PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

nando4
28 Aug 2009, 05:07
You need to login to view this posts content.

Yen
28 Aug 2009, 16:49
It was a couple of days ago when I was reading here last time....

I need a short update.

-override state , nobody is able to set it to enable, right?

-official biosupdate from SLIC2.0 to SLIC 2.1? An example found, I guess no?

The future of bioses: (to hide special tools from the public..only effective protection.....)

What about that odd uniflash? Is it compatible?

What I still don't get: Why are there still 2 SLICs inside the bios? One at the protected area would be enough....
At other Phoenix bioses I've found similar matter. There is written a SLIC Marker onto the chip using special tools (LENOVO). The biosupdate itself doesn't contain the SLIC marker...anyway, we can mod them, since we are able to decompose and rebuild the modules.......

Thanks...

yasanagy
28 Aug 2009, 16:58
Cause the bios needs to be flashed twice, i dont know why but i made my own experiment replacing repetitive strings whit FFFFF, result, boot but send that error message, maybe it make some kind of check i donīt know really, anyway i try the vpro command and doesn't work on my 6710b, so is there any other test-alternative to check?

sebus
28 Aug 2009, 19:30
I am sure vpro has nothing to do with anything, as it is related to Intel processor and ie 6715b which is AMD based has the same double slic BIOS that can not be "updated" to 2.1 in any way

6715b does NOT have vpro, hence my statement

sebus

Yen
29 Aug 2009, 00:55
Finally found a old post with tools and info that the DMI could be mirrored on HDD.....anything useful?

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=41256&postcount=32

Notam
29 Aug 2009, 01:04
I have HP dx2280 mt
any idea how to update the bios to slic 2.1

andmail
29 Aug 2009, 02:22
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
29 Aug 2009, 11:46
You need to login to view this posts content.

KotaXor
29 Aug 2009, 21:17
Is there a guide on how to mod Phoenix bios?

engage16
29 Aug 2009, 23:03
Its fairly simple to mod a Pheonix bios with only one SLIC marker, but the majority of the new bioses have a second occurence of a SLIC and for some reason it seems to be hardware locked...

engage16
29 Aug 2009, 23:16
Does anyone have an Pheonix HP bios that comes with SLIC 2.1 natively? There's something I want to test out.

TTAV134
29 Aug 2009, 23:42
Does anyone have an Pheonix HP bios that comes with SLIC 2.1 natively? There's something I want to test out.
hi,

Are you really talking of PHOENIX bios or HP COMPAQ bios?

bonghernz
30 Aug 2009, 02:58
my HP 520 laptop notebook still can't activate win 7..

i think i need to flash with slic 2.1

please enlighten me

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 03:40
my HP 520 laptop notebook still can't activate win 7..

i think i need to flash with slic 2.1

please enlighten me
hi,

You'll find it HERE (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111460&postcount=290)

have fun.

bonghernz
30 Aug 2009, 04:00
hi,

You'll find it HERE (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111460&postcount=290)

have fun.

already installed the bios. installed slic 2.1 after.

still 27 days left appeared.

what will i do next sir?

the lower of my screen says test mode windows 7 build 7600

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 05:18
already installed the bios. installed slic 2.1 after.

still 27 days left appeared.

what will i do next sir?

the lower of my screen says test mode windows 7 build 7600
hi,
Please it is a NON REQUEST THREAD, for activation read this (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=7126)

regards

andmail
30 Aug 2009, 05:30
You need to login to view this posts content.

bonghernz
30 Aug 2009, 11:34
hi,
Please it is a NON REQUEST THREAD, for activation read this (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=7126)

regards

tried all then loaders and slic option.

but nothing seems to work.

already did a format and clean install.
but it doesnt help.

please enlighten me

yasanagy
30 Aug 2009, 12:54
try with wow7 it works on my 6710b

mirza
30 Aug 2009, 15:32
Hi, TTAV134
Wow~ Finally, I made it!
Thans a lot!

I got HPBI103.EXE and HPBI108.EXE in a chinese web site.
When try HPBI108.EXE first, I got an error message 'not supported machine.'

