Page 21 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1118192021222324 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 273

Thread: 2 small utilities for Spoon Studio

  1. #201
    MDL Novice
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a_catalin View Post
    A question: when you virtualized AutoCAD, have you used that virtual machine (on which is starting well)?
    No, I use another virtual machine for testing with clean OS.

  2. #202
    MDL Member
    Join Date
    04 Mar 2011
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Ok, but I think that those 2 virtual machines have pretty much the same "hardware" (motherboard, video card, HDD type...), isn't it?
    Once AutoCAD is activated, if you change too many computer base components it will ask to be activated again.
    When you try the virtualized AutoCAD on the real computer, it will "think" that you changed some components and ask again to be activated. But the virtualized AutoCAD can't activate well because some registry entries and/or files are missing (or perhaps it uses a service which can't be started well).
    I notified the Spoon Studio team about this a long time ago, they said they are working on it but still it's not fixed.

    Do you intend to use this virtualized AutoCAD only on your work computer or on any other computer (with your USB key/flash)?

  3. #203
    MDL Novice
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a_catalin View Post
    Ok, but I think that those 2 virtual machines have pretty much the same "hardware" (motherboard, video card, HDD type...), isn't it?
    Once AutoCAD is activated, if you change too many computer base components it will ask to be activated again.
    When you try the virtualized AutoCAD on the real computer, it will "think" that you changed some components and ask again to be activated. But the virtualized AutoCAD can't activate well because some registry entries and/or files are missing (or perhaps it uses a service which can't be started well).
    I notified the Spoon Studio team about this a long time ago, they said they are working on it but still it's not fixed.

    Do you intend to use this virtualized AutoCAD only on your work computer or on any other computer (with your USB key/flash)?
    Yes, It is just that. I intend to use the virtualized AutoCAD on multiple computers, including my work computer with USB flash or on native OS.

  4. #204
    MDL Member
    Join Date
    04 Mar 2011
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Well, until they fix the problem in Spoon Studio you can't do much.
    What you can do:
    - you can virtualize directly on your work computer so it wouldn't ask for activation, but this will work only on this computer;
    - you can try to find a dll that "bypasses" activation.
    Also you can notify the Spoon Studio team about the problem and ask to be fixed. This way maybe they will fix it faster, who knows...

  5. #205
    MDL Novice
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a_catalin View Post
    Well, until they fix the problem in Spoon Studio you can't do much.
    What you can do:
    - you can virtualize directly on your work computer so it wouldn't ask for activation, but this will work only on this computer;
    - you can try to find a dll that "bypasses" activation.
    Also you can notify the Spoon Studio team about the problem and ask to be fixed. This way maybe they will fix it faster, who knows...
    I can't virtualize directly on my work computer because my account is not Administrator.

    I've searched for this dll for AutoCAD 2011 or 2012 on the web, but until now could not find it. I found for AutoCAD 2010 and its portable it's OK.

    I'll notify the Spoon Studio team about the problem and ask to be fixed.

    Thank you very much, friend!!! You are an expert!
    Last edited by Armagedom; 07 Apr 2012 at 23:26. Reason: Incorrect word

  6. #206
    MDL Junior Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2011
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Armagedom View Post
    Hi a_catalin,

    I have virtualized AutoCAD 2011 and 2012 x86 using Spoon Virtual Application Studio 2012. However, despite all apparently went well, a window licence error is open and the application does not work. What happens is that I have tested virtualized applications on virtual machines and work without showing any error but when I run the portable apps on my work PC, displays a license error message.

    What I want to ask is, why does this error pops up?

    Thanks for your patience.
    I had the same problem with 3ds Max 2012 Educational Version native x64, the licence problem and all the rest. Many hours of work and i have finally a portable version can work on 2 different PCs, but i have edit manually many registry key, sandbox, some stored .dll etc...
    There isn't a "easy way" for Autodesk software or a generic guide, the hard part was the activation licence...

    At the end, is possible but many many hard, the hardest i have tested ( Office 2010 simply not work for Spoon )

  7. #207
    MDL Novice
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnmcloud View Post
    I had the same problem with 3ds Max 2012 Educational Version native x64, the licence problem and all the rest. Many hours of work and i have finally a portable version can work on 2 different PCs, but i have edit manually many registry key, sandbox, some stored .dll etc...
    There isn't a "easy way" for Autodesk software or a generic guide, the hard part was the activation licence...

    At the end, is possible but many many hard, the hardest i have tested ( Office 2010 simply not work for Spoon )
    Eu ficaria muito agradecido a você se me ensinasse como eliminar a mensagem de erro de licença que é exibida quando eu rodo o AutoCAD portátil em outro computador.

  8. #208
    MDL Member
    Join Date
    04 Mar 2011
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I just noticed a problem with Spoon Studio: if I start Microsoft Word from Microsoft Office (any version) using the exe generated by Spoon Studio and "winword" as parameter - when I try to close it, it doesn't close properly because of mdm.exe. But if I try with a parameter like this one <</XShellEx="@PROGRAMFILESX86@\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE">> it doesn't do that anymore.
    By the way, the use of mdm.exe by Microsoft Office was deactivated anyway when I unchecked Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Disable Script Debugging (Other) (during virtualization).

    Until they fix it I would recommend using ExeBuilder only with the default setting - "Full path to file", not "Use triggers".

  9. #209
    MDL Junior Member
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2011
    Posts
    89
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Armagedom View Post
    Eu ficaria muito agradecido a você se me ensinasse como eliminar a mensagem de erro de licença que é exibida quando eu rodo o AutoCAD portátil em outro computador.
    Eh? With catalin speak english and with me spanish?
    I'm not spanish, and i repeat what i have say the last time:
    There isn't a guide for this, isn't easy and i don't have last version of AutoCAD for testing it. Oh, and don't have so much time.

    @catalin Ok, good to know

  10. #210
    MDL Member
    Join Date
    04 Mar 2011
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi.
    In this recently released version they changed the encoding of the xappl files from utf-16 to utf-8.
    I will try to modify ExeBuilder so it can read from them as soon as possible.

    Regards, Catalin

    Later edit: I have modified ExeBuilder and I updated the links in the first post of the thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 ISO Disc Image Utilities
    By bobobird in forum Windows 7
    Replies: 258
    Last Post: 03 Nov 2013, 20:34
  2. Which is the system Utilities
    By acid29 in forum Application Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2010, 13:07
  3. TuneUp Utilities 2010
    By Michel in forum Application Software
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 13 Feb 2010, 17:42
  4. TuneUp Utilities Icon Problem
    By D3ftOn3Z in forum Windows 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02 Jan 2010, 10:41
  5. Some BIOS Utilities to Share With
    By genuineintel in forum BIOS Mods
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06 Nov 2009, 03:07

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •