PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

ehh
16 Sep 2010, 16:44
Biosmod works on 8710P. Confirmed. Thanks TTAV134.

spedia
16 Sep 2010, 17:41
Even floppy recovery does not write older BIOS over the newer one!

True, not worth it, especially that ie 6715B has seen better days, ATI x1200 is not really the most Win 7 friendly

sebus


I'm still hoping that someone will solve the 6715b problem. I have one that is at F.0D. Hope that the problem can be cracked!

anmg
16 Sep 2010, 22:41
nando4 Thanks. I'll add it here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/9055-SLP-Marker-File-Update-Utility)

pepito2
16 Sep 2010, 23:43
I'm still hoping that someone will solve the 6715b problem. I have one that is at F.0D. Hope that the problem can be cracked!

Till a compressor is found no way, I'm afraid. Whith a compressor, you could modify the byte or change the version...

Annita
17 Sep 2010, 05:21
You need to login to view this posts content.

Annita
17 Sep 2010, 15:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
17 Sep 2010, 16:05
hello,

to make your SLIC table visible the right command is HPBI103.EXE write slp ON, and use SlicDumptoolkit to check.

Annita
17 Sep 2010, 19:47
I've done that and updated the BIOS and it's working, the SLIC shows 2.1.
What I mean is if I need to turn this option to OFF again or leave it always ON???

sebus
17 Sep 2010, 19:58
You want to have it ON, just leave it alone now

sebus

Annita
17 Sep 2010, 20:30
OK, thanx!!! That's what I needed to know...

TTAV134
19 Sep 2010, 17:46
We can see that many users facing problems with SLP validation certainly because they received the laptop with LINUX. To avoid this,I've incl a modification in all BIOS from this LIST (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111460#post111460).
From now the tool HPBI103.exe (write SLP ON) is useless.

For those interested by the how to:

The call to "SLP state" sub prog is replaced by some Nop's

Here is an exemple from hp6910p, for other models it is quite same.

mov dword ptr [esi+88h], 0
clc
mov ax, 1
call sub_107C0 ; test if SLP ON
jb short loc_101D1 ; jmp if not
push esi
push edi
push ds
push es
push es
mov ax, 1
push 0F389h
call far ptr 0F000h:30E7h
pop es
assume es:nothing
cld
mov ecx, 9Ch ; 156 octets
mov esi, 0FFFE6300h
mov edi, 0B874h
rep movs byte ptr es:[edi], byte ptr [esi]
cld
mov ecx, 0B6h ; 182 octets
mov esi, 0FFFE6200h ; marker table address


And after modification:

mov dword ptr [esi+88h], 0
clc
mov ax, 1
nop
nop
clc
jb short loc_101D1 ; never jump because of clc
push esi
push edi
push ds
push es
push es
mov ax, 1
push 0F389h
call far ptr 0F000h:30E7h
pop es
assume es:nothing
cld
mov ecx, 9Ch ; 156 octets
mov esi, 0FFFE6300h
mov edi, 0B874h
rep movs byte ptr es:[edi], byte ptr [esi]
cld
mov ecx, 0B6h ; 182 octets
mov esi, 0FFFE6200h ; marker table address

Depending of the model the call "jb short loc_101D1" have been also replaced by Nop's

Voila.

DeepDayze
20 Sep 2010, 00:46
This is not a request, just curious if anyone has modded a BIOS for a Compaq SR2020NX system. I cannot find a BIOS file on HP's site for this machine nor can't find it here as search is playing up for me

If anyone can help that be great!

NBsurfguy
20 Sep 2010, 15:48
Can this work on HP Server ROMpaqs as well? Such as DL380 G5? Or are those too deeply hidden? Thanks

TTAV134
20 Sep 2010, 16:06
Can this work on HP Server ROMpaqs as well? Such as DL380 G5? Or are those too deeply hidden? Thanks

provide us a link to the bios and i will have a look.

