PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

Shakir
21 Dec 2009, 14:20
You need to login to view this posts content.

domatlapuk
21 Dec 2009, 14:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

ashoktvm
25 Dec 2009, 23:39
You need to login to view this posts content.

digitara
26 Dec 2009, 20:48
Hi

I want to make my nx 7400 Windows 7 ready.

How do I do this ? (The NB already has an 2.0 SLIC - table)

Think I need a Bios with SLIC 2.1, a proper cert and compatible OEM - keys.

How do I realize this?
Any ready Bioses, idiot-secure-tools, keys, tutorials around ?

Tnx for Informations
(cause I searched for nx 7400 and didnt find any ..)
Digitara

electrogoodie
26 Dec 2009, 21:40
Any update on modding ROMpaq's? :cool:

tamarinde
27 Dec 2009, 02:20
Any update on modding ROMpaq's? :cool:
Nothing yet I am afraid.
I am still waiting for a 8710w with old bios to test something but its still a waiting game on the modding area

drkk
28 Dec 2009, 21:10
That's sound for me a problem of SLP validation in BIOS. You need a HP DMI TOOL HPBI103.EXE to override this protection.


Hi

Friend of mine successfully used this tool with HP4710S.
Will this method work with HP4310S?

Thanks.

volospin
31 Dec 2009, 09:34
You need to login to view this posts content.

pwangdel
31 Dec 2009, 12:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
31 Dec 2009, 16:09
Hi

I want to make my nx 7400 Windows 7 ready.

How do I do this ? (The NB already has an 2.0 SLIC - table)

Think I need a Bios with SLIC 2.1, a proper cert and compatible OEM - keys.

How do I realize this?
Any ready Bioses, idiot-secure-tools, keys, tutorials around ?

Tnx for Informations
(cause I searched for nx 7400 and didnt find any ..)
Digitara
NX7400 and more here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

d_cool
04 Jan 2010, 06:17
Fact; compaq / hp bios. When I open the ROM.CAB the come with HPQFLash it shows a RSDX... line in the table.-- see below.
If i extract the rom file with 7zip it shows a ROM.BIN 512kb file and a 1K ROM.SIG file
The bin file if open with editor shows the same information as the rom file.

Now for the dos flash -(which I will attempt to use also if I am unable to get the file compress back as a rom.cab file).- has a BLUEFI20.22B file which if I open with editor shows the same information.... None has any SLIC table.

My Questions;
Can some one insert the SLIC table into the any of thes three files for me or point me out where to insert it?

I was attempting to follow this link with the RSDT insertion... even though mine as a rsdx line.
ww.mydigitallife.info/2007/02/18/improved-way-to-add-slic-slp-20-table-into-bios-acpi-to-activate-windows-vista-oem


Here is where I am.
The information is available once I have executed hpqflash as per in this thread. However I am unable "There is 4 or more blank (00 HEX value) in front of RSDT. In this case, move the whole string of RSDTFACPDSDT forward 4 position (left FACS intact unmoved). After moving, add in SLIC at the blank space leftover by moved string (should be right after moved string). Note down and remember the starting position of ACPI index string in HEX, i.e. D0DC in this case."

Guidance please.
Move

mschumacher69
11 Jan 2010, 12:12
You need to login to view this posts content.

Tal-Rash
11 Jan 2010, 18:45
Hi all.
Anyone have wihitelist bios fo hp compaq 6720s?
Please help. :(

anh123
02 Feb 2010, 14:27
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
02 Feb 2010, 19:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

anh123
03 Feb 2010, 16:10
hi TTAV134
i don't see anything that can make about slic2.1 my mainboard in on line you showed .
are anybody help me ? thank you

sebus
03 Feb 2010, 18:32
You need to login to view this posts content.

coolsoul23
03 Feb 2010, 23:35
Hi all, apologies for an off topic but i was just wondering how can i enable slp on phoenix bios on dell machines? i bought an e4300 laptop but with only freedos. i would like to install windows 7 but flashing the new bios with windows 7 slic doesnt work. thanks to all.

tcntad
03 Feb 2010, 23:51
Hey guys and everyone else:)
Sorry for asking but readin 87 pages will take some time and its waste if i dont find the info im looking for.


I have a HP 6510b ( http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread%21-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=103485#post103485 ) that originally came with XP Pro, i read in some of the first pages of this thread that you cant mod bios with slic 2.1 beacuse there's a problem, and im whondering if its been taken care of by now? :P

Would be nice to skip the loader even if its working fine :)

sebus
04 Feb 2010, 04:30
None of the business notebooks 6x1xb that use rompaq are modded & I do not expect they ever will

sebus

sebus
04 Feb 2010, 04:31
Hi all, apologies for an off topic but i was just wondering how can i enable slp on phoenix bios on dell machines? i bought an e4300 laptop but with only freedos. i would like to install windows 7 but flashing the new bios with windows 7 slic doesnt work. thanks to all.

