PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

xBaSToSx
30 Sep 2009, 14:15
What kind of chip is there on hp laptops we are trying to flash : SST39SF040 ??
TTAV134 I think you know it because you had to reprogram it.

TTAV134
01 Oct 2009, 01:43
What kind of chip is there on hp laptops we are trying to flash : SST39SF040 ??
TTAV134 I think you know it because you had to reprogram it.
hi,

it depends of the model, you must open the laptop.

TTAV134
01 Oct 2009, 02:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
01 Oct 2009, 03:32
You need to login to view this posts content.

Spreng
02 Oct 2009, 03:49
hi,

that's not a surprise, if you cannot find the slic table there is nothing to do.

The thing is... they all have slic 2.0 present. If i run slic tool... it shows the slic2.0 tables present and valid.

so... there must be a way to wedge 2.1 in somehow....
no?

Servi
02 Oct 2009, 20:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

alirz
03 Oct 2009, 07:59
I have a general question. After updating with a slic 2.1 moded BIOS to activate windows 7. Does that activate legit activation of windows vista that originally was on ly sony laptop?

nando4
03 Oct 2009, 09:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
03 Oct 2009, 16:37
You need to login to view this posts content.

tamarinde
03 Oct 2009, 23:00
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
03 Oct 2009, 23:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

nachin11
04 Oct 2009, 07:48
You need to login to view this posts content.

radx
05 Oct 2009, 21:16
Just thought I'd mention that some laptops sold by HP around 2008/2009 might have an updated bios available for download from HP that will upgrade your slic 2.0 bios to 2.1. There was an update available for my laptop at least. It wasn't announced on the page that it would update the slic from 2.0 to 2.1.
You have to check that for yourself once you've installed the latest bios.

Worth a check.

TTAV134
05 Oct 2009, 21:24
Just thought I'd mention that some laptops sold by HP around 2008/2009 might have an updated bios available for download from HP that will upgrade your slic 2.0 bios to 2.1. There was an update available for my laptop at least. It wasn't announced on the page that it would update the slic from 2.0 to 2.1.
You have to check that for yourself once you've installed the latest bios.

Worth a check.
hi,

And your laptop model is??

kosta
08 Oct 2009, 04:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

JetTec
08 Oct 2009, 05:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

kibkalo
09 Oct 2009, 16:42
Is it possible to remove whitelist on HP EliteBook 8530w, so I may use WiMax 5350 adapters? Currently it doesn't boot if I insert non-HP module.

nando4
09 Oct 2009, 18:06
You need to login to view this posts content.

8888mi
10 Oct 2009, 08:25
Hello everybody. Just question : notebook HP6820s, any progress ?
Thanks a lot !

andmail
10 Oct 2009, 18:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

8888mi
10 Oct 2009, 20:34
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
10 Oct 2009, 20:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
13 Oct 2009, 03:14
You need to login to view this posts content.

pepito2
13 Oct 2009, 16:05
Of course, there is a software solution to overwrite the F0000h-FFFFFh region, including the SLIC area, but currently it seems impossible for this forum thread, and I do not know a place better to discuss this issue...

Could you elaborate this more?

please

TCwho
14 Oct 2009, 06:02
You need to login to view this posts content.

TCwho
15 Oct 2009, 10:09
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
15 Oct 2009, 20:59
@ TCwho
You could unpack and try to flash the BIOS by copying the HPQFlash.exe file to 0938F0D directory and run it.
There is a 68DTH BIOS file inside the ROM.cab archive...

Busykid508
16 Oct 2009, 02:31
You need to login to view this posts content.

xBaSToSx
16 Oct 2009, 02:49
@Busykid508 : thanks for your participation but this bios is a Phoenix wich is 'standart' bios easy to mod.
This thread is talking about HP Bios made by HP on Pro models : they have particular fonctionality & tools , and some resistant models cannot be modified as the bios flash tool doesn't write the slic table and whe cannot use loaders because there's allready a slic table in the bios (2.0)
Hp must have a particular tool to write slic table in those bioses and whe are a lot searching this holly grale.

TCwho
16 Oct 2009, 08:23
@ TCwho
You could unpack and try to flash the BIOS by copying the HPQFlash.exe file to 0938F0D directory and run it.
There is a 68DTH BIOS file inside the ROM.cab archive...

Thanks for the reply and tip andmail. Once you pointed out that bios I couldnt believe I missed that. I saw the bios folder but didnt know which one applied to my machine and then ... doh!

I couldnt use the version of HPQflash that extracted from the original download posted above. I had to use the HPQflash that came with the "latest" Bios under the NC4200 XPP section. It did flash successfully and rebooted. I confirmed the bios version but still no SLIC table. I tried again to run HPBI103 Write SLP ON but got the same error posted above (no SLIC table to enable).

I thought for sure the bios update included in this utility to upgrade HP customers from XP to Vista would create a current enough bios with a SLIC table that I could modify ... :(

nando4
17 Oct 2009, 17:15
You need to login to view this posts content.

awagan
18 Oct 2009, 13:24
You need to login to view this posts content.

