PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

TTAV134
21 Sep 2009, 00:41
Everest tells me that it is a Compaq BIOS, and it identifies it as version 686O4 v1.22. So how do I know whether it is Compaq or Phenix; or are they both the same? If they are the same, why are there two separate threads for each? If they are different, how do I know which is which?
hi,
don't waste your time here your bios is PHOENIX, search and post your request here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5864

byby

josephus
21 Sep 2009, 03:22
hi,
don't waste your time here your bios is PHOENIX, search and post your request here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5864

byby

OK, I will try my luck there! :)

chungph
21 Sep 2009, 14:06
Hi all, I'd like to ask if I can flash HP Compaq 6520s BIOS to SLIC 2.1? If yes, how to do that? Thanks

RtOaNn
21 Sep 2009, 14:52
I can't answer your question for that specific bios, but with this method only the SLIC table is changed, so if the bios originally has SLP, it will also have it after the mod, otherwise not

why do you need SLP anyway? there are so many VLK CD-Keys out there that SLP is quite useless imo
Yup, I found my answer. The modded BIOS has SLP, since it's inside the original BIOS.

I need SLP as I've an original OEM copy.

To TTAV134: Your modded BIOS worked perfectly! The only additional step i need to take was to run the HP SLP asset marker tool to enable slp for my system. Thank you!

josephus
21 Sep 2009, 16:17
hi,
don't waste your time here your bios is PHOENIX, search and post your request here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5864

byby

Well, I tried my luck there, and Busykid508 and ImaT over there tell me that it is a Rompaq (Compaq?) BIOS (see here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=144712&postcount=5139) and here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=144943&postcount=5169)). So how do I know who is right?

Edit: See further here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=144953&postcount=5171) and here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=145012&postcount=5175).

xBaSToSx
21 Sep 2009, 18:07
Hello. I'm an HP reseller and I think I can give a possible reason why SLIC table is not updated when you flash the bios on professionnal HP desktop & laptops.

HP has a special reselling program called "Top config" where you can customize your computer (you select a chassis for example a 8710w laptop and you can choose your processor, memory..etc) you can also select your operating system.

in 2008 whe purchase dx2400s via top config. They were delivered with Vista pre-installed , activated thru SLIC 2.0. One day we decided to purchase the same model but Free-dos. We where unable to activate a Vista license because there where no slic in the bios.

I think HP handles BIOS separately in the production chain. For stocks sales & "top values" (best price or big stock) they include the bios slic according to the current topseller OS (previously Vista and since june Seven) for "top config" sales they include the bios according to what the customer purchased. Doing like that HP is sure that a FreeDos model will not became a Vista one without purchasing the license (~110€ rebate)

This could be the reason why slic table are not handled by the flashing tools on "top config" models like :

8510/8710/6530/6730/6930 laptops
dc5750/5850/57000/5800/7900 desktops
xw4400/4550/4600 workstations

I recently sold an xw4600 that was slic 2.1 - mine is only 2.0 and there is no trace of slic table in bios files. We also have xw4550 & 4400 at work : no slic in bios files also :( I checked on dc5850 same problem. Of course no slic with HxDen.

The only solution seems to find an alternative bios flashing tool if you don't want to use an eeprom programmer.

sebus
21 Sep 2009, 20:27
The only solution seems to find an alternative bios flashing tool if you don't want to use an eeprom programmer

Also known as holy grail of HP... (if it even exist)

sebus

andmail
21 Sep 2009, 20:30
Hello. I'm an HP reseller and I think I can give a possible reason why SLIC table is not updated when you flash the bios on professionnal HP desktop & laptops.
It would be better if it would look like this:

Hello. I'm from HP BIOS development team and I think I can give a
true reason why SLIC table is not updated when you flash the bios on
professionnal HP desktop & laptops, and I can answer on all your questions.



in 2008 whe purchase dx2400s via top config. They were delivered with Vista pre-installed , activated thru SLIC 2.0. One day we decided to purchase the same model but Free-dos. We where unable to activate a Vista license because there where no slic in the bios.

