PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

engage16
05 Sep 2009, 00:51
I used TTAV134's in place method used here http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=106203&postcount=91... And due to the fact my bios has two SLIC markers nothing much happened... So I took the .wph bios file that I had already manually modified using HxD and opened it in Pheonix BIOS Editor 2.2.1.3 and changed the DMI String that tells me what brand of notebook I'm running. Simple text edit that allows me to rebuild the bios, it rebuilt with no errors... I then ran the WinPhlash64 program and had no checksum errors and no issues updating the BIOS and everything appears to be working with SLIC 2.1...
Getting ready to do a reinstall of Win7 to verify everything works correctly... Will report back...

If it works correctly, Ill repeat the process and take proper details of each step, but I figured the expirenced modders should be able to decipher my ramble...


Edit: Thanks to everyone who has posted in these threads, I've learned so much in the past year about SLIC and bios etc....

Edit: Confirmed to be working!!!! Can't guarantee this process will work on all machine though...

aristo
05 Sep 2009, 02:18
Hi engage16.

We are pressing F5 until you post step by step detailed procedure which will save us from all the frustration!!

Thanks!

sebus
05 Sep 2009, 02:33
engage16, what BIOS (68***) are you using.
And how come it is .wph, should be Compaq BIOS...

sebus

engage16
05 Sep 2009, 02:49
Its the 360AF3E bios. Its for the G50 series of HP Laptops, should also work with some of the G60 laptops also... But it seemed that the major issue that was stopping you guys was the checksum errors and alike situations... and this method gets around them... It may or may not help everyone but its a step in the right direction...

Writing out guide step by step as i redo the procedure... should be up tonight or tomorrow night.... Stupid having to go to work...

sebus
05 Sep 2009, 03:07
But the dual SLIC BIOS that were mainly discussed here do not have Phoenix BIOS, but Compaq Rompaq, so it is "apples to pears", sorry

sebus

Gryzor
05 Sep 2009, 03:20
=> and opened it in Pheonix BIOS Editor 2.2.1.3

I'm getting a no Birth Control Pills found

Tahunasky
05 Sep 2009, 06:09
where can i download Pheonix BIOS Editor 2.2.1.3 from, as the only version i can find on here or google to download is 2.2.0.1

if anyone can provide a link.. THANKS

frwil
05 Sep 2009, 07:44
where can i download Pheonix BIOS Editor 2.2.1.3 from, as the only version i can find on here or google to download is 2.2.0.1

if anyone can provide a link.. THANKS

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=529&page=12

Yen
05 Sep 2009, 09:50
Its the 360AF3E bios. Its for the G50 series of HP Laptops, should also work with some of the G60 laptops also... But it seemed that the major issue that was stopping you guys was the checksum errors and alike situations... and this method gets around them... It may or may not help everyone but its a step in the right direction...

Writing out guide step by step as i redo the procedure... should be up tonight or tomorrow night.... Stupid having to go to work...

So you are talking of Phoenix bioses. We can mod almost al of them already!
This is old news.
Or is it a HPQ bios *.bin? We are talking about HPQ-Phoenix bioses which are different.

engage16
05 Sep 2009, 12:47
Okay so what is the difference between a hp rompaq bios and an hp pheonix bios? And even if we are talking about two differnt things at least we'll have a single certralized guide to mod the pheonix based ones. At which point you guys should be glad you've taught someone with no previous knowledge how to modify them sucessfully, at which point I'll start helping with the mod threads, or helping search for this holy Grail of mods... From what I've read is that your having issues with dual slic bios and I found an easy way to mod them. So it may end up helping you guys also... So until tomorrow night, when I get the chance to finalize the guide. I guess we wait and see......

Gryzor
05 Sep 2009, 15:54
judging from the test I've been doing: hp pheonix bios 360AF3E.WPH per ex can be open by the phoenix tool, and other tools. while Hp rom pack 68MVD.BIN per ex can not be open by the phoenix tool (no BPC) ..

JetTec
05 Sep 2009, 15:55
Good Morning,

i thought you found the Holy Grail, what a pity.

I own a 6715s, so any chance to mod a Rompaq soon?

tamarinde
05 Sep 2009, 18:34
Good Morning,

i thought you found the Holy Grail, what a pity.

I own a 6715s, so any chance to mod a Rompaq soon?
Modding is easy. The problem is the write protection when you are flashing

Yen
05 Sep 2009, 22:27
Okay so what is the difference between a hp rompaq bios and an hp pheonix bios? And even if we are talking about two differnt things at least we'll have a single certralized guide to mod the pheonix based ones. At which point you guys should be glad you've taught someone with no previous knowledge how to modify them sucessfully, at which point I'll start helping with the mod threads, or helping search for this holy Grail of mods... From what I've read is that your having issues with dual slic bios and I found an easy way to mod them. So it may end up helping you guys also... So until tomorrow night, when I get the chance to finalize the guide. I guess we wait and see......

The HPQ bioses are completely different in structure. In fact we cannot really mod HPQ bioses. We can replace an existing SLIC, that's all.
At Phoenix bioses we can decompose the entire bios and mod any code we want to.

Phoenix bioses:

Phoenix old style
Phoenix new style
(Phoenix) Award

These three are really modifiable.

HPQ-Phoenix
DELL-Phoenix
Replacement of uncompressed code (SLIC) only.

sektion31
06 Sep 2009, 03:43
Hi,

I have an HP 2510P. Is that an HPQ-Phoenix BIOS or is it a modable one? There is no hint for the manufactorer in the BIOS.

