noted specifically that the method I described earlier may apply to my case only because I can't speak for other laptops or other methods using HPQFlash or FLASH_DOS_BOOT.zip, but I did use this method to flash two N620c's successfully and I am merely reporting my results. This is also the same method YEN and others suggested at one point in other threads although it has worked to varying degrees with some models for others due to newer design so I am not recommending ROMpaq to flash patched bioses in all cases.

gabris[LT]
20 Nov 2010, 04:01
@TTAV134
sorry, can't PM you....
Yes, it's bricked :D after first full battery discharge it just won't turn on anymore, but when i changed power board, it works.
I patched second power board and now I have 2 bricks.....

gnappoman
22 Nov 2010, 03:07
I am testing the latest bios for hp 550 (F.05 SLIC 2.1)
Is it possible to have also a build with the latest x3100 vbios?
Specifically 4 TTAV134

TTAV134
22 Nov 2010, 03:27
I am testing the latest bios for hp 550 (F.05 SLIC 2.1)
Is it possible to have also a build with the latest x3100 vbios?
Specifically 4 TTAV134

FYI: F.05 is not available from HP site, it the result of a dump from a user of this thread, so i don't know what are the enhancements versus F.0

how do you usualy include a new vbios?

regards

gnappoman
22 Nov 2010, 04:26
thanks TTAV134!

EDIT
pardon, I meant if you could provide an update vbios for x3100 compatible with that bios I am testing!
Sorry for my bad english

layla
22 Nov 2010, 18:00
edit.

sorry, wrong request.

nando4
23 Nov 2010, 08:26
pardon, I meant if you could provide an update vbios for x3100 compatible with that bios I am testing!
Sorry for my bad english

ADDCCV3 can decompress a bios showing the vbios, but cannot recompress back into a complete bios file. I highly doubt too the compression markers would line up to be able to change the vbios in the bios just by copying a newer bios version and pasting it in.

In any case, a newer vbios is likely not going to help with your FSB increase with a cpu upgrade causing video hangs on your GL960 chipset. The core render clock changes you wish might still be possible by disassembling the vbios code, noting what code changes are required, then applying those byte changes in the compressed bios using ADDCCV3.

RenEdi
23 Nov 2010, 23:39
Hi !
help me plz patch my bios (version F.03) for HP 625 with Win7 Pro

thx a lot

pleas

RenEdi
24 Nov 2010, 00:52
Thanks TTAV134,
i want this patch - bios slick 2.1 for WLAN whitelist removal ( maybe )
Up to the present time, i moding only my old notebook acer and i donīt resolve WWAN/WLAN :-(
i will install W7, and instead of Linux

wow, now i understood
this isnīt Tread for bios slick 2.1 sorry

TTAV134
24 Nov 2010, 02:05
You need to login to view this posts content.

ordioccasion
24 Nov 2010, 11:05
@ TTAV134

HI, is there any bios for NC8230, NC8000, NC6230 (all whitelist removal) ?

Thanks.

TTAV134
24 Nov 2010, 13:59
@ TTAV134

HI, is there any bios for NC8230, NC8000, NC6230 (all whitelist removal) ?

Thanks.

some antiques,
NC8000 waiting feedback, NC6230 come back to morrow (revenez demain).
for for NC8230, (and others) see here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=333358#post333358)
regards

RenEdi
24 Nov 2010, 16:34
pleas another one question
why notebook HP625 not boot from flash (boot make with HP DMI TOOLKIT )
when Start notebook, and I press F9, i have only a position "Optical Disk Drive", "Notebook Ethernet" and "Notebook Hard Drive".
Nobody offer from "USB .... "
When i burning iso image "Win98_bootimage" is all O.K.
help pleas

i have already Win7 oem on HP625 installed

TTAV134
24 Nov 2010, 16:53
pleas another one question
why notebook HP625 not boot from flash (boot make with HP DMI TOOLKIT )
when Start notebook, and I press F9, i have only a position "Optical Disk Drive", "Notebook Ethernet" and "Notebook Hard Drive".
Nobody offer from "USB .... "
When i burning iso image "Win98_bootimage" is all O.K.
help pleas

i have already Win7 oem on HP625 installed

1- check to boot this USB stick on an other machine to control you have done the job correctly.
2- verify in you bios setup if USB boot is allowed.

should work, and that's exactly what you need for hiden SLIC table.

ordioccasion
24 Nov 2010, 19:54
some antiques,
NC8000 waiting feedback, NC6230 come back to morrow (revenez demain).
for for NC8230, (and others) see hereregards

The file is not available anymore for HP Compaq nc8230/nx8220/nw8240 Notebook PC (version F.18 24-jul-2009)

For NC8000 and NC6230, if you have both, will be able to give feedback within 48 hours.

Merci!