I launched the command 'hpbi103 read slp', it said 'SLP : disabled'
So, I typed 'hpbi103 write slp on'.
Finally, SLP state was changed to enabled!
But there is no SLIC table as ever after first reboot.

So I flash the latest bios one more time.
After flash, my laptop has SLIC 2.1 table finally!

I enabled SLP on my FreeDOS 6720s and when i wanted to reflash the BIOS i got message says that new BIOS is different to that i have on system,and continuing is strongly not recomended.Is this normal message or i have to stop here?

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 16:17
I enabled SLP on my FreeDOS 6720s and when i wanted to reflash the BIOS i got message says that new BIOS is different to that i have on system,and continuing is strongly not recomended.Is this normal message or i have to stop here?
hi,

SLP enabled have nothing to see with your error message.

Are you sure you'r using the right bios package, where does it come from?
Give us bios links, and print screen of HPQFlash showing bios versions and error message.

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 16:32
You need to login to view this posts content.

s0l0m0n
30 Aug 2009, 16:44
I activated SLIC 2.1 with tool "hpbi103 write slp on" and original bios (68PZI F.08) from site HP for my notebook HP ProBook 4710s.

Big thx TTAV134 ( for message http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111622&postcount=301 )

68PZI F.08 support 4710s, 4510s, 4410s, 4411s.

bonghernz
30 Aug 2009, 18:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 18:18
You need to login to view this posts content.

gdyag
30 Aug 2009, 18:27
@TTAV134:

thanks to your instruction, i have managed to mod the bios of my TC4400 :)
i did it manually with hxd and not by using your already modded bios due to the error i reportet earlier and everything worked just fine
thanks agian!






i wish i have the technical knowledge to do that

if you don't have it and you can't even manage to follow a step by step guide, wait 2 months and buy win7 like all the others without the necessary knowledge do and stop spamming in this thread - the guys here are doing an impressive work and you annoy them because you can't even read the title of this thread

blacksea
30 Aug 2009, 21:44
I enabled SLP on my FreeDOS 6720s and when i wanted to reflash the BIOS i got message says that new BIOS is different to that i have on system,and continuing is strongly not recomended.Is this normal message or i have to stop here?
You have to remove all loader and then update bios if you still got that message
It mean you update wrong bios.bin file.

rsg99
30 Aug 2009, 22:17
Has anybody tried to mod a NW8240 - 68DTV ROM family. I can't find a match in one that has already been done. I have patched my NW9440 and that is working great! Thanks!!

R

gdyag
30 Aug 2009, 23:26
you can try TTAV134's guide to mod the bios:

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=125284&postcount=501

but in step 5, make sure to check that you can find HPQOEMSLIC-MPCWINDOWS only once in the bios!

TTAV134
30 Aug 2009, 23:36
Has anybody tried to mod a NW8240 - 68DTV ROM family. I can't find a match in one that has already been done. I have patched my NW9440 and that is working great! Thanks!!

R
HI?

I've just have a look on this NW8240 bios, and infortunately ther is no sclic table in the bin file.
So I dont know how to mod it.
sorry

Pyotr
01 Sep 2009, 05:50
HI?

I've just have a look on this NW8240 bios, and infortunately ther is no sclic table in the bin file.
So I dont know how to mod it.
sorry

Hi
Got the same problem with NC8230 which is basically the same just NW8240 is workstation does somebody have idea where in the bios the SLIC table should be put in?
Thanks

nando4
01 Sep 2009, 07:01
You need to login to view this posts content.

911medic
01 Sep 2009, 08:54
Hi
Got the same problem with NC8230 which is basically the same just NW8240 is workstation does somebody have idea where in the bios the SLIC table should be put in?
Thanks

Nope. Even if you insert it somewhere, you have to alter the RSDT/XSDT tables to point to it..Not possible AFAIK...

jiriteach
01 Sep 2009, 10:30
I've been away so have missed keeping up with this thread. I take it no SLIC 2.1 for an HP 8710w?

engage16
01 Sep 2009, 10:45
hi,

Are you really talking of PHOENIX bios or HP COMPAQ bios?