Is there anything I can provide to help you guys?

TTAV134
06 Sep 2009, 05:48
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
06 Sep 2009, 08:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

Tahunasky
06 Sep 2009, 09:26
do you know if the backup option makes a cab file with the signature and ver file in it ?
if so you could backup the one in your laptop that u used the eprom programmer on ???

engage16
06 Sep 2009, 14:36
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
06 Sep 2009, 18:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
06 Sep 2009, 19:25
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
06 Sep 2009, 21:33
You need to login to view this posts content.

naseap
06 Sep 2009, 22:33
I am looking to buy an eeprom programmer. Should I go with the Willem parallel port or the MCUmall USB port programmer. The USB programmer is more than twice the price. My pcs do not have parallel ports so I would have to get a pci parallel port card. Do the parallel port to USB cables work for this. Thanks.

engage16
06 Sep 2009, 22:54
I wrote it so that pretty much anyone could sit down and mod a bios without any complex cmd line changes or anything

sebus
07 Sep 2009, 00:47
Could we agree that VPro has nothing to do with the protection of these BIOS's?
VPro relates only & ONLY to Intel

Notebooks ie 6715b based on AMD also have double SLIC & can not be flashed & they do NOT have any value for VPro

sebus

andmail
07 Sep 2009, 02:01
Notebooks ie 6715b based on AMD also have double SLIC & can not be flashed & they do NOT have any value for VPro


So, there's must be a host-based software, that can write "protected" region directly... (a compatible uniflash'er or HPQFlash.exe with the correct command line parameters?)

sebus
07 Sep 2009, 04:34
So, there's must be a host-based software, that can write "protected" region directly... (a compatible uniflash'er or HPQFlash.exe with the correct command line parameters?)

I would think so. Or maybe a little flag in the BIOS file itself that makes the rompaq flash the lot.

sebus

andmail
08 Sep 2009, 03:18
You need to login to view this posts content.

tamarinde
08 Sep 2009, 05:03
You need to login to view this posts content.

bilal101
08 Sep 2009, 21:48
Heres something that may interest some of you.

I've just bought a used HP COmpaq 6730s running BIOS F.05 07/29/2008

This has a SLIC 2.0 entry and appears to have two occurances of the OEM marker

I've upgraded to the latest bios from HP F.11 08/03/2009

hey presto ..... now SLIC 2.1

woo hooo !!!!! :D

Hotpepper
08 Sep 2009, 22:32
Just downloaded the oldest BIOS and the newest BIOS of 6730s and they do both not have double SLIC entry. Additionally these are EFI BIOS and may be completely different from the BIOS we are trying to update.

TTAV134
08 Sep 2009, 22:44
Just downloaded the oldest BIOS and the newest BIOS of 6730s and they do both not have double SLIC entry. Additionally these are EFI BIOS and may be completely different from the BIOS we are trying to update.

hi,

Yes EFI bios's are out of scope.

andmail
09 Sep 2009, 02:28
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
09 Sep 2009, 06:23
I tried to flash F.0B version with in-memory patch -> does not work (slic 2.0)... It seems the flag (byte inside .bin file) is no longer working (if it exists)?

The memory patch will not work, as by then the flag had already been read by the flashing program.

And the "downgrade" also must be possible (after all the newer BIOS did NOT make changes to hardware!, it is still the same), it must be another flag or date inside the .bin file

So it is "only" to find what it is... (easier to say than do)

sebus

nando4
09 Sep 2009, 07:07
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
09 Sep 2009, 16:48
It appears the machine uses some sort of hidden SPI interface to write the bios

Something like a HPIB103 Hewlett-Packard Interface Bus ?

santon
10 Sep 2009, 00:15
You need to login to view this posts content.

santon
10 Sep 2009, 00:26
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
10 Sep 2009, 00:51
You need to login to view this posts content.

tabbsi
10 Sep 2009, 00:55
hi guys,

many thanks to you for learning a lot of bios during the last day while reading your posts for finding a solution for my hp 8710p.
But now I tried wow7, it worked and w7 is activated.

But for me is still one question - why don't you succeed with SLIC 2.1 for hp 8710p bios F.0F and wow7 does it?

Gryzor
10 Sep 2009, 03:08
hi guys,

But for me is still one question - why don't you succeed with SLIC 2.1 for hp 8710p bios F.0F and wow7 does it?

If I understand corectly with a loader the bios is still SLIC 2.0, the loader just POKE the memory on the fly , you you have a virtual 2.1

sebus
10 Sep 2009, 03:09
But for me is still one question - why don't you succeed with SLIC 2.1 for hp 8710p bios F.0F and wow7 does it?


It is like asking why the sun is yellow.

WOW7 is software only mod, BIOS mod is to write the software (.bin file) to the hardware (BIOS chip)

And this last action proves impossible so far with HP Business laptops (some of them)

sebus

andmail
10 Sep 2009, 05:31
You need to login to view this posts content.

santon
10 Sep 2009, 09:54
You need to login to view this posts content.

santon
10 Sep 2009, 09:58
the MODDED BIOS of HP must be packed to .cab before flash.

TTAV134
10 Sep 2009, 15:04
the MODDED BIOS of HP must be packed to .cab before flash.
hi,

thanks again but we already know that.

muiz
10 Sep 2009, 20:31
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
10 Sep 2009, 21:44
You need to login to view this posts content.

halaween
10 Sep 2009, 22:53
You need to login to view this posts content.

muiz
10 Sep 2009, 23:26
hi,

what have you try???

For hp530 go here: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

thx !!.....