Busykid508
19 Oct 2009, 01:10
You need to login to view this posts content.

HPDV3
21 Oct 2009, 14:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

w_bufffet
23 Oct 2009, 03:24
Hi,

I have a brand new HP DC7900 pc, came without OS (Freedos), but even with the latest Bios from HP (That is the same for the same machine with vista) there is no SLIC when using any tools to read slic tables. Somehow HP is blocking the SLIC table because the machine was shipped without OS. Does anyone know how to undo this? I am sure its something in the BIOS that can be easily changed.

I saw some quotes about this issue on a Chinese web site, but no solutions.

Thanks

911medic
23 Oct 2009, 03:25
Hi,

I have a brand new HP DC7900 pc, came without OS (Freedos), but even with the latest Bios from HP (That is the same for the same machine with vista) there is no SLIC when using any tools to read slic tables. Somehow HP is blocking the SLIC table because the machine was shipped without OS. Does anyone know how to undo this? I am sure its something in the BIOS that can be easily changed.

I saw some quotes about this issue on a Chinese web site, but no solutions.

Thanks

See if the DMI tools work for you...

w_bufffet
23 Oct 2009, 03:30
What do you mean? All the tools i tried (RW everything, Everest, SLIC dump) can not locate the SLIC. Thanks for the help

andmail
23 Oct 2009, 14:03
What do you mean? All the tools i tried (RW everything, Everest, SLIC dump) can not locate the SLIC. Thanks for the help

He mean this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622

fr40
24 Oct 2009, 09:19
Hello guys, anyone get mod bios F.07 for HP Notebook 530 with slic 2.1 to w7/server2008?

thanks!

TTAV134
24 Oct 2009, 15:12
Hello guys, anyone get mod bios F.07 for HP Notebook 530 with slic 2.1 to w7/server2008?

thanks!
hi,

here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

msdoing
24 Oct 2009, 23:34
hi, all
my laptop is 8510p, how can i change to slic2.1?

i saw 8510p is in the latest list of Windows® 7 Upgrade Option Program from HP from this thread, but it still is F.15 in hp.com.

should i wait ? or it won't have a new one?

thanks

tamarinde
25 Oct 2009, 05:35
hi, all
my laptop is 8510p, how can i change to slic2.1?

i saw 8510p is in the latest list of Windows® 7 Upgrade Option Program from HP from this thread, but it still is F.15 in hp.com.

should i wait ? or it won't have a new one?

thanks
No slic 2.1 for us yet.

In case anyone is interested; HP now has Windows 7 drivers on its website.

msdoing
25 Oct 2009, 10:25
No slic 2.1 for us yet.

In case anyone is interested; HP now has Windows 7 drivers on its website.

8510p too?

where's drivers? i can't find it. Is there any new about HP ProtectTools Security Suite ?

tamarinde
25 Oct 2009, 23:05
8510p too?

where's drivers? i can't find it. Is there any new about HP ProtectTools Security Suite ?
Just HP xx30w and xx30p drivers are online.

xBaSToSx
26 Oct 2009, 02:53
No drivers needed for 8x10 series , everything is supported out of the box, except the fingerprint (downloaded package via windows update does not work..even on 8x30 series) I use UPEK Protector suite free edition instead and it work great.
However this is not the subject of this thread and there is no solution for double slic machines like 8510 or 8710 at the moment.

nando4
26 Oct 2009, 10:55
You need to login to view this posts content.

patghi
26 Oct 2009, 11:27
TTAV134:

fr40 had requested a Moded Bios for the HP 530 with bios F.07 and you said:

hi,

here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/sho...60#post=111460

Thanks for your help to fr40.

That moded bios is not working to mod the bios F.07 from HP 530.

Anyone knows which one moded bios is working to.

Thank you to all friends of this important forum.:(

TTAV134
27 Oct 2009, 02:17
TTAV134:

fr40 had requested a Moded Bios for the HP 530 with bios F.07 and you said:

hi,

here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/sho...60#post=111460

Thanks for your help to fr40.

That moded bios is not working to mod the bios F.07 from HP 530.

Anyone knows which one moded bios is working to.

Thank you to all friends of this important forum.:(
users have report success with this particular BIOS mod, so what does mean "not working"?
Can you provide more informations.

w_bufffet
27 Oct 2009, 22:21
Thanks for the help, i downloaded the DMI utilities, tried all of them. HPBI103.exe read SLP say its disabled, but write SLP ON produce error 0x87 and does not change the state of the SLP. Any ideas?

TTAV134
28 Oct 2009, 00:17
Thanks for the help, i downloaded the DMI utilities, tried all of them. HPBI103.exe read SLP say its disabled, but write SLP ON produce error 0x87 and does not change the state of the SLP. Any ideas?
when Machine is shipped with non-Vista OS, SKU is set to 0, try all dmi tools you can found to set SKU to 1.