PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft Toolkit - Official KMS Solution for Microsoft Products



Pages : 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209

2percent
28 Aug 2011, 04:23
Here is the picture.
11042

CODYQX4
28 Aug 2011, 04:27
Here is the picture.
11042

You haven't disabled/broken/hacked SPPSVC in any way, have you? I check support basically by seeing if starting sppsvc works or not.

2percent
28 Aug 2011, 05:10
I am testing this on a spare drive. I used a verified iso. Installed vga, network drivers, and .net4 then ran the tool. I don't know much, but I can't seem to find any reference to sppsvc. There is no service by that name and no .exe in the windows system32/syswow64 folders. I am showing hidden files. I don't want to cause you a lot of trouble if I have a botched install.

CODYQX4
28 Aug 2011, 05:11
I am testing this on a spare drive. I used a verified iso. Installed vga, network drivers, and .net4 then ran the tool. I don't know much, but I can't seem to find any reference to sppsvc. There is no service by that name and no .exe in the windows system32/syswow64 folders. I am showing hidden files. I don't want to cause you a lot of trouble if I have a botched install.

Run the command "net start sppsvc" as admin and show me the results.

2percent
28 Aug 2011, 05:23
here you go

11044

CODYQX4
28 Aug 2011, 05:28
here you go

11044

Yeah something is wrong with your install, hacked or used a crap type of activator that simply nukes the spp stuff to kill nags. Given sppsvc doesn't work right one could not really use windows toolkit. It says unsupported because I check for sppsvc. Any OS that comes with SPP is supported, but not necessarily KMS activatable (Enterprise is).

I'd recommending getting a new ISO, and reinstalling, as something just ain't right here. Missing sppsvc means some kind of tampering was done to the install ISO or after install.

2percent
28 Aug 2011, 05:42
I verified my iso, it matches the one on msdl. I will burn it again and try it one more time. Thanks for your help, and sorry for causing any trouble.

2percent
28 Aug 2011, 06:35
I did a little digging and I could be wrong, but Vista and 2008 use SLsvc, software licensing service. In W7 and 2008R2 it is renamed sppsvc, software protection service. Do these have the same function. Here is the article I am referring to:
http://computeradvisors.net/windows-server-2008/software-licensing-service-slsvc-exe-is-missing-when-setup-kms-in-windows2008-r2/

CODYQX4
28 Aug 2011, 06:37
I did a little digging and I could be wrong, but Vista and 2008 use SLsvc, software licensing service. In W7 and 2008R2 it is renamed sppsvc, software protection service. Do these have the same function. Here is the article I am referring to:
http://computeradvisors.net/windows-server-2008/software-licensing-service-slsvc-exe-is-missing-when-setup-kms-in-windows2008-r2/

OK try typing in "net start slsvc". If it starts then vista uses a different name and I need to change that.

PS: It does have the same function. I'm going to upload R4 for you to try that should handle this.

CODYQX4
28 Aug 2011, 06:49
OK R4 is up (why does MS have to change service names like that for no reason). I forgot all about vista, but everything is spp in 7.

2percent
29 Aug 2011, 05:26
Very nice. EZ-Activator worked first time. You are the best.

timesurfer
29 Aug 2011, 05:48
Very nice. EZ-Activator worked first time. You are the best.

On what W7 or office?

CODYQX4
29 Aug 2011, 05:49
On what W7 or office?

I'd assume Vista since that is what he was trying. Yeah this was meant for Vista as well.

honey01
29 Aug 2011, 11:12
looks good.. many thanks.

Josh Cell
29 Aug 2011, 13:10
@CODY

You could add full aero glass on the MTK menu:

http://www.linhadecodigo.com.br/artigos/img_artigos/murilo_curti/glass.jpg

Mits
31 Aug 2011, 14:32
Install key action and EZ-Activator worked just fine on ThinPC.

Bosh
31 Aug 2011, 23:29
@CODY

You could add full aero glass on the MTK menu:


Thanks, I'll work in the UI this weekend.

I might use something like that, I'm not sure yet though.

CODYQX4
31 Aug 2011, 23:30
Thanks, I'll work in the UI this weekend.