...and the solution can be something like this: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622

sebus
21 Sep 2009, 20:35
...and the solution can be something like this: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622

Amazing that the reseller would NOT know that....

sebus

xBaSToSx
21 Sep 2009, 22:32
Just wanted to help

sebus
21 Sep 2009, 22:52
Just wanted to help

And you learnt something in return...

sebus

tamarinde
21 Sep 2009, 23:18
And you learnt something in return...

sebus
I found this information usefull, not new but it is another confirmation of what we know. (at least better then some one-liners that are being posted)

xBaSToSx
22 Sep 2009, 00:04
And you learnt something in return...

sebus

I learned nothing from your link because THERE IS NO SLIC TABLE IN HP DESKTOP BIOS FILE. Even if I use hpbi103 write slp on ... there's nothing to write my friend, slic table is absent.

I tought it was good for people reading this "huge" thread to understand differences between AMI/AWARD/PHOENIX bioses and HP bioses and why Win7 loaders doen't work when you already have a slic 2.0 table that you cannot update.

You probably prefer someone asking for an HP phoenix bios mod he could build himself instead of someone like me just trying to help.

Thank you for your great work

sebus
22 Sep 2009, 05:27
Completly unrelated to this thread, sorry!, but

dx2400 seems to use ASUS IPIBL-LB

No SLIC? (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=143461&highlight=dx2400#post143461)

sebus

sav2880
22 Sep 2009, 08:11
My A6442P also uses this board and I've been feverishly trying to get a loader to work on it. According to the SLIC checks, I have gotten it to go up to SLIC 2.1 ... but no loader has worked thus far. Let me know if you have success with any of these.

halaween
22 Sep 2009, 08:47
You need to login to view this posts content.

sav2880
22 Sep 2009, 12:02
That should totally fill in the blanks from the PM you sent. Much appreciated.

(Accepting newbie status ... it's alright!)

andmail
22 Sep 2009, 22:28
You need to login to view this posts content.

Brainiac10
23 Sep 2009, 02:04
OK, so I bought a HP ProBook 4710s and I installed Windows 7 and then I used the HP tool to flash the bios from windows. Then I tried to activate it and it did not activate. I tried various loaders and none of them have worked so far.

I have read the last couple of pages and it seems that the slic 2.1 is not included in the bios update, so what can I do next?

TTAV134
23 Sep 2009, 03:40
OK, so I bought a HP ProBook 4710s and I installed Windows 7 and then I used the HP tool to flash the bios from windows. Then I tried to activate it and it did not activate. I tried various loaders and none of them have worked so far.

I have read the last couple of pages and it seems that the slic 2.1 is not included in the bios update, so what can I do next?
hi,

The latest bios for HP ProBook 4710s is in sclic2.1 so you've miss something, read more and learn.
and please first check if you have a slic table with this tool http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925

Brainiac10
23 Sep 2009, 04:25
The SLIC toolkit says that I dont have any slic tables. I flashed the bios with the HP tool (14/07/2009 bios date) and now it says I dont have any SLIC tables.
I am not really sure what to do now.

TTAV134
23 Sep 2009, 05:37
The SLIC toolkit says that I dont have any slic tables. I flashed the bios with the HP tool (14/07/2009 bios date) and now it says I dont have any SLIC tables.
I am not really sure what to do now.
have you read this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622

samurai08
23 Sep 2009, 12:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
23 Sep 2009, 17:17
You need to login to view this posts content.

chungph
24 Sep 2009, 10:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

Hotpepper
24 Sep 2009, 14:46
Hi all, my laptop is HP Compaq 6520s. I've used 2 tools to check SLIC as the following:
I'd like to ask if how can I know that my BIOS really has SLIC 2.1 or just emulated by some tools such as WOW7... Please help, thanks in advance

How should we know if you installed such an emulator or not? There is no difference between emulated and real SLIC 2.1, of course this is meaning to emulate it!

chungph
24 Sep 2009, 16:52
How should we know if you installed such an emulator or not? There is no difference between emulated and real SLIC 2.1, of course this is meaning to emulate it!