HP. My HP laptop bios is based off of Phoenix Technologies though, and the only ones I can find with SLIC 2.1 on the HP site are by Insyde.

sunfish
02 Sep 2009, 01:27
I have a brand new G60-458DX which has the Insyde bios. The latest release is dated Aug 18, 2009 but RW Everything still shows SLIC 2.0. Is RW report correct or is HP abandoning Windows 7 on G60? It's puzzling that they would release a new bios and not bother with updating the SLIC version.

ckv
02 Sep 2009, 13:30
Anyone in Denmark that can reprogram my 6710b BIOS? :-)

Yen
02 Sep 2009, 16:24
I have a brand new G60-458DX which has the Insyde bios. The latest release is dated Aug 18, 2009 but RW Everything still shows SLIC 2.0. Is RW report correct or is HP abandoning Windows 7 on G60? It's puzzling that they would release a new bios and not bother with updating the SLIC version.

This thread is about insyde bios? :rolleyes:
Your problem is already solved, only in your mind it lasts......
Open you eyes and red please...may I give you a hint?
Insyde, Insyde, yeah, do it yourself....marker2.1....;)

Yen
02 Sep 2009, 16:38
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
02 Sep 2009, 18:53
It's frustrating..we've got the tools to enable even a SLIC2.1 at some models, but we cannot manage to override that protected area?
Also we have developed WoW7 originally for those HPQ bioses.....
As soon as the phoenix mod tool developement is finished I'll come to here again......it's probably 'just a flag', too....but even if identified we need to write it at EEPROM....
To bad I cannot play with that, I don't own such a Notebook....I would try all the tools.. also some HDD DMI erasing tools......
hi,

I've tried all the tools from your prevous link (except HDD DMI tool), hpbi103 is the best one for my 6910p. I've put my bios chip on a socket under the keyboard, so i can try hazardous changes in bios with minimum risks.
My knowledge of DMI protocol is not sufficient to hack SMBIOS table or other part of eeprom and find the protection flag if it exist.

Punisher|ITA
03 Sep 2009, 02:44
Where do I have to request HP 530 Notebook bios?

TTAV134
03 Sep 2009, 03:00
Where do I have to request HP 530 Notebook bios?
hi,

By using the search button you would have found this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

Punisher|ITA
03 Sep 2009, 06:07
hi,

By using the search button you would have found this http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?p=111460#post=111460

Thanks a lot mate, which SLIC do they have?

TTAV134
03 Sep 2009, 06:18
Thanks a lot mate, which SLIC do they have?
hi,

SLIC2.1: HPQOEMSLIC-MPC-HPQ , you can download certificate from this place http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=5952

regards

benschngit
04 Sep 2009, 01:00
So, hypothetically, if I flashed a modded BIOS using the "/bbl" option on accident (copy paste error), would that possibly be a reason for the computer to not recognize and device and not be able to boot?

TTAV134
04 Sep 2009, 02:12
So, hypothetically, if I flashed a modded BIOS using the "/bbl" option on accident (copy paste error), would that possibly be a reason for the computer to not recognize and device and not be able to boot?
hi,

Wrong thread!

benschngit
04 Sep 2009, 04:19
damn...too many tabs open!

engage16
04 Sep 2009, 13:36
I think I may have found the way to update the HP bios to SLIC 2.1! It also may just be Hazar's 7lo*der playing tricks on me and not uninstalling properly... SO until i get the chance to do a fresh install of Windows 7 and can verify properly, I'm going to hold off on make a guide on how to do it. Either way, victory or failure i will describe what i did in the end to see if anyone else can use it to finally figure this one out....

Yen
04 Sep 2009, 17:50
I think I may have found the way to update the HP bios to SLIC 2.1! It also may just be Hazar's 7lo*der playing tricks on me and not uninstalling properly... SO until i get the chance to do a fresh install of Windows 7 and can verify properly, I'm going to hold off on make a guide on how to do it. Either way, victory or failure i will describe what i did in the end to see if anyone else can use it to finally figure this one out....

I'm curiously waiting...

tamarinde
04 Sep 2009, 21:53
Hope it works. I am doing some testing myself with AMT and flashing