I might use something like that, I'm not sure yet though.

Hopefully that will work, but I doubt it would work on XP though. I've seen people fake the aero look though.

Josh Cell
31 Aug 2011, 23:34
Hopefully that will work, but I doubt it would work on XP though. I've seen people fake the aero look though.

FullGlass needs import of dwmapi.dll, doesn't exists on XP, it's solved adding catch functions to the code for this mod ...

CODYQX4
31 Aug 2011, 23:36
FullGlass needs import of dwmapi.dll, doesn't exists on XP, it's solved adding catch functions to the code for this mod ...

Yeah I figured a fallback would work, and I don't care too much about XP. I support it for the sake of Office, as the windows part only covers Vista+.

The buttons I use could be made better, I just shoved the icons into a generic button.

The selector UI is the main thing to cover, not too much can be done with the TK windows.

CrackHD
31 Aug 2011, 23:52
https://rapidshare.com/files/2097825159/Office_Tolkit_2010.rar

CODYQX4
01 Sep 2011, 00:07
https://rapidshare.com/files/2097825159/Office_Tolkit_2010.rar

Whatever this is, it got banhammered by RS fast...

Shows up as file is illegal or some crap like that.

What is it? Try UL to another host if this is something of interest.

timesurfer
01 Sep 2011, 00:17
I'd assume Vista since that is what he was trying. Yeah this was meant for Vista as well.

Whoa :eek:


@CODY

You could add full aero glass on the MTK menu:

http://www.linhadecodigo.com.br/artigos/img_artigos/murilo_curti/glass.jpg

Is that you JC? Handsome :rolleyes:

CODYQX4
01 Sep 2011, 00:20
Whoa :eek:


Supporting Vista for KMS was easier than I thought.

I'm making my code more generic so EZ-Activator will work on all new products as long as WMI doesn't break. Note how I don't have Office 15 M2 keys or licenses but EZ-Activator in newer versions will handle it. However I do include the Vista keys. Every KMS product I am aware of has a key, or as I've heard, servers will take DataCenter keys on a lower version.

I just have to add new keys when new stuff comes out for automatic kms setup.

Josh Cell
01 Sep 2011, 00:35
@TS

This isn't me, lol

CODYQX4
01 Sep 2011, 00:41
@TS I know you have all the default product keys you use in IR5.

Anyone know if there is any way to run on an OS, and figure out it's default product key? As in it being saved somewhere on the OS install.

I am only concerned with KMS being the default key, but I suppose default non KMS key would be nice as well.

I know in office, I can if I wanted to read the SETUP.XML files and get the KMS key there. I am looking for a nice way to figure out a KMS Key on a new OS.

Say someone installs a Win 7 or 8 Retail key on Professional, I'd like to, if I don't have the key in my code (like Win 8 keys), know if there would be any place where the KMS key could be stored so I could install it in Windows EZ-Activator.

timesurfer
01 Sep 2011, 01:06
@TS I know you have all the default product keys you use in IR5.

Anyone know if there is any way to run on an OS, and figure out it's default product key? As in it being saved somewhere on the OS install.

I am only concerned with KMS being the default key, but I suppose default non KMS key would be nice as well.

I know in office, I can if I wanted to read the SETUP.XML files and get the KMS key there. I am looking for a nice way to figure out a KMS Key on a new OS.

Say someone installs a Win 7 or 8 Retail key on Professional, I'd like to, if I don't have the key in my code (like Win 8 keys), know if there would be any place where the KMS key could be stored so I could install it in Windows EZ-Activator.

When MD we're dev'ing IR5 I found those default keys here actually I think but some are old like the new server keys for WHS11 and probably others. I guess I will have to update keys as they come

Here is a thread here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/6573-Access-Windows-7-KMS-Client-Setup-Keys-straight-from-Microsoft) for KMS

CODYQX4
01 Sep 2011, 01:08
When MD we're dev'ing IR5 I found those keys here actually I think

Here is a thread here (http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/6573-Access-Windows-7-KMS-Client-Setup-Keys-straight-from-Microsoft)

Yeah but's thats an external list. I was hoping the OS kept the KMS key in itself (not online or on install ISO), so that it could be read in the case someone used EZ-Activator on, say Win 8 Enterprise, with me not knowing the KMS key and them not having it installed.

timesurfer
05 Sep 2011, 04:18
Yeah but's thats an external list. I was hoping the OS kept the KMS key in itself (not online or on install ISO), so that it could be read in the case someone used EZ-Activator on, say Win 8 Enterprise, with me not knowing the KMS key and them not having it installed.