You should be here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/3486-How-do-OEMs-like-Dell-license-their-machinesall-about-asset-tags

sebus

andmail
04 Feb 2010, 20:07
None of the business notebooks 6x1xb that use rompaq are modded & I do not expect they ever will

Yes, considering this (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread%21-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=199670&highlight=#post199670), they're have hardware protection of SLIC area in BIOS, which makes the modding impossible without the use of soldering equipment...

tcntad
04 Feb 2010, 20:18
None of the business notebooks 6x1xb that use rompaq are modded & I do not expect they ever will

sebus


Yes, considering this (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread%21-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=199670&highlight=#post199670), they're have hardware protection of SLIC area in BIOS, which makes the modding impossible without the use of soldering equipment...

Thanks for replies guys.

piete
10 Feb 2010, 08:10
Sorry to bother this thread but WHERE can I request a bios mod for my HP Compaq NC8430? I'm not after Windows 7 by the way, I would just like to modify the video bios to always start at the powersaving state in order to keep the laptop cooler using linux, live CDs, Freedos or such.

Padpadak
15 Feb 2010, 21:08
Hy all,

As you can see I am new here .


I readed a lot of pages here,but can someone tel me if there is a Bios mod for an laptop HP 6715s ? I can only find some Threads For some other models.
When there is a bios mod for this model i'll make a request as shown in the other threads.

Thank a lot for the bios mod for my HP Pavilion Dv7 works great !!!

greets Padpadak

sebus
16 Feb 2010, 04:14
So read post 870, just on a previous page

sebus

Padpadak
16 Feb 2010, 22:12
Oke so it is not possible:(

thnks for the answer

betatest
24 Feb 2010, 02:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

kremlincrackers
24 Feb 2010, 10:33
betatest this is not a request thread...to see that only need to read the title...

I think there is a modded bios for you, check here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7500-All-Slics-2-1-%28Modded-Bios-List%29-Note-For-requests-use-Bios-Mod-Requests-section?p=239112#post239112).
Tell me what series is your dv6699 (missing the two letters on model)...

betatest
24 Feb 2010, 14:36
@kremlincrackers it's the Hp Pavillion DV6699ee , you are right the two letters missing are: ee


Motherboard specs:

Manufacturer: Quanta
Chipset : Intel
Model : 30D2

piete
24 Feb 2010, 18:49
Hi kremlincrackers, I know that this is not a request thread but I couldn't find a suitable thread for my request (see #874), so could someone please tell me where I should post my request?

kremlincrackers
24 Feb 2010, 22:47
You need to login to view this posts content.

piete
24 Feb 2010, 23:46
Thanks, I don't know how I have overlooked it. I remember looking there but didn't see the button to post a new thread. Maybe I didn't check if I had logged in properly or something, anyways, my mistake and thank you for you patience and help. :)

maly70
02 Mar 2010, 07:52
Hi

I want to make my nx 7400 Windows 7 ready.

How do I do this ? (The NB already has an 2.0 SLIC - table)

Think I need a Bios with SLIC 2.1, a proper cert and compatible OEM - keys.

How do I realize this?
Any ready Bioses, idiot-secure-tools, keys, tutorials around ?

Tnx for Informations
(cause I searched for nx 7400 and didnt find any ..)
Digitara

Hi, u can find your bios here:
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111460#post111460
good luck mate

piete
02 Mar 2010, 21:19
You need to login to view this posts content.

r0b0tnik
03 Mar 2010, 10:31
Guys, need help.

The files for NC6400 here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=111460#post111460) does not work. It need a modified ROM which already patched to SLIC2.1.

The package does not include the updated ROM. Just HPQ Flash.exe only.

All I need is a ready mod ROM with SLIC2.1 table for HP-6400. Tried the steps as in #328 (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=113028#post113028) but cannot copy & paste in the ROM. (select from HPQOEMSLIC-MPCWINDOWS to 1C and replace (paste) theses 170 octets save changes and close HxDEN)

Solved, removed all the hack/crack, reboot, run the MODDED Bios, then remove OEM Branding and re-install Original Brand ie HP.
Run HPQflash, then checked with the tool, confirmed it is v2.1

Re-install Key and Cert. Run online check for Genuine. All okay now :)

shb2
04 Mar 2010, 05:59
Hi,
i hope someone of you could help me.
I've an 2510p and lost the bios password. I'm sure to know it but it isn't working any more.
Battery stuff as HP support said didn't work so they offered me an new motherboard.

I've an willem programmer pcb50 and thought about if it is possible to simply grab an new hp rom.bin an
flash the chip with the programmer to overwrite passwords and configuration. In the actual state of the bios i can only boot hdd.

I've no idea if this is bullshit im talking about. May it be possible? DO i need an other programmer? Or does only a new motherboard do?

