PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Russtavo
16 Mar 2010, 15:57
Hey folks, trying to mod a HP Proliant DL180 G6 BIOS. Feel like I'm very close, but rompaq.exe refuses to flash because of values in the header (a checksum?). If you think you can help, I've posted more details here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=248603&page=147#post248603). Thanks for looking. :)

Da_JoJo
17 Mar 2010, 15:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
17 Mar 2010, 23:57
i have read the whole thread and am sorry to see there is no answer yet to the matter
Why do you saying so? Hardware solutions for 6910p (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=118622#post118622) and for 8710p/w (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=199670&highlight=#post199670) were found already.

serper
18 Mar 2010, 03:02
You need to login to view this posts content.

serper
18 Mar 2010, 03:05
Forgot to mention that this is a BIOS Family 786B9 motherboard made by HP.

-serper

Da_JoJo
18 Mar 2010, 04:13
Why do you saying so? Hardware solutions for 6910p (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=118622#post118622) and for 8710p/w (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=199670&highlight=#post199670) were found already.

yes.. so no 6510b / 6710b/s

pvhld
19 Mar 2010, 02:01
You need to login to view this posts content.

mugenator
21 Mar 2010, 09:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
21 Mar 2010, 16:50
You need to login to view this posts content.

mugenator
22 Mar 2010, 09:08
You need to login to view this posts content.

SuperMR
27 Mar 2010, 22:39
You need to login to view this posts content.

mugenator
29 Mar 2010, 14:41
Thanks for your response and I looked at the thead but so far, it seems that there is no way to support the Bios flash to include SLIC2.1 table... :(

Unless I miss something again...

Guys, I managed to use the windows based loader v1.7.7 from Daz and activated my Windows 7 Ultimate on HP Compaq nc4200.. No need to flash or mod the bios to include SLIC 2.1.. Nevertheless, thanks for all your suggestion and hope others can use the same method as me...

sebus
29 Mar 2010, 16:39
Why?
Just use Enterprise with ZWT KMS

sebus

overbah
07 Apr 2010, 04:36
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
07 Apr 2010, 05:32
Post #290 (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111460#post111460)

sebus

overbah
07 Apr 2010, 06:22
You need to login to view this posts content.

colinzim
21 Apr 2010, 12:14
Bios has SLIC 2.1 !

Corundum
01 May 2010, 07:01
I need your advice.
Desktop HP Pavillion Elite m9400t. Motherboard : IPIBL-LB ( Benicia). HP Asus IPIBL-LB ver. 5.32 (sp40908.exe)
I moded BIOS with BEN5_SLIC.32 made by NoJuan999 using : AFUDOS BEN532.ROM /P /B /N /C with AFUDOS 4.XX. After the BIOS was flashed, I checked it with SLIC Dump TooKit and it shows that slic 2.1 seems to be OK. But the "HP Invent" BIOS screen disappeared and was replaced by DOS commands. Also after the computer went into the "sleep" mode, the "power" button was flashing instead of being dimmed. I am still using Vista.
What did I do wrong?

yrag
07 May 2010, 10:41
hi,

is there an easy way to mod the bios like using a bios editor (like the one award and phoenix has), etc?

DKCM
15 May 2010, 13:11
Hi All,

I have a H-I945-ITX (Dumont) with Bios Ver 5.08 but bios is not SLIC enabled. Tried HPBI103.exe but cannot even read the table "READ Failed. ErrorCode=0x86" anyway to enable the SLIC?

Also is there a SLIC 2.1 version of the bios?

openfly
20 May 2010, 19:35
Hi,
I found and successful 2.1 on compaq 6535s
the laptop doesn't show slic table.
but the bios is 68GPP F.0E and it has slic 2.0 or 2.1.
I tried lots patched HPQFlash. it doesn't make different, no slic table.
but HPBI103 working on

HPBI103 read slp
HPBI103.EXE write slp on
then it will get slic 2.1

Thanks TTAV134 and everybody.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111622#post111622

saotand
22 May 2010, 06:24
HI i'm new in here so maybe my english isnt so much good bu I have a Hp compaq 6715b so i want to update my bios for slic 2.1... but cant find any bin file to flash my bios... its very dificult patch it? sorry for my english...