Ok I tried. Could you check the WOAT thread cause someone is having KMS activation problem and I was trying my best to explain what I've seen that might be problem that your solution has better luck with solving at the moment ;)

timesurfer
05 Sep 2011, 06:39
Just if your curious cause you mentioned IORRT/AR type method/concept for W7/8 then maybe check this out http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/29002-C-Reset-Windows-7-Rearm-Count-(Need-Testers)/page3

I am trying to tell them it's not a reset but backup/restore PMR like program in C# which would like IORRT/AR would require 1 rearm minimum but still the time it takes to install default key would not make this an improvement

So again it's an good idea but would have many variable's like current status of rearm count determining when to restore/enter default key, etc...

Michel
06 Sep 2011, 02:16
@ CODYQX4, will windows be activated the same ways as with your office toolkit ???

If yes is this better than windows loader from daz ? (i mean more secure ?? undetectable ?)

CODYQX4
06 Sep 2011, 02:20
@ CODYQX4, will windows be activated the same ways as with your office toolkit ???

If yes is this better than windows loader from daz ? (i mean more secure ?? undetectable ?)

Yeah it uses KMS activation. I recommend Daz Loader as only certain Windows can be KMS activated, the loader leaves less to detect (given KMS must run itself in windows, where the loader does its thing preboot). Loader is likely more secure as it doesn't have to worry about AV screwing with it.

But there are some versions of windows that cannot be OEM Loadered due to the lack of a OEM key, but can use KMS activation.

Otherwise I feel it is better to go the OEM way if you can, especially if you actually have SLIC 2.1 BIOS and not loader emulated, as that is 100% undetectable/unfailable.

Michel
06 Sep 2011, 02:31
I have a laptop here that has issues with daz loader, it's a clean install and never used a loader on it but when i try acer/asus/msi and all other variants it stays unlicensed. The only combo that works is the Dell one (don't know why).

If your KMS activation for windows works the same way as office i would test it on another machine first :).

timesurfer
06 Sep 2011, 02:32
I have a laptop here that has issues with daz loader, it's a clean install and never used a loader on it but when i try acer/asus/msi and all other variants it stays unlicensed. The only combo that works is the Dell one (don't know why).

Good question for Daz thread

Michel
06 Sep 2011, 02:36
I did, i even gaved him some msdiag reports and they all said my laptop was licensed while it was not. I even did try to activate online and it said i used a illegal copy :wacko:.

Anyway i have my own retail key but i like to test alternative solutions out. :rule:

timesurfer
06 Sep 2011, 02:57
I did, i even gaved him some msdiag reports and they all said my laptop was licensed while it was not. I even did try to activate online and it said i used a illegal copy :wacko:.

Anyway i have my own retail key but i like to test alternative solutions out. :rule:

lol...You can't activate online you have to validate online

I'd go back there cause Daz loader works on almost everybody's stuff just ask more questions :rule:

Michel
06 Sep 2011, 23:04
lol...You can't activate online you have to validate online

I'd go back there cause Daz loader works on almost everybody's stuff just ask more questions :rule:

Yeah i mean to validate, i mixed things up when i was typing.

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 04:13
ThinPC Activated with success

M$Toolkit R4

With 1 attempts, Thanks Cody, Fine tool!

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 04:18
ThinPC Activated with success

M$Toolkit R4

With 1 attempts, Thanks Cody, Fine tool!

Nice to know. Anyway whenever Bosh finishes the UI (no news on that yet), I'd like to retry .NET Reactor encryption/compression. You said OTK crashed for you last time I did that, and the only other crash instances for OTK have been corrupted INI (which I fixed by recreation) and key check crash (also fixed way back). It would slightly reduce FP by encrypting KMSEmulator.exe resource and it optimizes things with the compression.