Yes, I have used WOW7 to activate Win7 sucessfully. Anyway, I think real is better than emulated, just my hobby :). Do you mean that to have real SLIC 2.1, my laptop's BIOS must be modded/flashed? Can you tell me how to do this or just give me a link to the topic in this forum? Thanks much!

ssk3071
24 Sep 2009, 16:56
I have used HPI103.EXE ("HPI103 READ SLP")
& ("HPI103.EXE WRITE SLP ON") on my Compaq 510 Notebook Pc With Success although Idont know it is slp-2 or 2.1

Hotpepper
24 Sep 2009, 17:15
Yes, I have used WOW7 to activate Win7 successfully. Anyway, I think real is better than emulated, just my hobby :). Do you mean that to have real SLIC 2.1, my laptop's BIOS must be modded/flashed? Can you tell me how to do this or just give me a link to the topic in this forum? Thanks much!

Of course it's better to get the real SLIC, but I just wanted to clarify, that from Windows you cannot check with SLIC-Dump if you have emulated or real SLIC table in BIOS. Understand?

So, I downloaded the latest BIOS of your 6520s and it contains dual SLIC 2.0 table. So there is currently NO WAY for you to change it to a SLIC 2.1 table with default tools. The only way to achieve is to use an hardware programmer (not recommended).

chungph
24 Sep 2009, 17:35
Of course it's better to get the real SLIC, but I just wanted to clarify, that from Windows you cannot check with SLIC-Dump if you have emulated or real SLIC table in BIOS. Understand?

So, I downloaded the latest BIOS of your 6520s and it contains dual SLIC 2.0 table. So there is currently NO WAY for you to change it to a SLIC 2.1 table with default tools. The only way to achieve is to use an hardware programmer (not recommended).

:) Thanks mate

TTAV134
25 Sep 2009, 01:38
I have used HPI103.EXE ("HPI103 READ SLP")
& ("HPI103.EXE WRITE SLP ON") on my Compaq 510 Notebook Pc With Success although Idont know it is slp-2 or 2.1
hi,

Why have you used this tool?

Your bios F.01 04/24/2009 is SLIC 2.1

if you want to check the table use this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925

xBaSToSx
25 Sep 2009, 05:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

engage16
25 Sep 2009, 13:18
Everest doesn't detect bios slic's properly, yes it will tell you what version your running, 2.0 or 2.1 but the emulated tag shows up on actual slics occasionally as well as emulated ones from a loader...

nando4
25 Sep 2009, 17:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

tamarinde
25 Sep 2009, 18:00
You need to login to view this posts content.

ssk3071
26 Sep 2009, 01:49
hi,

Why have you used this tool?

Your bios F.01 04/24/2009 is SLIC 2.1

if you want to check the table use this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=6925

Thanx for showing intrest

before doing that there was no slic table

vip.ryb
26 Sep 2009, 16:45
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
26 Sep 2009, 17:46
@vip.ryb

Read carefully (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=138884#post138884)

blacksea
28 Sep 2009, 00:11
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
28 Sep 2009, 00:44
this method can not use for HP 6520s
my lap hp 6520s it look like this (H.P.Q.O.E.M.S.L.I.C-M.P.C.W.I.N.D.O.W.S )
hi,

no you cannot.

matej123
28 Sep 2009, 04:57
Hi,
Thank you all for trying so hard. It seems to me that we would need some fresh ideas. However, I think there are still some open questions regarding current flashing procedures using memory patch.
1. I was wondering if any one of you have tried to change all three parts of slic2.1.bin (header starting with SLIC....HPQOEMSLIC-MPC..., RSA1 part and HPQOEMSLIC-MPCWINDOWS...) when using memory patch. Current procedure focuses only on the last part and ignore the header and the RSA1 part, which are also different in slic2.1.bin compared to slic2.0.bin.