HPNick
20 Sep 2010, 16:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

NBsurfguy
21 Sep 2010, 14:18
You need to login to view this posts content.

roasty
23 Sep 2010, 07:06
You need to login to view this posts content.

marian23
25 Sep 2010, 01:47
hello , i want to change wmi to my laptop, HP530 with the great program ADDCC_V3_HP_COMPAQ_DECO_SOURCE_CODE , i finaly succed to change corectly my whitelist with my PCI card ID , done with the checksum too, after many lost days... but i don`t understand how to patch the HPQFLASH to work with my Rom.bin
The HPQFlash_No_Rom.sig_check_patched by Semi dosen`t work with mi bios 68MVU_F07_HP_530

Please help me to understand how to patch HPQFLASH from my bios to work with the patched bios,The HPQFlash_No_Rom.sig_check_patched by Semi dosen`t work with any of original of my bios versions
either, with modified bios, it`s give me the folowing error:


Error code= 0xFA (IOCTL_FAILED).

TTAV134
25 Sep 2010, 03:52
You need to login to view this posts content.

machinoya
25 Sep 2010, 21:20
You need to login to view this posts content.

zetitres
25 Sep 2010, 23:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
26 Sep 2010, 00:11
@Zetitres
The DMI tool enable SLIC table if it exist. I dont see any slic (V2.0) table in nx8220 BIOS with an hexa editor, and in this case i can do nothing.
Can you check please.

machinoya
26 Sep 2010, 00:14
@TTAV134; It seems your PM inbox is a bit full! :)

pokerface
26 Sep 2010, 03:28
Hello TTAV134,

I have tried your biosmod voor the Hp 6910p.
I have downloaded your biosmod, but i have some problems.
It seems to me that the file is selfextracting, is that right?
But when I doubleclick on the file, he wont extract.
So I extracted the file to a map, and launch hpqrun.
But that doesn`t work.
I get a windows error code = 0x2 failed to launch executable

09/25/2010 21:08:25.171 Found SYSTEM_ID section in INI file
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 System ID: 30BE
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 INI section name to read: SYSTEM_ID
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 INI key name to read: 30BE
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 Target Executable = sp41747u.exe
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 Failed to launch executable, Windows error code = 0x2
09/25/2010 21:08:25.234 HPQRun Ends, Return Code: 1001

The next thing I tried, I executed the sp49709u and hpqflash was ready to flash the bios.So I updated the bios with this one.
The computer rebooted, and runnig.
But when I looked with slic dumptools, I have stil slic v2.0.
I have tried it a few times, but I have stil slic v2.0.

Can you tel me what I do wrong?

Regards.

TTAV134
26 Sep 2010, 04:17
You need to login to view this posts content.

ErRober
26 Sep 2010, 06:14
Hello TTAV134,

I've upgraded my HP 6910p computer with the last biosmod you've posted and now everest reports my bios has slic 2.1 (as you can see in the picture of the url below) but, when I power on the laptop, I get this message in the screen for a while: "Your bios failed to complete the update. Please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. This may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process." but the computer works fine.

Url image: hxxp://img210.imageshack.us/img210/952/capturaeverest.jpg

My biosmod was sp49709d.exe

is everything ok? Why"Creator Id" is "HP" and it's not HPQ (I think all the images I've seen in the forum from everest soft for HP laptops has "Creator Id" = HPQ)?

Thanks in advantage!

pokerface
26 Sep 2010, 07:15
You need to login to view this posts content.

ErRober
26 Sep 2010, 07:43
Hello pokerface.

Did your laptop shows the message: "Your bios failed to complete the update. please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. this may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process." when you power on it?

Thank you.

TTAV134
26 Sep 2010, 12:45
Thanks, this one did it.

Only one thing, I had Windows xp on this notebook.
And if I try to executed the mod he won`t start.
I only can extract the files to a map, and then execute sp49709u mod.
This way I have modded the bios with slic v2.1.

After that I installed Windows 7, cert. and license and windows is activated.

But I have a question, what is the other file (sp49709d) in this biosmod?
Do I need that one also?