Thank you very much for Your help.
shb

mbrider
04 Mar 2010, 21:30
You need to login to view this posts content.

GrimreaperDK
06 Mar 2010, 18:10
Hi,

I know this is not a request for mod forum, but as far as i can see this forum is where the knowledge about HP compaq laptops is...

Has the 8510w bios ever been modded or is it impossible?:confused:

andmail
07 Mar 2010, 16:18
Has the 8510w bios ever been modded or is it impossible?:confused:
There's can't be nothing impossible (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/7681-This-is-no-request-thread!-HP-COMPAQ-bioses-how-to-modify-the-bios?p=199670&highlight=#post199670);)

Teewasit
08 Mar 2010, 12:30
Hi Yen
I want the slic 2.1 for win7.
I have notebook hp probook 4310s.
Please help me.

Think you.

andmail
08 Mar 2010, 18:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

numi
11 Mar 2010, 01:16
hello

i've HP Compaq 6720s laptop, can anyone tell me how to update the SLIC to 2.1?

sebus
11 Mar 2010, 01:45
Yes, I can tell you. By using external programmer. Just search this thread & you will find how to do that

sebus

mrgod
11 Mar 2010, 02:08
Where can i find a modded bios for HP Pavilion dv6875se?

amdmannen
11 Mar 2010, 05:07
Where can i find a modded bios for HP Pavilion dv6875se?

Search? if you dont find it then try req a mod if itīs possible and for gods sake, not in THIS thread!

nando4
11 Mar 2010, 21:50
Hi,
i hope someone of you could help me.
I've an 2510p and lost the bios password. I'm sure to know it but it isn't working any more.
Battery stuff as HP support said didn't work so they offered me an new motherboard.

I've an willem programmer pcb50 and thought about if it is possible to simply grab an new hp rom.bin an
flash the chip with the programmer to overwrite passwords and configuration. In the actual state of the bios i can only boot hdd.

I've no idea if this is bullshit im talking about. May it be possible? DO i need an other programmer? Or does only a new motherboard do?

Thank you very much for Your help.
shb

Won't work with the rom.bin. You need a bios dump from an existing 2510P. The bios chip stores 4MB, the ROM.bin is 1MB so when you flash it modifies sections of the bios chip.

bluecatfish
13 Mar 2010, 07:22
Hi Yen,

Thanks to you and all the great and knowledgeable experts in the forum for all the time and effort made by each one. It is truly appreciated.

I have a Compaq Presario V2403NR laptop that has no floopy drive and can not boot from USB key. I flashed the latest BIOS, F.22, and then I extracted and modded the original F.22 BIOS using the HP[HPQOEMSLIC-CPC-MSFT]2.1.BIN and COMPAQ-HP.XRM-MS certificate from the tool. I ran the tool with a RW report on the two .WPH files extracted from the BIOS, 308FF221.WPH and 308ff222.WPH.

After running the tool I had four files,308ff221_SLIC.WPH, 308ff222_SLIC.WPH, BIOSCOD1.ROM and BIOSCOD1_SLIC.ROM. If these 4 files look right can I just copy them to the extracted sp32663 folder and use WinPhflash to flash the BIOS with the modded BIOS files? Or is there some way of doing it in DOS, such as with a CD, which I feel more comfortable doing?

I did the modding on my Windows 7 computer. I have XP on the V2403NR. Do I need to load Windows 7 on it before flashing with the modded BIOS?

Thanks for any help.
bluecatfish

mbrider
15 Mar 2010, 15:53
You need to login to view this posts content.

bluecatfish
15 Mar 2010, 22:22
Hi Yen,

Thanks to you and all the great and knowledgeable experts in the forum for all the time and effort made by each one. It is truly appreciated.

I have a Compaq Presario V2403NR laptop that has no floopy drive and can not boot from USB key. I flashed the latest BIOS, F.22, and then I extracted and modded the original F.22 BIOS using the HP[HPQOEMSLIC-CPC-MSFT]2.1.BIN and COMPAQ-HP.XRM-MS certificate from the tool. I ran the tool with a RW report on the two .WPH files extracted from the BIOS, 308FF221.WPH and 308ff222.WPH.

After running the tool I had four files,308ff221_SLIC.WPH, 308ff222_SLIC.WPH, BIOSCOD1.ROM and BIOSCOD1_SLIC.ROM. If these 4 files look right can I just copy them to the extracted sp32663 folder and use WinPhflash to flash the BIOS with the modded BIOS files? Or is there some way of doing it in DOS, such as with a CD, which I feel more comfortable doing?

I did the modding on my Windows 7 computer. I have XP on the V2403NR. Do I need to load Windows 7 on it before flashing with the modded BIOS?

Thanks for any help.
bluecatfish

Can any of you experts answer my question about flashing with the BIOS I modded?
Thanks