PDA

View Full Version : This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

sebus
21 Aug 2009, 04:41
I think I will get Willem EPROM Programmer after all

sebus

gdyag
21 Aug 2009, 04:50
thanks for your quick replay, sebus
i won't flash it for now because i still hope i can grab a copy of win7 from my university
when i don't manage to get that, i'll try it for sure, even if i don't have a usb floppy to recover

sebus
21 Aug 2009, 05:00
But it is more fun to do it with SLP/SLIC/OEM

sebus

gdyag
21 Aug 2009, 06:39
But it is more fun to do it with SLP/SLIC/OEM
you'r right, but i love my tablet pc and if i don't have to i don't risk to brick it, even if the chances that i will destroy it irrevocably are quite small
on the other hand it's quite interesting what you can get for free from your university either by asking or by just taking it :D

TTAV134
21 Aug 2009, 18:42
You need to login to view this posts content.

kujrv1
21 Aug 2009, 20:15
Thank you very much. It works perfectly for nc6320 change with HxD editor in ram while hpqflash is waiting to flash metod in page 10

TTAV134
21 Aug 2009, 20:24
Thank you very much. It works perfectly for nc6320 change with HxD editor in ram while hpqflash is waiting to flash metod in page 10
hi,

Thanks, but why using manual method as there is a bios mod for your machine HERE (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showpost.php?p=111460&postcount=290)?

TTAV134
22 Aug 2009, 01:23
You need to login to view this posts content.

gdyag
22 Aug 2009, 02:59
wow TTAV134, very impressive work :eek:

but hopefully there will be found an other way to mod the bios, otherwise MS will be right that only some scientists can hack win7

motion55
22 Aug 2009, 07:18
Maybe there is a way to program the flash device in circuit?

maxufengsl
23 Aug 2009, 04:33
I am not good at english,my mother language is chinese.

nando4
23 Aug 2009, 22:01
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
23 Aug 2009, 23:07
This is great utility, I would love to know HOW TO ENABLE the hidden options
SATA Native Mode
*Disable
Enable

sebus

nando4
23 Aug 2009, 23:12
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
23 Aug 2009, 23:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
24 Aug 2009, 00:10
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
24 Aug 2009, 00:32
You need to login to view this posts content.

DAPBENJAMIN
24 Aug 2009, 02:19
hi,


Version: F.0A (25 Jan 2008)
Enhancements

- Adds option in F10 Setup to enable or disable the modem. NOTE: Restore F10 Setup to the default setting after upgrading the system BIOS. - Adds a BIOS boot block update that eliminates a potential security vulnerability. NOTE: The previous version of the system BIOS cannot be reinstalled after system BIOS version F.0A has been installed.
Hi,

This gives me a thought... There must be a BB version encoded in the BIOS somewhere. This must trigger a comparison and then an upgrade to occur...

Any way to track it down?

Darren

TTAV134
24 Aug 2009, 02:57
You need to login to view this posts content.

sebus
24 Aug 2009, 03:37
Something odd with BB in these HP BIOS's
My 6715b had a SINGLE slic in old 2007 version & then it got "upgraded" to dual SLIC

Obviously nothing else changed hardware-wise, so I see no reason why the BIOS could not be downgraded (unless BB ie. contains the protection information)

sebus

TTAV134
24 Aug 2009, 04:34
Something odd with BB in these HP BIOS's
My 6715b had a SINGLE slic in old 2007 version & then it got "upgraded" to dual SLIC

Obviously nothing else changed hardware-wise, so I see no reason why the BIOS could not be downgraded (unless BB ie. contains the protection information)

sebus
hi,

The holdest version I've found for 6715b is F.02 (9 mars 2007) and have 2 slic tables!
do you have a link for the single table version?

sebus
24 Aug 2009, 04:41
Sorry, silly me, yes, you are right, they had double slic always

sebus

sebus
24 Aug 2009, 04:56
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
24 Aug 2009, 07:40
You need to login to view this posts content.

donbertone
24 Aug 2009, 08:21
Ok, I've been doing a lot of reading up and I'm a little confused at the moment.

See, I just ordered myself an HP 6930p laptop that is part of the free upgrade to windows 7 program. This means that it has SLIC 2.1 right? And if has SLIC 2.1, how can I activate it? Is it done simply by putting in the OEM code? And if that is the case can someone please point me to a link where it shows how that's done?

Thanks in advance.

nando4
24 Aug 2009, 09:36
You need to login to view this posts content.

Hotpepper
24 Aug 2009, 14:24
Here's the link that shows you how to do it:
http://forums.mydigitallife.info/search.php



Ok, I've been doing a lot of reading up and I'm a little confused at the moment.

See, I just ordered myself an HP 6930p laptop that is part of the free upgrade to windows 7 program. This means that it has SLIC 2.1 right? And if has SLIC 2.1, how can I activate it? Is it done simply by putting in the OEM code? And if that is the case can someone please point me to a link where it shows how that's done?

Thanks in advance.

TTAV134
24 Aug 2009, 14:35
Ok, I've been doing a lot of reading up and I'm a little confused at the moment.

See, I just ordered myself an HP 6930p laptop that is part of the free upgrade to windows 7 program. This means that it has SLIC 2.1 right? And if has SLIC 2.1, how can I activate it? Is it done simply by putting in the OEM code? And if that is the case can someone please point me to a link where it shows how that's done?

Thanks in advance.
HERE (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/showthread.php?t=7126) , byby.

motion55
24 Aug 2009, 15:39
Ok, I've been doing a lot of reading up and I'm a little confused at the moment.