Regards.
@pokerface
@ErRober

HP 6910p is fit with 2 different hardware, one with INTEL video chipset and one with ATI
sp49709d.exe for ATI (like mine)
sp49709u.exe for INTEL

It seem new release of hpqrun utility have some problem with XP, it's working fine on my 6910p under Windows7.
I have to change the package and let the user choose for himself. DONE

@ErRober
"Creator Id" = HP for HP laptop that's correct.
PM me the HPQFlash.log file, i would like to see why you had to flash twice.

thanks for your feedback

pokerface
26 Sep 2010, 20:53
Hello pokerface.

Did your laptop shows the message: "Your bios failed to complete the update. please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. this may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process." when you power on it?

Thank you.
No, my notebook starts without this message.
Its starts with no problems.

Have you tried it the same way as I did?

Regards.

ErRober
26 Sep 2010, 22:02
My notebook has an ATI video chipset so I've used sp49709d.exe and I got that message when I power on my computer.

Thanks.

ErRober
26 Sep 2010, 23:30
Finally, I've solved my "problem":

ErRober

I've upgraded my HP 6910p computer with the last biosmod you've posted and now everest reports my bios has slic 2.1 (as you can see in the picture of the url below) but, when I power on the laptop, I get this message in the screen for a while: "Your bios failed to complete the update. Please ensure that you follow the correct procedures and try again. This may require two sequential bios updates to complete the process." but the computer works fine.

Url image: hxxp://img210.imageshack.us/img210/952/capturaeverest.jpg

My biosmod was sp49709d.exe



1.- I've downgraded my bios two revisions before, I mean, I've downgraded to hp's official version 16 and I've got no message on startup (good!)

2.- I've upgraded to version 17 (official too) and I've got no message too.

3.- Then I've upgraded to version 19 (official too) and I've got no message too.

4.- Finally, I've used your biosmod (ATI bios) and now I've slic 2.1 and no message.

I hope this could be useful for people with the same "problem".

Thanks.

TTAV134
26 Sep 2010, 23:57
Finally, I've solved my "problem":

ErRober


1.- I've downgraded my bios two revisions before, I mean, I've downgraded to hp's official version 16 and I've got no message on startup (good!)

2.- I've upgraded to version 17 (official too) and I've got no message too.

3.- Then I've upgraded to version 19 (official too) and I've got no message too.

4.- Finally, I've used your biosmod (ATI bios) and now I've slic 2.1 and no message.

I hope this could be useful for people with the same "problem".

Thanks.

Or press F10 during boot, enter BIOS setup menu and choose "Restore default"

ErRober
27 Sep 2010, 00:03
Hello TTAV134.

Restore default BIOS settings didn't work for me. (I've read about it in HP support forums).

Regards.

zetitres
27 Sep 2010, 00:45
@Zetitres
The DMI tool enable SLIC table if it exist. I dont see any slic (V2.0) table in nx8220 BIOS with an hexa editor, and in this case i can do nothing.
Can you check please.

Cant find slic table either. Thanks for your interest.

marian23
27 Sep 2010, 05:03
You need this patched NEW and have a look ] and do not waste your time with the checksum correction, it is useless.

thank you very very much i have made it, now i have a functionaly , accepted wifi card with the help of semi`s addcc program and with the TTAV134 hpqflash
Thank you again

biddins
27 Sep 2010, 17:55
SEBUS,

we have the tool but infortunately we dont know how to force the "protected zone" to be flahed.
May be an idea will come soon.