2. Why are there two occurences of the slic table in the first place, if only one in the protected area is needed? As I understand, after flashing modded bios, the first slic table (Exxxx-EFFF0) is changed but not the second one?

thank you again.

Spreng
29 Sep 2009, 00:36
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
29 Sep 2009, 02:06
You need to login to view this posts content.

Snout
29 Sep 2009, 02:47
I haven't taken the time to read all 70 pages of this thread, but I will share my experience with the forum. I managed to get SLIC 2.1 on my Compaq Presario desktop (which is the equivalent of an HP Pavilion) by using the HP Motherboard DMI Tattoo Utility 5.01 to update the DMI Tattoo.

I did a lot of experimentation and found out that, at least on my Compaq, there was no valid SLIC in the BIOS itself. Replacing the dummy SLIC table in the BIOS file itself with a valid SLIC and flashing it made no difference -- the same SLIC always showed up. What I discovered was that the DMI Tattoo Utility writes an encoded version of the SLIC table to the DMI area and at boot time this info is copied to the real SLIC table. The SLIC you see has nothing to do with the BIOS file that has been flashed on the machine. Earlier versions of the DMI Tattoo Utility put SLIC 2.0 in the DMI but version 5.01 installs SLIC 2.1, so once I'd updated the DMI with the Tattoo utility I had no problems activating Windows 7.

If you're finding that your BIOS ROM file either contains no SLIC yet one appears after the machine has started, or that modifying the SLIC table in the ROM and flashing it doesn't change anything, the solution I found might be the one you need.

I do not have an HP or Compaq laptop to investigate but there does exist a similar DMI tool for those machines, so they may require a similar method.

Sorry if I'm repeating information that has already been posted here, but I could find absolutely no information on this subject when I did this back at the beginning of August.

tamarinde
29 Sep 2009, 06:26
I haven't taken the time to read all 70 pages of this thread, but I will share my experience with the forum. I managed to get SLIC 2.1 on my Compaq Presario desktop (which is the equivalent of an HP Pavilion) by using the HP Motherboard DMI Tattoo Utility 5.01 to update the DMI Tattoo.

I did a lot of experimentation and found out that, at least on my Compaq, there was no valid SLIC in the BIOS itself. Replacing the dummy SLIC table in the BIOS file itself with a valid SLIC and flashing it made no difference -- the same SLIC always showed up. What I discovered was that the DMI Tattoo Utility writes an encoded version of the SLIC table to the DMI area and at boot time this info is copied to the real SLIC table. The SLIC you see has nothing to do with the BIOS file that has been flashed on the machine. Earlier versions of the DMI Tattoo Utility put SLIC 2.0 in the DMI but version 5.01 installs SLIC 2.1, so once I'd updated the DMI with the Tattoo utility I had no problems activating Windows 7.

If you're finding that your BIOS ROM file either contains no SLIC yet one appears after the machine has started, or that modifying the SLIC table in the ROM and flashing it doesn't change anything, the solution I found might be the one you need.

I do not have an HP or Compaq laptop to investigate but there does exist a similar DMI tool for those machines, so they may require a similar method.

Sorry if I'm repeating information that has already been posted here, but I could find absolutely no information on this subject when I did this back at the beginning of August.
Would be nice if you could give us this DMI tool so we could test.

sebus
29 Sep 2009, 06:34
You need to login to view this posts content.

tamarinde
29 Sep 2009, 07:17
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
30 Sep 2009, 04:06
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
30 Sep 2009, 06:08
These tools are for Pavillion/Presario only

sebus

tamarinde
30 Sep 2009, 07:03
These tools are for Pavillion/Presario only

sebus
I tried the tool on a 8710p but it needs a Build ID and FeatureByte.
These 2 I can not find anywhere, I could try to input something random but I dont want to risk bricking my laptop.