PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

syielic
11 Sep 2009, 04:59
Did anybody find a solution for HP 6730s?

nfsuw
11 Sep 2009, 10:36
Did anybody find a solution for HP 6730s?

the latest bios for the 6730s already contains SLIC 2.1

awalraja
11 Sep 2009, 18:56
hello

i've HP Compaq nc6320 laptop, can anyone tell me how to update the SLIC to 2.1?

JetTec
11 Sep 2009, 19:26
Hi folks,

how do i find out if my rompaq bios contains double slic (HP Compaq 6715s)? I thought i nearly read everything about it, but did not find an answer.

Thanks in advance.

TTAV134
11 Sep 2009, 22:41
hello

i've HP Compaq nc6320 laptop, can anyone tell me how to update the SLIC to 2.1?
hi,

for your NC6320 go here: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

misha_ns
11 Sep 2009, 22:47
Any ideas for HP 6715b ? :(

Thanks...


EDIT: I resolve with windows 7 loader. I checked "new experimental loader" and now my win 7 is activated.

Thanks a lot :))))

Best regards,
Milos.

TTAV134
11 Sep 2009, 23:32
Hi folks,

how do i find out if my rompaq bios contains double slic (HP Compaq 6715s)? I thought i nearly read everything about it, but did not find an answer.

Thanks in advance.
hi,

Open the rom.bin with an hex editor and search the string HPQOEM, if you find it twice (and you will) you have 2 sclic tables.

regards

awalraja
12 Sep 2009, 02:54
hi,

for your NC6320 go here: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460
hi, thanks for the reply, but even after flashing the BIOS from the mentioned post, i can't see any SLIC 2.1 information in RW-Everything.

TTAV134
12 Sep 2009, 04:24
hi, thanks for the reply, but even after flashing the BIOS from the mentioned post, i can't see any SLIC 2.1 information in RW-Everything.
hi,,
so read this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622

awalraja
12 Sep 2009, 12:09
hi,,
so read this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111622#post111622
thanks again, it worked.. now i can see the SLIC 2.1 information and my windows is activated too :D

Fares
12 Sep 2009, 22:31
Any update regarding the HP 8710w Bios Slic 2 to 2.1?

Please advice,
Regards,

andmail
12 Sep 2009, 23:34
You need to login to view this posts content.

angelo1
13 Sep 2009, 00:44
hello to everyone for this notebook you can modify the bios for slic 2.1.

samurai08
13 Sep 2009, 10:31
I'm just new here but have read alot still not find how to..I hav HP Pavillion DV3006TX if anyone can help would be highly appreciated.:)

andmail
13 Sep 2009, 14:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

ifjustone
14 Sep 2009, 13:38
Is there any method to make dc7800 desktop to support slic 2.1?
my dc7800 originally ship with vista business 32bit

911medic
14 Sep 2009, 13:39
Is there any method to make dc7800 desktop to support slic 2.1?
my dc7800 originally ship with vista business 32bit

Hard to tell without a bios link?? Have you submitted a bios file yet???

yasanagy
14 Sep 2009, 19:28
Maybe we can do something whit winphlash, i was checkeing a bios for a friend and accidentally i begin a backup, i guess it didn't do any but it create a 2mb bios.bak file then i try to flash it but it say something about incorrect size and checksums, lately whit the same file i try in dos whit phlash16 and say the same thing so maybe we are not limited to HPqflash and Rompaq.exe, we only need the correct tables for winphlash for the creation of a correct bios.bak and a bios mod.

On the device section of winphlash it shows a w25x16 512x4k chip and a mx25i1605a 32x64 chip, it could be the security chip? cause the first one its a windbond chip, i asume that its a chip like the one updated by ttav134 on its 6910p using an eeprom programmer.

Regards

samurai08
14 Sep 2009, 23:42
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
15 Sep 2009, 01:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

hack
15 Sep 2009, 03:24
Is a bios with SLIC2.1, for a HP 6710b Laptop possible? - And where?
Don't know how old that is but just flashed a 6730s with the new bios from HP and bang problem solved slic 2.1 table with HPQOEM already there.

ckv
15 Sep 2009, 13:56
Don't know how old that is but just flashed a 6730s with the new bios from HP and bang problem solved slic 2.1 table with HPQOEM already there.

Not same bios. But thanks anyway. :-)

sally23
16 Sep 2009, 09:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

kibkalo
16 Sep 2009, 20:53
Need help with flashing SLIC 2.1 to my HP Elitebook 8530w
It is a EFI BIOS.

Hotpepper
16 Sep 2009, 21:51
Need help with flashing SLIC 2.1 to my HP Elitebook 8530w
It is a EFI BIOS.

Download latest official HP BIOS Package and flash it. Finished.

TTAV134
17 Sep 2009, 00:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

proftanju
17 Sep 2009, 01:20
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
17 Sep 2009, 02:35
You need to login to view this posts content.

Cornmeister
17 Sep 2009, 02:44
I've bought a Compaq Mini 110c - 1010SD, I have really no idea where to find the BIOS version and stuff....