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 04:25
Nice to know. Anyway whenever Bosh finishes the UI (no news on that yet), I'd like to retry .NET Reactor encryption/compression. You said OTK crashed for you last time I did that, and the only other crash instances for OTK have been corrupted INI (which I fixed by recreation) and key check crash (also fixed way back). It would slightly reduce FP by encrypting KMSEmulator.exe resource and it optimizes things with the compression.

Yeah, you could try encrypt KMSEmulator + AutoKMS and MTK for fine crypt without virus ...

I recommend the SmartAssembly ...

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 04:26
Yeah, you could try encrypt KMSEmulator + AutoKMS and MTK for fine crypt without virus ...

I recommend the SmartAssembly ...

You'd recommend SA over reactor? I've heard Reactor is one of the best but never had much experience with this or ever tried SA.

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 04:30
You'd recommend SA over reactor? I've heard Reactor is one of the best but never had much experience with this or ever tried SA.

I use SmartAssembly for months, never crashed, and have a excellent encryption engine, 0/0 AV detections

I use this and other tools to compress / obfuscate after SA ...

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 04:31
I use SmartAssembly for months, never crashed, and have a excellent encryption engine, 0/0 AV detections

I use this and other tools to compress / obfuscate after SA ...

OK, will try. I posted a new AV idea in KMS Tools. I'm going to see what I can do to MTK and compare results on VirusTotal.

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 04:33
http://r.virscan.org/13f8999e149f90f5b95f1e82da75251b

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=10a7cf4ad57f75a244b6be02359265fd70b f799aeda6a5bd4f52dcfb60ce96e4-1315454462

I may try to pass the SA in AutoKMS here with your permission?

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 04:37
http://r.virscan.org/13f8999e149f90f5b95f1e82da75251b

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=10a7cf4ad57f75a244b6be02359265fd70b f799aeda6a5bd4f52dcfb60ce96e4-1315454462

I may try to pass the SA in AutoKMS here with your permission?

I'm going to work on my techniques. If you have SA fixed I'll pass you some EXE's. What version of SA do you have?

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 04:38
SA v6.0 ...

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 05:59
SA v6.0 ...

Does it encrypt and compress the resources? Maybe you could assist me in getting a copy of SA 6.

Rgiht now I'm testing my CMemoryExecute link trick.

Josh Cell
17 Sep 2011, 06:08
Does it encrypt and compress the resources? Maybe you could assist me in getting a copy of SA 6.

Rgiht now I'm testing my CMemoryExecute link trick.

It's encrypt, obfuscate, compress, get radom medata into assembly, obfuscate with special characters, set a master encryption key, anti-debugging / cracking system, advanced system lowered exceptions and more ...

I'll upload an copy and send a PM

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 06:34
It's encrypt, obfuscate, compress, get radom medata into assembly, obfuscate with special characters, set a master encryption key, anti-debugging / cracking system, advanced system lowered exceptions and more ...

I'll upload an copy and send a PM

OK, because I've been watching how AV target the toolkit.
1. The KMSEmulator is embedded resource, neither encrypted nor compressed
2. Code like CMemoryExecute is included, can easily be scanned before it is used as it is part of the assembly. Maybe ProcessMemoryReaderLib as well but I never saw Office 2010 Toolkit.exe get deleted until I added CMemoryExecute, whereas ProcessMemoryReaderLib never really boosted FP.
3. The KMSEmulator used to be written to disk, then flagged. This was solved by #2 but brought different AV issue.

Now, I compile CMemoryExecute as a DLL, turn it to base64, and then load it via reflection. While AV might be able to flip out there, generally AV have scanned prestart and saw the code.

#1 can be solved via resource compression/encryption, which SA and Reactor do. #2 may be solved by what I did.

CODYQX4
17 Sep 2011, 06:40
I found that MPRESS gave better compression than reactor.

What tools/process do you recommend? I found MPRESS compressed to the point that it was equal to the zipped file.
PS: I'm interested because VT is down and I can't find a site that lets you UL a file over 20MB, but MPRESS took it to under 17MB last time I tried.