See, I just ordered myself an HP 6930p laptop that is part of the free upgrade to windows 7 program. This means that it has SLIC 2.1 right? And if has SLIC 2.1, how can I activate it? Is it done simply by putting in the OEM code? And if that is the case can someone please point me to a link where it shows how that's done?

Thanks in advance.

To answer your question.

A check with the latest bios version for that model indicate it does contain the SLIC 2.1 marker. If your laptop BIOS isn't the latest F.12 or at least BIOS version F.10, it could still have SLIC 2.0.

Since your laptop qualifies for the free upgrade, you can wait for the HP OEM disk installers for Windows 7 or follow the link given above.

sebus
24 Aug 2009, 15:59
You need to login to view this posts content.

bilal101
24 Aug 2009, 20:26
Can anyone explain why none of the Loaders out there will activate Win7 on these troublesome HP laptops?

ehh
25 Aug 2009, 00:58
Can anyone explain why none of the Loaders out there will activate Win7 on these troublesome HP laptops?

Hi,
i was able to activate W7 on my 8710P with WoW7. :)

bilal101
25 Aug 2009, 03:14
After all the wasted hrs, finally activated with WoW7 !!!
... still like everyone else Im waiting on a hardware solution for HP Phoenix BIOS

halaween
25 Aug 2009, 22:09
Hi everyone here,

I appreciate the hard time spent by all of you trying to find a way to patch these COMPAQ bioses with 2 SLIC's.

I have one question here.

For the models that qualify for upgrade to win7, and having the same trouble maker bios, how HP is going to upgrade these bioses to SLIC 2.1????.

Can we have a look into one of these models and investigate to find the difference in the BIN or the flasher, between the old bios package and the new package, may be this can help to find a way to patch our bioses.

Maybe i am wrong (limited knowledge) anybody can correct me?

Regards

TTAV134
25 Aug 2009, 22:14
Hi everyone here,

I appreciate the hard time spent by all of you trying to find a way to patch these COMPAQ bioses with 2 SLIC's.

I have one question here.

For the models that qualify for upgrade to win7, and having the same trouble maker bios, how HP is going to upgrade these bioses to SLIC 2.1????.

Can we have a look into one of these models and investigate to find the difference in the BIN or the flasher, between the old bios package and the new package, may be this can help to find a way to patch our bioses.

Maybe i am wrong (limited knowledge) anybody can correct me?

Regards
hi,

Can you choose a model and give us the links to old and new bios packages.

thanks

Tahunasky
25 Aug 2009, 22:42
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
25 Aug 2009, 23:19
You need to login to view this posts content.

motion55
25 Aug 2009, 23:52
You need to login to view this posts content.

TTAV134
26 Aug 2009, 00:04
You need to login to view this posts content.

Tahunasky
26 Aug 2009, 01:20
TTAV134, below are EFI laptops i know of to add/update your eligibles.TXT

HP EliteBook 8530w Mobile Workstation - EFI
HP EliteBook 8730w Mobile Workstation - EFI
HP EliteBook 2730p Notebook PC - EFI
HP EliteBook 2530p Notebook PC - EFI
HP Compaq 6530b Notebook PC - EFI
HP Compaq 6730b Notebook PC - EFI

I think everything that has an initial bios date after early 2008 is going to be EFI.
EG:
6710b was still selling until mid 2008, but initial bios date is april 2007 and is non-efi
6730b has an initial bios date of 4 july 2008 and is efi.

All newer efi bios's seem to have 68pd? numbers where the non-efi was 68dd?.

TTAV134
26 Aug 2009, 01:23
hi,

For the moment the only machine I've found with a non EFI bios with double SLIC2.1 table is the HP Compaq 510/511/610 Notebook PC.
infortunately we have only one revision of the BIOS: F.01 (24 Apr 2009) SLIC 2.1

Tahunasky
26 Aug 2009, 02:00
These are all newest laptops: HP Compaq 510/511/610 Notebook PC. I guess because they are the cheapest models they are using old bios's/chipsets etc.

andmail
26 Aug 2009, 02:35
You need to login to view this posts content.

nando4
26 Aug 2009, 11:18
You need to login to view this posts content.

andmail
26 Aug 2009, 12:33
Unlocking F0000h-FFFFFh


hpbi103 write vpro.override_state enabled

Done.


but nothing has changed...

maxic
26 Aug 2009, 15:19
What about 6735s bios? Is it EFI or not?

Goot
27 Aug 2009, 00:31
You need to login to view this posts content.

avalanche.dk
27 Aug 2009, 06:43
When talking about 8510w, I just bought one (2 weeks ago) in Denmark, and actually I thaught it was slic 2.1.

After looking into this I found out that 8510w is upgradeable to win7 in USA/Canada when bought after some certain date, this is not true for europe.

Anyone knows if its possible to take bios from a us model and put into a europe model?

I've tried af slic 2.1 modded bios from another thread in here, but it says checksum error, as mentioned earlier in this thread.

Anyway, I hope someone will figure out to calculate the right checksums

Tahunasky
27 Aug 2009, 07:11
It looks like you will get a new bios to with slic 2.1 .
The current latest bios is f.15, which has slic 2.0 in it.
HP will probably not release a new bios until closer to the release date of windows 7, unless there is another reason for a new bios..
And you can download and use the bios available in the states and canada, they are all the same.

amdmannen
27 Aug 2009, 18:03
You need to login to view this posts content.