mbrider
27 May 2010, 15:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

jewel7321
04 Jun 2010, 03:50
Questions. I've been looking around this site for a couple of weeks and can't find what I'm looking for. I've done searches with my laptop model name, my bios string, and my bios sp. I don't get any link for anything about my specific bios. I've been trying to use the Phoenix editor but keep getting the "New Bioscod1.rom module is 3 bytes too small" at the end. I've tried with the wph file from the extracted bios file and with the bin version of it that I found online. I'd guess that I'm doing something wrong but now I'm on overload with trying to figure out how to mod this bios. My laptop is a Pavilion ze4933. Can anyone give me any suggestions or links for something relevant to what I'm trying to do?

Second question is about the win7 loader. It is loaded but I thought it doesn't affect the XP partition at all. Do I have to uninstall it from the Win7 partition to use the tools on my XP partition?

neon1
08 Jun 2010, 02:25
Thanks every one for the tips.

bloke
14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Hi there, just tried the modded bios for a Compaq nx6310 earlier in this thread. All went well, it rebooted ok, but didn't seem to mod for slic 2.1. Slic toolkit says Pubkey is ok but Marker is not. If I manually load the certificate and Slic.bin file for hp compaq it seems happy. so i'm guessing the cert I'm using is ok. Any help would be great.

TTAV134
15 Jun 2010, 00:45
Hi there, just tried the modded bios for a Compaq nx6310 earlier in this thread. All went well, it rebooted ok, but didn't seem to mod for slic 2.1. Slic toolkit says Pubkey is ok but Marker is not. If I manually load the certificate and Slic.bin file for hp compaq it seems happy. so i'm guessing the cert I'm using is ok. Any help would be great.

have a look here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111622#post111622

bloke
15 Jun 2010, 04:11
have a look here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111622#post111622

Amazing, saw that post and thought it couldn't have anything to do with my faulty bios. All sorted, you guys are truly geniuses. Thanks a million.

linman
16 Jun 2010, 04:17
Hi, I'm a complete noob when it comes to bios modding, I have a Compaq cq60-415so I should have opened the SATA settings. Here's my bios: h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-76825-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=4062&product=3984781&sw_lang

Are there hotkeys to open the advanced settings?

yasanagy
16 Jun 2010, 17:30
Hi there i found something curious, i did a backup of my 6710b bios with BIOS_Backup_TooKitV2.0, i check the file with HXD and see that the backup has my serial number model etc, later y add the HP slic 2.1 mark to the backup on the 2 marker & create de ROM.cab, i flashed with HPQFlash4253_patched, i know everyone will say, that was done with no effect on any of the two slic marks, but when i create a new backup with BIOS_Backup_TooKitV2.0 my new backup has the slic 2.1 table on the first mark but the second one doesn't change, seems that the second mark its the good one because, when i check with SLIC_ToolKit_V3.2 it still say 2.0, i think we skiped something,we only need acces to flash the second slic mark to succeed.

I hope this help in someway & sorry for my bad english.

Regards

DARKOR04
07 Jul 2010, 08:58
I try it for my HP Compaq nx6310 (SLIC 2.0) and worked perfectly THANKS A LOT, needed cause i made my own windows 7 ultimate & Professional OEM DVD'S unattended for all my familiy most fo them (SLIC 2.1) changing ei.clg channel and ID and add $OEM$/$$/........etc. folders and OEM-CERTS and Autounattend.xml with WAIK thanks again. I wrote a tut about How to make your own Windows 7 (any version) OEM DVD (any brand) and with your help now we can help people with SLIC 2.0 well most of them lol .

wacamole
08 Jul 2010, 06:44
Hello guys, sorry for this newbie question, but I would like to insert SLIC 2.1 in this BIOS. It is a very old (2003) compaq desktop.
Can please anybody give me a clue whether I can try to mod it myself or whether it is totally unmoddeable?
Many thanks in advance!