My Compaq 6715b is still working fine, and I want to have SLIC 2.1 on it. Is there anybody with the solution for 6715b?

sebus
27 Sep 2010, 20:27
You need to login to view this posts content.

marian23
28 Sep 2010, 06:22
you have saided to me:
You need this patched NEW HPQFlash version 4.2.5.3 and have a look HERE and do not waste your time with the checksum correction, it is useless.
Last edited by TTAV134; 25 Sep 2010 at 04:02 AM.

and now my laptop h530 dosen`t boot any more........ i turn it on and it stay with black screnn an d the Caps lock button is flashing
Please tell me how can i changeit back , but without usb flashing because my usb dosen`t work... and please remove hp 530 mod..............don`t let other to hapen like me,

marian23
28 Sep 2010, 13:09
can i flash bios without a usb working, maybe with cd or hard solution...

sebus
28 Sep 2010, 13:47
NO, sadly only floppy. Do not like it, complain to HP!
When flashing the BIOS always try to understand the risks & how to overcome them

sebus

ghoffman
28 Sep 2010, 19:19
You need to login to view this posts content.

marian23
29 Sep 2010, 00:14
i have tried the modded bios for nc6320 above (sp38742_mod) and can confirm that it results in a non-bootable bios. i recovered in crisis recovery mode using the hp floppy-based bios utility and origianl f0e bios.

i have successfully used the modded hpqflash to flash an unmodded bios.

therefore i conclude that the modded bios image is corrupt.

the 'old' version of the modded bios (8/2009) still works.

please check this whole list of files to save others the headache of bricked bios flashes!!!

yes you are right., i have a bricked laptop too hp530, please remove the bad bios .............

openfly
30 Sep 2010, 22:36
yes you are right., i have a bricked laptop too hp530, please remove the bad bios .............

The Hp530(sp38863_MOD.zip) has worked greatly on my HP530 without any problem.

bozo2467
01 Oct 2010, 04:28
And after modification:

mov dword ptr [esi+88h], 0
clc
mov ax, 1
nop
nop
clc
jb short loc_101D1 ; never jump because of clc
push esi

Depending of the model the call "jb short loc_101D1" have been also replaced by Nop's

Voila.
Is this a mistake for nc8430/nx8420/nw8440 between the old and no SLP check, and EF should be 90?

< 00172f0: 8688 2528 e8ef e505 7250 30ac 571e 06eb ..%(....rP0.W...
---
> 00172f0: 8688 2528 90ef 9090 9090 30ac 571e 06eb ..%(......0.W...

TTAV134
01 Oct 2010, 19:04
Is this a mistake for nc8430/nx8420/nw8440 between the old and no SLP check, and EF should be 90?

< 00172f0: 8688 2528 e8ef e505 7250 30ac 571e 06eb ..%(....rP0.W...
---
> 00172f0: 8688 2528 90ef 9090 9090 30ac 571e 06eb ..%(......0.W...

It is not a mistake, dont forget we are here in a compressed area, a mixed of code and compression intructions.
If you are interessed, use ADDCC to decompress an original BIOS and this modified one to compare results.

bozo2467
02 Oct 2010, 10:30
It is not a mistake, dont forget we are here in a compressed area, a mixed of code and compression intructions.
If you are interessed, use ADDCC to decompress an original BIOS and this modified one to compare results.
I decompressed it and it looks a lot better.

$ diff ../mod0/02_POST_00020100_Rom.dec.x 02_POST_00020100_Rom.dec.x
2560,2561c2560,2561
< 0009ff0: 0067 66c7 8688 0000 0000 0000 00f8 e8e5 .gf.............
< 000a000: 0572 5066 5666 571e 0606 b801 0068 68a4 .rPfVfW......hh.
---
> 0009ff0: 0067 66c7 8688 0000 0000 0000 00f8 9090 .gf.............
> 000a000: 9090 9066 5666 571e 0606 b801 0068 68a4 ...fVfW......hh.

Thanks

opiumid
03 Oct 2010, 09:46
Hallo People,
HP Compaq 540/550 Notebook PC (version F.00 22-may-2008)
is this bios work anybody try ??? my hp 550 have bios 68mvu f.05 from 01/19/2009 , but on the hp side is only this like modded bios (version F.00 22-may-2008)
CAN I FLASH IT with old One ???????
Thanx in Advance!!!

TTAV134
03 Oct 2010, 10:41
You need to login to view this posts content.

opiumid
03 Oct 2010, 12:46
You need to login to view this posts content.