I have checked the bios with r+w utils, no slic info at all btw.

kibkalo
17 Sep 2009, 02:52
Download latest official HP BIOS Package and flash it. Finished.
Thank you!

TTAV134
17 Sep 2009, 03:09
I've bought a Compaq Mini 110c - 1010SD, I have really no idea where to find the BIOS version and stuff....

I have checked the bios with r+w utils, no slic info at all btw.
hi,

used the search button and found this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=103172&postcount=1756.

byby

AmienZero
17 Sep 2009, 10:53
how about HP Compaq dx7510? is it in the same boat as DC7800?

samurai08
17 Sep 2009, 11:23
sorry if this will stupid question.
After read and find out, finally i can get the information of my laptop:
Manufacture : HP
Model : Pavillion DV3006TX
Bios: 68DVD ver.F0D

And I have use Everest to see the SLIC version, It not show any version there (may be i dont have SLIC) but I try to use RW-Read Write Utility i can found the nos of SLIC 2.0 in my ACPI.

Pls hlep me how i can apply SLIC 2.1 and do the Mod Bios or any things that can make to able to continue with Win7 ultimate. I'm run out of time now.:(

Cornmeister
17 Sep 2009, 20:05
hi,

used the search button and found this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=103172&postcount=1756.

byby

Mediafire dir is empty,
and its for another pc: HP Mini 110-1013TU PC
I have a Compaq Mini 110c-1010SD PC

Brainiac10
17 Sep 2009, 21:10
Hey guys, I am new to this forum, so forgive me if this question has already been asked.

If I buy a new HP laptop (fox exaple HP Probook 4710s) now, does this mean it already has SLIC 2.1 version, because it has been purchashed after June 26?

tamarinde
17 Sep 2009, 21:53
You need to login to view this posts content.

engage16
18 Sep 2009, 01:14
Just a heads up, but HP is posting ALOT of updated bioses on their site, so check there!!!! Finally released a SLIC 2.1 on the site for my laptop (after I modded it of course)...

josephus
18 Sep 2009, 03:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

hakamaka
19 Sep 2009, 04:13
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
19 Sep 2009, 04:39
Please create bios with SLIC 2.1 for Windows 7


How about reading the thread's title? = This is no request thread!

sebus

jackfrost7
19 Sep 2009, 09:37
You need to login to view this posts content.

RtOaNn
19 Sep 2009, 16:26
List of HPQOEMSLIC-MPC-HPQ SLIC2.1 moded BIOS's for [B][SIZE="5"]HP COMPAQ LAPTOPS


Hi, may I know do the HP BIOS you modded have SLP in it?

josephus
19 Sep 2009, 17:22
Using this method worked for me on the HDX Dragon (9300T) "laptop":

* * *

Thanks to str8 (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/member.php?u=70870) for pointing me to this post.

Will this method work on the HP xw6000 workstation BIOS (see post #638)?

TTAV134
19 Sep 2009, 17:40
Hi, may I know do the HP BIOS you modded have SLP in it?

I don't really understand the question, download the bios for your machine and have a look to the package, it's only the bios, no keys, no activation scripts and so and so...!
regards

RtOaNn
19 Sep 2009, 17:49
I don't really understand the question, download the bios for your machine and have a look to the package, it's only the bios!
regards
I'm sorry if I confused you.

I know the modded BIOS has SLIC 2.1 inside but just wondering if it still supports SLP, as I want to dual boot XP & Windows 7.

TTAV134
19 Sep 2009, 17:51
Will this method work on the HP xw6000 workstation BIOS (see post #638)?
hi,

All of this bios's are PHOENIX, it's better and safe to go on PHOENIX discution/request threads.

TTAV134
19 Sep 2009, 18:04
I'm sorry if I confused you.

I know the modded BIOS has SLIC 2.1 inside but just wondering if it still supports SLP, as I want to dual boot XP & Windows 7.
hi,

Slic 2.0 table have been replaced by 2.1 nothing else, so for dual booting "how to" your are on the wrong thread.

gdyag
20 Sep 2009, 03:01
I know the modded BIOS has SLIC 2.1 inside but just wondering if it still supports SLP, as I want to dual boot XP & Windows 7.
I can't answer your question for that specific bios, but with this method only the SLIC table is changed, so if the bios originally has SLP, it will also have it after the mod, otherwise not

why do you need SLP anyway? there are so many VLK CD-Keys out there that SLP is quite useless imo

jiriteach
20 Sep 2009, 14:37
Hi There,

I have been looking for some information on this. Is there are BIOS been released that has SLIC 2.1 for an HP 8710w?

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

josephus
20 Sep 2009, 22:03
hi,

All of this bios's are PHOENIX, it's better and safe to go on PHOENIX discution/request threads.

Everest tells me that it is a Compaq BIOS, and it identifies it as version 686O4 v1.22. So how do I know whether it is Compaq or Phenix; or are they both the same? If they are the same, why are there two separate threads for each? If they are different, how do I know which is which?