-Manufacturer: Compaq
-Motherboard Model: Evo D310 Microtower
-Bios revision: 3.18
-Bios Type: Compaq

Notam
09 Jul 2010, 23:38
You need to login to view this posts content.

gunny2k9
16 Jul 2010, 17:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

deffc0n
28 Jul 2010, 19:03
Hello

I looking good dump no pass bios chip ATMEL 26DF321 (4MB) for HP8530p.
Maybe who have and help me ?



BR

acidstorm
29 Jul 2010, 12:49
nice thread. thanks for all the useful posts

miker192
31 Jul 2010, 21:16
You need to login to view this posts content.

X-MEN
02 Aug 2010, 16:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

minghi
11 Aug 2010, 01:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

yermak99
13 Aug 2010, 00:19
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
31 Aug 2010, 21:07
You need to login to view this posts content.

darwusch2
09 Sep 2010, 03:34
On a Chinese website I found a bios version of the HP Compaq 6910p (F19, the latest) which was said to be edited with SLIC 2.1.
I tried it on my 6910p and indeed it says 2.1 when I check with Everest.
Could this be real, or just some textual change? With hex compare I see there are three places edited in the original. The two SLIC tables are changed and in the beginning of the bin file, a FF changed to FE.

For the interested, I attached a screendump of the hex diff summary, showing only the differences...

Yen
09 Sep 2010, 03:59
On a Chinese website I found a bios version of the HP Compaq 6910p (F19, the latest) which was said to be edited with SLIC 2.1.
I tried it on my 6910p and indeed it says 2.1 when I check with Everest.
Could this be real, or just some textual change? With hex compare I see there are three places edited in the original. The two SLIC tables are changed and in the beginning of the bin file, a FF changed to FE.

For the interested, I attached a screendump of the hex diff summary, showing only the differences...

Could you please post a link to the modded one? Does it activate? How did you flash the mod? A patched flasher? That would be a breakthrough regarding HPQ bioses that have got two instances of a SLIC!!!
At first sight you are right, the marker is updated at both SLICS and that magic byte...it works??? A rw everything report would be nice.
Thanks.

To find the sequence you can have a look at other bioses:
07 FC 66 B9 9C F1 DD BE XX 00 63 FF FF 66 BF or more unspecific: (one hit only??)

00 63 FF FF 66 BF
To figure what it changes you would need to disassemble the code.

Tested 3 bioses:
66 B9 9C F1 DD BE XX XX XX FF FF 66 BF
**EDIT** this sequence is crap it isn't related to ARPL command...

This is it:
00 63 FF FF

Tried several bioses. Should match. One hit only.

nando4
09 Sep 2010, 05:24
You need to login to view this posts content.

darwusch2
10 Sep 2010, 00:39
I'll post it later tonight. The maximum file size for posting was about 95 kB so I couldn't post the whole file. Any tips on posting the whole size?

darwusch2
10 Sep 2010, 01:27
The flasher which came with the modded bios is the HPQFlash modded version without signature verification. I used the modded one from this forum though, so in the flash utility there were no additional changes needed.
Only that 1 byte in the bin file of the bios...

Here is the link of the forum where I found it:
bbs.bios.net.cn/viewthread.php?tid=157794&extra=&page=1
You need to register first, wait 2 hours and post 5 times because the file is cut in 5 pieces. Funny forum rules...
To make it worse, registering can not be done through Google translate :-)

I renamed some files in the zip file, I removed all the Chinese characters and renamed to an English translation.
And then I uploaded it to 4shared:
www . 4shared . com/file/y1Hurm6-/6910P_sp49709_slic21.html
(remove the spaces, I can't post links here yet...)

sebus
10 Sep 2010, 04:02
You need to login to view this posts content.

darwusch2
10 Sep 2010, 05:05
That's what I said, it's the only new difference. Thank you for posting the file with a better link.

I just installed windows 7 on the 6910P and it activated just fine. So it's really slic 2.1.

nando4
10 Sep 2010, 05:39
You need to login to view this posts content.

Tahunasky
10 Sep 2010, 12:03
So would i be correct that this would work on a 6710b and 6715b bios ? And if so would i look for the sequence 07 FC 66 B9 9C F1 DD BE XX 00 63 FF FF 66 BF and change as above.. ?