RenEdi
24 Nov 2010, 20:16
@ TTAV134
Hi, now I have next flash (Kingston 4GB), but that I bootable flashdisk is set "Filesystem" to FAT32.
boot this USB stick "Invalid system disk. Replace the disk and then press and key"
is problem in FAT32? Need "USB boot creator.exe" only "File system to FAT"?
pleas

TTAV134
24 Nov 2010, 20:32
@ TTAV134
Hi, now I have next flash (Kingston 4GB), but that I bootable flashdisk is set "Filesystem" to FAT32.
boot this USB stick "Invalid system disk. Replace the disk and then press and key"
is problem in FAT32? Need "USB boot creator.exe" only "File system to FAT"?
pleas

"is problem in FAT32? Need "USB boot creator.exe" only "File system to FAT"? "
I don't understand, try with a 128MO, 512MO, or 1024KB usb stick if you have, do you follow step by step the "HOW TO" in readme.txt.

note: for better understanding use google translate for translation from your native language and english

ordioccasion
24 Nov 2010, 21:07
@TTAV134

Tried to reply to PM, but anable for now. WIll wait your next message. Thanks for your time :)

ordioccasion
25 Nov 2010, 09:28
@ TTAV134

AM I obliged to update with DOS, what would happen if I do in Windows with patched HPQflash?

TTAV134
25 Nov 2010, 13:25
@ TTAV134

AM I obliged to update with DOS, what would happen if I do in Windows with patched HPQflash?

One user experiment bad flashing of these old models with hpqflash.

ordioccasion
25 Nov 2010, 20:03
@ TTAV134

Ok thanks, will flash in DOS then! WIll be able to try couple of them today, will give you feedback once completed.

Thanks again.

allonym
25 Nov 2010, 23:58
I'd like to help you testing bios for HP 620.

P.S. Sorry, I don't have 5 posts to write you PM.

TTAV134
26 Nov 2010, 00:29
I'd like to help you testing bios for HP 620.

P.S. Sorry, I don't have 5 posts to write you PM.

PM sent
regards

allonym
26 Nov 2010, 02:06
Just Tested Bios for HP 620. Activated successful.

Used HP DMI TOOLKIT to activate SLIC 2.1 table.
Command: HPBI103 write SLP ON

Mike60
28 Nov 2010, 02:34
Hello all

It is a passion if you have a courage to change bios firmware. Not me :-(

I try to change 2510p to new and receive " Your bios failed to complete the update. please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. this may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process." I need for this 2510p only to install another WiFi card and if possible lower temperature of CPU. Now I have in iddle 53*C.
" sp49695_SLIC21_SLPon_NO_WHITELIST " are OK ?

Another question for HP NB -
I have old NC-4200 ( 2.26GHz CPU installed on it - work great ) and one Wifi Card TP-Link 300Mbps ( Atheros chipset ). Can I change bios, insert this card in this nb and install it ?
For this and 2510p and another 4310s have you correct bios to change from default WiFi card to Intel 5300AGN or 6200 ?

Thanks in advance

Mike

PS. Sorry for my poor language. I don`t like HP notebooks for this problems but I have it. :-)

TTAV134
28 Nov 2010, 04:36
@Mike60

All bios from this place (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=333358#post333358) with a link had been test.

for NC4200 i sent you a PM .

Mike60
28 Nov 2010, 05:01
Thank you
I will try, but tomorrow. Now it is 00:00 o`clock and I want to read your post.

Mike

jackhp
28 Nov 2010, 08:40
you guys do a real good job here, thanks alot.just tried the bios for my hp tc4400 and it works like a charm.perfect.

@TTAV134
would be nice to get a bios for my tc4200, slic2.1 and whitelist.many thanks.

nando4
28 Nov 2010, 10:12
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
28 Nov 2010, 14:20
you guys do a real good job here, thanks alot.just tried the bios for my hp tc4400 and it works like a charm.perfect.

@TTAV134
would be nice to get a bios for my tc4200, slic2.1 and whitelist.many thanks.

thank's for feedback, NC4200/TC4200 is under test today by MiKe60.
note: this machine don't have slic table and will never have.
regards

sebus
28 Nov 2010, 16:02
You need to login to view this posts content.

Mike60
29 Nov 2010, 02:03
Hello and thanks
I don`t have time with NC-4200. TC-4200 it is the same ?
Regardless my 2510p :
Before surgery ;)
Update bios with yours.
Remain message -
" Your bios failed to complete the update. please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. this may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process ". Maybe next weekend when I have time.
Inside - dust but not so much.
Clean inside, grease with MX-3. New Arctic-Cooling paste.
Now I can install WiFi 5300AGN and it is working.
Install WWAN Gobi-2000. Only for test and it is function. Take out but temp increase with 5*C and I don`t need this device.
Now I search what nb-webcam cam I install inside on USB/WWAN connector.
Cheers and thank you again for 5300AGN ( 300Mbps ) :eek:

Mike

TTAV134
29 Nov 2010, 02:21
@mike60
@jackhp

NC4200 and TC4200 have same bios.

SOFTPAQ NUMBER:
sp35221

EFFECTIVE DATE:
28 February 2007

PRODUCT MODEL(S):
HP Compaq nc4200 Notebook PC
HP Compaq Tablet PC tc4200

Mike60
29 Nov 2010, 02:23
Ok but not today. I am tired after 2510p :-) and tomorrow at work.

nando4
29 Nov 2010, 05:22
You need to login to view this posts content.